Sep 21, 2018  
2018-2019 Catalog 
    
2018-2019 Catalog

About Hinds



History of Hinds Community College

Our history began in September of 1917 when Hinds County Agricultural High School opened in the small town of Raymond.  These humble beginnings included an Administration Building, two dormitories, a dairy barn, 8 faculty members and 117 students.  Fast forward 100 years later and you have the largest community college and the fourth largest institution of higher learning in the state of Mississippi.

Through it all, Hinds has remained true to the mission: to provide a quality and affordable education.  Hinds has enjoyed the tenure of six distinctive presidents, each bringing their own improvements and expansions to the college.

  • In the 1920s, President Sutherland transitioned Hinds into a junior college.
  • In the 1930s, President Cain led the college to growth by providing work opportunities for young people to pay for room and board while receiving a quality education.  President McLendon, or “Mr. Mac”, as he was affectionately known, began serving in 1938 and continued growing the college.
  • The 1940s brought on beautification and construction initiatives.  In 1945, the GI Bill changed the face of the community college campus.  Veterans took advantage of the opportunity to attend college and enrolled in vocational and technical programs that provided important skills and job training.
  • The 1950s were the golden age of football, and the 1954 team reached unprecedented heights with the Eagles claiming a national championship after winning the Junior Rose Bowl in Pasadena, CA.
  • During the 1960s, the leadership passed from Mr. Mac to President Mayo.  The baby boomers reached college age, and consequently Hinds’ enrollment boomed, topping 2,000 for the first time.  Mayo extended the campus by adding new branches in Jackson and Vicksburg.
  • The 1970s brought on Hinds’ sixth and current president, Dr. Clyde Muse.  Dr. Muse has continued this path of growth and expansion, adding Utica, Rankin and the Nursing Allied Health Center in the 1980s and changing the name from Hinds Junior College to Hinds Community College to better reflect the college’s expanded mission.
  • The 1990s brought new programs and 2000s a virtual network to take online classes.  Traditional academic classes remain an integral part of the college experience.  However, the demand for career and technical programs continues to mushroom as business and industry standards have evolved and require a higher level of education.

Today the college remains true to its original functions: to make education accessible and affordable to the common citizen.  Relying on this fundamental formula, Hinds can look forward to further generations of service to the community, state and the nation.  Each day, Dr. Muse provides steady leadership and support to more than 1500 faculty and staff members and 30,000 students annually.  He personifies the true commitment of leadership and carrying out the mission established 100 years ago.

Vision Statement

Hinds Community College will be the preferred choice for quality education and training in the communities we serve.  We will provide quality, accessible, affordable education for all students in our district and be a premier education partner for business and industry.  We will support our community through a variety of public service activities, cultural events and recreational opportunities.

Mission Statement

The mission of Hinds Community College, a public, comprehensive community college, is to offer high quality education through relevant and diverse programs and resources for persons with various interests and abilities by:

  • Providing academic college transfer programs that lead to an associate’s degree and fulfill the first two years of a bachelor’s degree.
  • Providing career/technical programs that respond to industry and community needs and lead to professional credentials, a certificate, and/or an Associate of Applied Science degree.
  • Providing continuing education programs for adults in the community that enhance cultural enrichment and lifelong learning.
  • Providing customized training or short courses, seminars, and workshops for business, government, social, and civic entities that result in organizational improvement, promote economic growth and meet educational and service needs.
  • Providing dual credit, dual enrollment, and basic education courses and programs that cultivate success leading to high school equivalency or entry to college-level courses.

Goals

The College’s mission requires a fundamental commitment to teaching excellence and a supportive, caring student environment. Therefore, the following goals have been established:

  1. To provide an environment conducive to serious study where students can learn to listen, to think, to reason, and to communicate effectively.
  2. To provide an environment where students can develop intellectually, socially, physically, morally, and spiritually.
  3. To provide guidance in assessing and developing the aptitudes and the abilities of students
  4. To provide guidance, counseling, and learning experiences that will enable students to attain economic security.
  5. To provide continuing education in academic, technical, and career areas
  6. To provide extracurricular activities to give students opportunities for developing leadership and social confidence and learning to work with others.
  7. To provide educational experiences that will enable students to become effective global citizens.
  8. To promote positive community relations by providing facilities, professional leadership, and services to meet specific needs of the community and the District.

Board of Trustees

Mr. Paul Breazeale, President (Hinds)         
Mr. Dale Sullivan, Vice President (Copiah)        
 Dr. Delesicia Martin, Secretary (Hinds)           
 
  Dr. Homer Burns (Rankin) Dr. Lelia Rhodes (Hinds)
  Dr. John D. Calhoun (Hinds) Mr. Chad Shealy (Warren)
  Mr. Rickey Clopton (Copiah) Dr. Ginger Smith (Hinds)
  Mr. Brad Fountain (Hinds) Dr. Sue Townsend (Rankin)
  Dr. Annie Kilcrease (Claiborne) Dr. Cardell Williams (Claiborne)
  Mr. Donald S. Oakes (Warren)  
     

Boards of Supervisors

Claiborne County

 
Marie W. Clark, District 1 Kenneth Davis, District 2  Lonnie R. O’Quinn, District 3
   
Ronald Shoulders, District 4 Daniel Porter, District 5

Copiah County

     
Daryl K. McMillian, Sr., District 1 Terry Channell, District 2 Perry Hood, District 3
   
Kenneth Powell, District 4 Jimmie L. Phillips, District 5

Hinds County

     
Robert Graham, District 1 Darrel McQuirter, District 2 Peggy H. Calhoun, District 3
   
Mike Morgan, District 4 Bobby McGowan, District 5

Rankin County

     
Jared Morrison, District 1 Daniel Cross, District 2 Bob Morrow, District 3
   
Steve Gaines, District 4 Jay Bishop, District 5

Warren County

     
John Arnold, District 1 William Banks, Jr., District 2 Charles Selmon, District 3
   
John Carlisle, District 4 Richard George, District 5

Administration

District Administrative Officers

   
Vernon Clyde Muse, A.A., B.S., M.Ed., Ed.D. President
Theresa Hamilton, B.S., M.A., Ed.D. Vice President for *Raymond Campus and Jackson Campus - Nursing/Allied Health Center, Director of College Parallel Programs
Randall Harris, A.A.S., B.S., M.B.A. Vice President of Advancement
Tyrone Jackson, B.S., M.Ed., Ed.D. Vice President for Utica Campus and Administrative Services, District Dean of Student Services
Marvin Moak, B.S., M.S. Vice President for Vicksburg-Warren Campus
Norman Session, A.A., B.S.Ed., M.S.S., M.Ed., Ph.D. Vice President for *Rankin Campus and Jackson Campus - Academic/Technical Center
Russell Shaw, B.S., M.B.A., J.D. Vice President for Business Services
Chad Stocks, A.A.S., B.S., M.S., Ph.D. Vice President for Workforce Development and Coordination of Career/Technical Education 
Thomas Wasson B.S., M.B.A. Vice President for Physical Plant and Auxiliary Services

*Office location

District College Administration

 
Sharon R. Alexander, A.A., B.S., M.S. District Coordinator of Student Conduct & Development/Student Government Assoc./District Lead Deputy Title IX Coordinator
Mary Beth Applin, B.A., M.L.I.S. District Dean of Learning Resources
James Bennett Small Business Development Center Counselor
Shane Brown, B.S., M.A.  Adult Recruiter
Carla Causey, B.S., MPPA District Director of Adult Education and Continuing Education
Kathryn Cole, B.S. Director of Enrollment Services
Keri Cole, A.A., B.B.A., M.B.A., Ed.D. Dean of Instructional Technology and eLearning
Iyanna Colly, B.S., M.A. District Career Services Coordinator
Renee Cotton, B.S. District Director of Marketing and Community Relations
David Creel, B.S. District Director of Manufacturing Training
Heather Curtis, B.B.A. In-House Recruiter/Enrollment Specialist
Carley Dear, B.A., M.Ed. Director of Institutional Research and Effectiveness
  Instructional Technology Coordinator
Bart Evans, B.S.B.A., Certified Law Enforcement Officer Chief of Police
Melody Field, A.A.S. Creative Learning in Retirement Coordinator
Sherry Franklin, B.S., M.S., Ed.S. Associate Vice President for Career and Technical Education/District Director of Career and Technical Education/*Rankin Campus Career and Technical Dean
Jackie Granberry, B.S., M.Ed. Executive Director of the Hinds Community College Foundation
James Harper, A.A., B.S., M.B.A. Director, Small Business Development Center, International Trade Center
Haley Hartfield, A.A., B.S. Director, Muse Center
Reggie Harris, A.A., B.S., M.Ed. Coordinator of Recruiting
Cathy Hayden, B.A., M.T.S. Public Relations Director
Katherine Helom, B.S. Accounts Receivable Manager/Accountant
Deandre House, A.A., B.A., M.B.A. District Director of Housing/Dean of Students - *Raymond Campus
Stephanie Hudson, B.S., M.Ed., Ph.D. District Dean of Student Advancement/District Registrar
Emily Mitchell, B.S. District Recruiter
Kashanta Jackson, B.A., M.Ed. District Dean of Counseling & Advisement/Director of Counseling - *Raymond Campus
Jennifer James, T.C. Distance Learning Coordinator
Jesse Jones, V.C., A.A.S. Director of Energy Management & Maintenance
Louanne Langston, A.A.S., B.S. District Director of Financial Aid and Student Success
Samuel Lemonis, B.S., C.P.P.B. District Director of Purchasing
Peggy Lofton, B.S. Director of Eagle Ridge Conference Center
Elizabeth Mahaffey, Ph.D., R.N. Dean, Nursing and Allied Health
Deborah McCollum, A.A., B.A., M.A.  Honors Institute District Dean
**Gene Murphy, B.S., M.Ed. District Director of Athletics
Bridgett Oakes, A.A., B.S. District Coordinator of Student Success
Robin Parker, A.A., B.S., M.S., Ed.D. District Director of Integrated Pathways; Coordinator of Adult Education; Assistant Dean of Career and Technical Education - *Raymond Campus
Libby Posey, A.A., B.S. District Alumni Coordinator
Katherine Puckett, B.A., M.A. Instructional Design Coordinator
Leigh Sarrett, B.S. Scholarship Specialist/Recruiter
Gay Saxon, A.S., B.S.E. Director of Training
Hampton Shive, B.A. Associate Vice President for Business Services/Chief Information Officer
Cindy Smith West, A.A.S., B.S., M.S. District Director of Work-Based Learning/Cooperative Education; Dean of Career and Technical Education - *Raymond Campus
Tammy Smith District Director of Bookstore Operations
Mark Stanton, B.S., M.S. District Director of Student Recreation
Joy Willis, B.P.A., M.B.A. Controller

*Office Location
**Indicates dual reporting responsibility

Administration
Jackson Campus - Academic/Technical Center

 
Norman Session, A.A., B.S.Ed., M.S.S., M.Ed., Ph.D. Vice President for *Rankin Campus and Jackson Campus - Academic/Technical Center
Sharon Hudson, A.A.S., B.B.A., M.B.A., C.Ed.T. Assistant Dean
Leroy Levy, B.S., M.S.Ed., Ed.S., Ph.D. Dean
Tameka Levy, A.A.S., B.A., M.S. Counselor
Shakira Cain, B.A., M.S., M.P.A., M.Ed., Ed.D. Academic Dean
Kathryn Murphy, B.S., M.A. Counselor
Lakesha Smith, A.A., B.A., M.A., M.S. Administrative Librarian
Kristy Wagner, A.A., B.S., M.Ed., Ed.S. Counselor

*Office location   

Administration
Jackson Campus - Nursing/Allied Health Center

 
Theresa Hamilton, B.S., M.A., Ed.D. Vice President for *Raymond Campus and Jackson Campus - Nursing/Allied Health Center; Director of College Parallel Programs
Elizabeth H. Mahaffey, Ph.D., R.N., FAADN Dean, Nursing and Allied Health
Christy Bokros, B.S.N., M.H.S. Assistant Dean for Allied Health
Kathy Elliott, Ed.S, M.S.N. Assistant Dean for Nursing
Benjamin Cloyd, B.A., M.A., Ph.D. Academic Dean, Jackson Campus-Nursing/Allied Health Center and *Raymond Campus
Christie Adair, B.S. Nursing/Allied Health Admissions Data Manager/Advisor
Delories Garner-Knight, M.S., R.N. Student Navigator
Tiffany Johnson, M.Ed., B.H.A. Recruiter/Admissions Processor
Cooper McCachren, M.S.Ed. Disability Services Coordinator/Counselor/Title IX Deputy Coordinator
Kimberly Neely, B.S. Health Continuing Education Coordinator
Sybyl Stringer, B.S., M.L.I.S. Administrative Librarian
Joycelyn Washington, B.B.A., M.S.
Student Services Director/Counselor/Title IX Deputy Coordinator

*Office location

Administration
Rankin Campus

 
Norman Session, A.A., B.S.Ed., M.S.S., M.Ed., Ph.D. Vice President for *Rankin Campus and Jackson Campus - Academic/Technical Center
Valerie Barton, B.S., M.Ed. Director of Pearl-Rankin Career Center
Gary Fox, B.A., M.A. Academic Dean
Sherry Franklin, B.S., M.S. Associate Vice President for Career and Technical Education/District Director of Career and Technical Education/*Rankin Campus Career and Technical Dean
Carol McLaurin, B.S., M.S. Dean of Students
Erna Johnson, B.S., M.S.E.DS. Counselor
Donald R. Lindsey, Jr., B.S., M.Ed. Counselor
Michelle McGee, B.S., M.Ed. Counselor
Tiffany Gaskin, A.A., B.S., M.S. Counselor

*Office location

Administration
Raymond Campus

 
Theresa Hamilton, B.S., M.A., Ed.D. Vice President for *Raymond Campus and Jackson Campus - Nursing/Allied Health Center; Director of College Parallel Programs
Chad Stocks, A.A.S., B.S., M.S., Ph.D. Vice President for Workforce Development and Coordination of Career/Technical Education; Associate Dean of Career & Technical Education - *Raymond Campus
Mary Beth Applin, B.A., M.L.S. Administrative Librarian
Benjamin Cloyd, B.A., M.A., Ph.D. Academic Dean, *Raymond Campus and Jackson Campus - Nursing/Allied Health Center
Prentiss Cole, A.A., B.S., M.S. Director, Troy Arlis Ricks Wellness Complex
Jenny Crutchfield, B.S., M.S., L.P.C. Counselor
Bart Evans, B.S.B.A., Certified Law Enforcement Officer Chief of Police
Jeremy Gordon, B.S., M.S., EP-C Assistant Director, Troy Arlis Ricks Wellness Complex
James E. Harper, Jr., A.A., B.A., M.B.A. Director - SBDC/ITC
Jack Hite, A.A.S., B.S., B.P.A., M.C.C. Counselor
Taheera Hoskins, B.S., M.S. Coordinator, Single Stop Office
Deandre House, A.A., B.A., M.B.A. District Director of Housing/Dean of Students - *Raymond Campus
Kashanta Jackson, B.A., M.Ed. District Dean of Counseling & Advisement/Director of Counseling - *Raymond Campus
Joey Jamison, MS Certified Emergency Manager District Emergency Management Coordinator
Erin Vaughn Jones, B.S., M.S., Ph.D. Director of Housing
Nicole Joyner, B.S., M.S. Counselor
Timothy Krason, B.A., M.A. Honors Program Director
Jovanna Hart Parker, B.S., M.Ed. Lead Counselor
Robin Parker, A.A., B.S., M.S., Ed.D. District Director of Integrated Pathways; Coordinator of Adult Education; Assistant Dean of Career and Technical Education - *Raymond Campus
Simonee Patton, B.A., M.Ed. Counselor
Joseph R. Pharr, B.S., M.S., CSCS, SCCC, EP-C Fitness Specialist, Troy Arlis Ricks Wellness Complex
Jolyn Stone, B.A., M.S. Counselor
Marnee Tompkins, B.S., M.S. District Director of Assessment
Cindy Smith West, A.A.S., B.S., M.S. District Director of Work-Based Learning/Cooperative Education; Dean of Career and Technical Education - *Raymond Campus

*Office location

Administration
Utica Campus

 
Tyrone Jackson, BSGS, M.Ed., Ed.D. Vice President for *Utica Campus and Administrative Services, District Dean of Student Services
Evon Clark, B.S. Director of Project WISH
Lekeshia Clark, B.S. Program Coordinator, Rural Girls Engaged in Math & Science plus Technology
Larry Edwards Maintenance Supervisor
Kevin Fowler, B.S. Wellness Center Director
Jean Greene, A.A., B.A., M.L.S. Administrative Librarian
Lillian Grigsby, B.S., M.S. CTE Counselor
Crystal Henry, B.S., M.S. Director of Housing
Yolanda Houston, B.S., M.A. Director of Teacher Education Preparation Title III
Jeremy Johnson, M.Ed. Retention and Graduation Coach
Tara Johnson, B.S., M.A. Director, Student Support Services
Cynthia Jones, A.A.S., B.B.A., M.B.A. Educational Talent Search Counselor
Wanda Keahey, B.S., M.P.H., Pharm.D. Coordinator of Allied Health
Joshua Knox, B.A., M.A. Director of Student Union/Student Activities
Marquise Loving, B.S., M.S., Ph.D. Academic Dean
LaShandra McClure, B.S., M.S., Ed.S. Student Services Coordinator
Margaret Mims, A.A., B.S., M.S., Ed.S. Academic Counselor
Maricha Neal, B.S. Student Support Services
Arlisious Nettles, B.S., M.Ed. Director, Instructor + Intervention = Retention + Graduation
Timothy Rush, Sr., B.A., M.A., Ph.D. Dean of Student Services
Kenisha Shelton, B.S., M.S., Ed.S. Dean of Career and Technical Education
Tekita Thomas, B.A., M.S. Academic Counselor
Pamela F. Williams, B.S., M.S. Director, Educational Talent Search
Chelia Woodfork-Thompson, B.B.A. Recruiter

*Office location

Administration
Vicksburg-Warren Campus

 
Marvin Moak, B.S., M.S. Vice President for Vicksburg-Warren Campus
Eric Burton, B.S., M.S. Counselor
Brock Haas, B.A., M.Ed., Ed.S. Secondary Dean
Raina Deer Jones, B.S., M.A., Ed.S., M.S., Ed.S. Counselor
Elmira Ratliff, B.A., Ed.S., Ed.S., Ph.D. Post-Secondary Dean
Greg Sellers, B.A., M.F.A., M.L.I.S. Librarian

*Office location

 

Emeritus Recipients

Jerry P. Agent, Professor Emeritus of Speech, 2006

Bobbie B. Anderson, Dean Emeritus, 2009

Billie L. Banes, Professor Emeritus of Agriculture, 2008

Linda Brent Bath, Professor Emeritus of Business Technology, 2017

Anna Cowden Bee, Professor Emeritus of Dance and Hi-Steppers, 2008

Dr. Norma Dell Broadway, Professor Emeritus of Business Education and Business Technology, 2011

Fred L. Brooks, Jr. Professor Emeritus of Speech and Theatre, 2009

Sue Longest Brooks, Professor Emeritus of Speech, 2010

Cheryl Carr, Professor Emeritus of Business Education/Business Technology, 2016

Joann Cooper, Professor Emeritus of Information Systems Technology, 2014

Gloria Coxwell, Dean Emeritus, 2010

Rosia Wade Crisler, Professor Emeritus of English, 2012

Bob Allan Dunaway, Professor Emeritus of Art, 2007

Dr. David Durham, Dean Emeritus, 2014

Jackie Granberry, Vice President Emeritus, 2018

Lonnie Lee Harper, Professor Emeritus of Drafting, 2005

Michael Hataway, Professor Emeritus of Graphic Design, 2005

Dr. Linden C. Haynes, Professor Emeritus of Biology, 2006

Dr. Dan Hogan, Vice President Emeritus, 2015

Adam Jenkins, Vice President Emeritus for Business Services, 2007

Kay Jones, Professor Emeritus of Nursing, 2014

Ann A. Laster, Professor Emeritus of English, 2005

Eleanor Long, Professor Emeritus of History, 2016

Hilda McRaney, Professor Emeritus of Reading, 2008

Vashti Underwood Muse, Professor Emeritus of Reading, 2007

Dr. Mary Etta Naftel, Professor Emeritus of Business Technology, 2006

Clifford Nelson, Director Emeritus of Counseling, 2011

Dr. Nell Ann Pickett, Professor Emeritus of English, 2005

Geneva Reeves, Professor Emeritus of Music, 2010

Tom Shepherd, Professor Emeritus of Business Administration, 2006

Jimmy Smith, Vice President Emeritus, Rankin Campus, 2012

Mary Ann Sones, Dean Emeritus, 2009

Rebecca Tustain, Professor Emeritus of Nursing, 2015

Department of Athletics

 
ADMINISTRATIVE - 601.857.3325  
Thomas E. “Gene” Murphy, B.S.Ed., M.S.Ed. Director of Athletics
  Athletic Office Manager
   
BASEBALL - 601.857.3326  
Sam Temple, B.S., M.S. Head Baseball Coach
Andrew Gunn, B.S., M.S. Assistant Baseball Coach
Nic Ammirati, B.S., M.S. Assistant Baseball Coach
Caleb Upton, B.S. Graduate Assistant
   
BASKETBALL (Men) - 601.885.7015  
Yusef Fitzgerald, B.S. Head Basketball Coach
   
BASKETBALL (Women) - 601.885.7018  
Jacqueline Glass, B.S., M.S. Head Basketball Coach
Mary Bolton, B.A., M.S.Ed. Assistant Basketball Coach
Lorenzo Young, B.S. Graduate Assistant
   
CHEER - BASKETBALL (Men/Women) - 601.885.7009  
Cheila Thompson, B.S. Head Cheer Coach
   
CHEER - FOOTBALL (Men/Women) - 601.885.3520  
Ashley Horne, B.S., M.S.Ed. Head Cheer Coach
Jack Hite, B.P.S., B.S., M.C.C. Spirit Coordinator
   
FOOTBALL - 601.857.3444  
Larry Williams, B.S. Head Football Coach
Reggie Dillon, A.A. Assistant Football Coach
Clarence McDougal, B.S. Assistant Football Coach
Kelly Murphy, B.S., M.S.Ed. Assistant Football Coach
Brian Oakes, B.S.Ed, M.S.Ed. Assistant Football Coach
Chris Mattox, B.S. Assistant Football Coach
   
GOLF - 601.857.5993  
Ernest Rogers Head Golf Coach
   
SOCCER (Men) - 601.857.3342  
Doug Williams, B.S., M.S.Ed. Head Soccer Coach
  Assistant Coach
SOCCER (Women) - 601.857.3331  
Brandon Mitchell, B.S. Head Soccer Coach
Hunter Ingle Assistant Soccer Coach
   
SOFTBALL - 601.857.3634  
Michael Grzanich, A.A., B.S. Head Softball Coach
Courtney Carson, B.S. Assistant Softball Coach
   
TENNIS - 601.857.3564  
Jacki Millet Head Tennis Coach
   
TRACK (Men) - 601.857.3661  
Reggie Dillon, A.A. Head Track Coach
Willie Calvin, B.S. Assistant Track Coach
   
TRACK (Women) - 601.857.3661  
Reggie Dillon, A.A. Head Track Coach
Willie Calvin, B.S. Assistant Track Coach

Directory of Chairpersons/Instructors

Listed below are Campus/Branch/Center personnel. Normally, Instructor/Department heads should be contacted by students who have questions about courses or similar matters. The normal route is as follows: From Instructor/Department head to Division chairperson, to Campus dean, to Campus/Branch vice president, to appropriate District vice president, to the College president.

Department Chairpersons/Instructors
Jackson Campus - Academic/Technical Center

 
Art/Music Joseph Woods
Banking and Finance Technology Sharon Hudson
Biology Phatia McCellan
Business Administration Roy Caston
Business and Office Technology Angela Garrett
Chemistry/Physics/Computer Science Phatia McCellan
Early Childhood Development Technology Ericka Davis
Electronics & Related Engineering Technology Thalamus Marshall
Computer Support Specialist Technology Adell Brooks
Drafting and Design Technology Sharon Hudson
Education Lawrence Greene
English/Modern Foreign Language/Speech Lawrence Greene
Hospitality and Tourism Management Technology Austin Lee
Mathematics Roy Caston
Paralegal Technology Angela Garrett
Psychology/Sociology Joseph Woods
Reading Lawrence Greene
Social Sciences Joseph Woods

Department Chairpersons/Instructors
Jackson Campus - Nursing/Allied Health Center

 
Associate Degree Nursing Rosie Jackson, Melissa Tillson
Associate Degree Nursing, Transition to RN Portia Travis
Continuing Education Kim Neely
Dental Assisting Technology Valeria Winston
Diagnostic Medical Sonography Lesa Wilson
Emergency Medical Sciences Brian Staley
Health Care Assistant Aleshia Ford
Health Information Technology Michelle McGuffee
Medical Laboratory Technology LaJuanda Portis
Physical Therapist Assistant Technology Pam Chapman
Practical Nursing Priscilla Burks
Radiologic Technology Stephen C. Compton
Respiratory Care Technology Therese Winschel
Surgical Technology Dottie Binkley

Department Chairpersons/Instructors
Rankin Campus

 
Art/Music/Speech De Hurston
Associate Degree Nursing Audrey Murray
Automotive Technology Josh Ludlum
Aviation Technology Ronald Lacour
Biology Daniece Williams
Business Administration Darlene Lindsey
Business and Office Technology Tracey Gaddis
Chemistry/Physics/Computer Science Carl Dewitt
Collision Repair Technology Jerry Cox
Culinary Arts Technology Sara Steen
Early Childhood Development Technology Tangle Myles
Education/Reading Judy Isonhood
Electrical Technology Mikal Swaggard
English/Modern Foreign Language Stephanie Woods
Entertainment Media Technology - Animation & Simulation Design Technology Kathy Boyte
Entertainment Media Technology - Film & Video Technology Roderick Kwan
Industrial Mechanics & Maintenance Technology David Roberts
Information Systems Technology David Rose
Marketing Management Technology Jane Foreman
Mathematics Renee Austin
Plumbing and Construction Technology Barry Evans
Practical Nursing Audrey Murray
Psychology/Sociology/Education/Reading  
Social Science Joy Rhoads
Welding and Cutting Technology James Clark

Department Chairpersons/Instructors
Raymond Campus

 
Agribusiness/Agriculture Roger Jones
Art Sarah Teasley
Automotive Machinist Technology Thomas McBrain
Automotive Technology Christopher Woodard
Aviation Maintenance Technology Jimmy Risher
Barber/Stylist Dana Bowles
Biology Sanjay Tiwary
Brick, Block and Stonemasonry Technology Dennis Ray Quertermous, Jr
Business Administration Margaret Burchfield
Business and Office Technology Colla Chapman
Carpentry Technology Curtis Wade Alexander
Chemistry/Physical Science/Computer Science Johanna Williams
Collision Repair Technology Ovid Vickers
Commercial Aviation Technology Jack B. McCullouch
Commercial Truck and Bus Driving Joshua Denson
Computer Networking Technology Warren Finch
Computer Programming Technology Jo D. Ponder
Diesel Equipment Technology Brent Johnson
Drafting and Design Technology Phillip Cockrell
Electrical Technology Randall Wilson
Electronics and Related Engineering Technology Jacob Wright
English/ Modern Foreign Language Melissa Buie
Graphic Design Technology Jason Fortune
Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Technology Michael P. Granger
History/Political Science/Philosophy Sheila Hailey
Industrial Mechanics and Maintenance Technology David Creel
Interpreter Training Technology Sandra Hester
Mathematics Betty Collins
Meat Merchandising Technology Chad Davis
Music Shane Sprayberry
Nutrition & Food Science Bernice Spurlock
Paralegal Technology Kathryn Ford
Physical Education/Health/Recreation Marcille McLendon
Precision Manufacturing and Machining Technology Norman Trimble
Reading/Education Melissa Woods
Small Engine and Equipment Repair Technology Albert Levy
Sociology/Criminal Justice/Psychology Nancy Allen
Speech/Theatre/Dance Paula Rodriguez
Veterinary Technology Kirby Sills
Welding and Cutting Technology Carl Hudson

Department Chairpersons/Instructors
Utica Campus

 
Agribusiness Management Technology Justin Washington
Automotive Technology Eddie Perry
Barbering/Hair Stylist Cynthia Cook
Carpentry Technology Leonard Knight
Clothing and Fashion Design Jontea’ Luckett-Davis
Collision Repair Technology Kelsey Dotson
Cosmetology Regina Adams, Lychanda Brown
Culinary Arts Technology Stacy Adams
Early Childhood Development Technology Monica Davis, Lakishia Shorter
Education/Social Science Gloria Daniels
Electronics Technology Gerald Collins
Entertainment Media Technology - Entertainment Industry Mechanics Cedric Smith
Humanities Daniel Fuller
Mathematics and Science Noel Gardner
Radio and Television Production & Broadcasting Technology Timothy Crisler
Welding and Cutting Technology Franklin Hood, Delon Dillon

Department Chairpersons/Instructors
Vicksburg-Warren Campus

 
Associate Degree Nursing Jane Skinner
Automotive Technology Dave Ellison
Biology/Nutrition/Health & Physical Education Sean Cook
Business Administration Cynde Mott
Business & Office Technology Cynde Mott
Carpentry Technology Mark Mitchell
Culinary Arts Technology Matthew Campbell
Early Childhood Development Technology Kay Chaney
Electrical Technology Craig Davis
English/Modern Foreign Language/Art/Music/Education Ann Sweezer
Entertainment Media Technology - Animation & Simulation Design Technology Robert Lord
History Everett Carraway
Industrial Mechanics & Maintenance Technology Geoffrey Horne
Mathematics/Chemistry/Physical Science Teresa Johnson
Practical Nursing Jane Skinner
Psychology/Behavioral Sarah Nichols
Sociology Gwendolyn Appleby
Speech Karen Gamble
Welding and Cutting Technology John Coleman
Work-Based Learning/Developmental Studies  

Faculty

Jackson Campus

Academic/Technical Center

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

Jerry Ainsworth - Hospitality and Tourism

B.S., University of Southern Mississippi
 

Megan Ainsworth - English

B.S., M.A., Mississippi College
 

Nishuta Anugu - Computer Science

B.S., Osmania University; M.S., Jackson State University
 

Laketha Berry - Early Childhood Education

B.S., M.S., Jackson State University


Adell Brooks - Computer Service Technology

A.A.S., Holmes Community College; B.S., M.S., Jackson State University
 

Marla Coleman-Wiley - English

B.A., Stillman College; M.A., Mississippi College; Ph.D., Mississippi State University
 

Ericka Davis - Early Childhood Education

B.S., M.S.Ed., Jackson State University; Ed.D., Nova Southeastern University
 

Shivochie Dinkins - Paralegal Technology

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.S., M.S., Belhaven University; Ph.D., Mississippi State University


Shaunta Durr - Early Childhood Education

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.S., M.S., Jackson State University


Willie English - Welding Technology

A.A.S., Hinds Community College
 

Cynthia Fasano - Psychology

B.S., M.S., University of Southern Mississippi


Carol Fletcher - Developmental Mathematics

A.S., Gadsden State Community College; B.A., Jacksonville State; M.S., Auburn University


Angela Garrett - Business and Office Technology

B.S., University of Mississippi; M.S., University of Southern Mississippi; Ed.S., William Carey University
 

Lawrence Greene - English

B.A., University of Oklahoma; MLST, St. John’s College; M.A., University of Dallas
 

Sharon Hudson - Banking and Finance Technology

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.B.A., Belhaven University; M.B.A., Jackson State University; C.Ed.T., Keller Graduate School of Management
 

Austin Lee - Culinary Arts

A.O.S., Le Cordon Bleu College; B.B.A., Mississippi State University
 

Raymond Lee - History

B.A., Mississippi State University; B.A., University of Colorado; M.A., Jackson State University


Thalamus Marshall - Telecommunications/Electronics

B.S., M.S., Jackson State University; M.S., Belhaven University
 

 Carolyn Martin - Developmental English

B.A., M.S.E., Jackson State University
 

Elizabeth Martin - English

B.A., M.S., Mississippi College


Margaret Mathews - Modern Foreign Language

B.S., Belmont University; M.S., Syracuse University
 

Phatia McCellan - Biology

A.A., B.S., Hinds Community College; B.S., M.S., Ph.D., Jackson State University


Kindalin Moses - Speech

B.A., Jackson State University; M.S., Mississippi College


Erich Ogle - Culinary Arts

B.A., Mississippi University for Women


Linda Pates - Business and Office Technology

A.A.S., Utica Junior College; B.S., M.B.A., Jackson State University; Ph.D., Mississippi State University
 

Sally Porter - Culinary Arts

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; M.S., Western Kentucky University
 

Willa Russell - Chemistry/Physical Science

B.S., Mississippi Valley State University; M.S., Jackson State University; Ph.D., Louisiana State University


Shelley Taylor - Business and Office Technology

B.S., M.B.A., Ph.D.,  Jackson State University


Dennis Thompson - Logistics Technology

B.S.B.A.; Youngstown State University; M.B.A., Ohio University
 

J. Ben Woods, III - History

B.A., Millsaps College; M.Ed., Mississippi State University; Mississippi College 

Nursing/Allied Health Center

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

George Ellis Abraham, III - Respiratory Care Technology Medical Director

M.D., University of Mississippi School of Medicine


Joyce Adams - Computer Learning Center Coordinator, Learning and Life Skills Instructor

B.A., M.A., University of Alabama; Ed.S., Mississippi State University


Grace Aghedo-Eriator - Nursing (RN)

M.S.N., Grand Canyon University


Alton Alexander - Transition to RN

A.A.S., Metropolitan Community College; B.S.N., Webster University; M.S.N., University of Phoenix


Andrew Anderson, Jr. - Emergency Medical Sciences Medical Director

M.D., University of Mississippi School of Medicine


Felica Banks - Health Care Assistant

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.S.N., University of Mississippi Medical Center
 

Barry Berch - Surgical Technology Medical Director

M.D., University of Mississippi School of Medicine
 

Dottie Binkley - Surgical Technology

A.A.S., East Central Community College; B.S., University of Mississippi Medical Center
 

Christy Bokros - Assistant Dean for Allied Health

Vocational Certificate in Practical Nursing, Hinds Community College; B.S.N., M.H.S., Mississippi College 


Bonnie Brooks - Nursing (RN)

B.S.N., University of Mississippi Medical Center; M.S.N., University of Mississippi Medical Center
 

Melodie Brown - Transition to RN

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.S.N., M.S.N., University of Mississippi Medical Center


Priscilla Burks - Practical Nursing

B.S.N., University of Mississippi Medical Center; M.S.N., Alcorn State University; Ph.D., William Carey University
 

Angela Burt - Physical Therapist Assistant

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; A.A.S., Phillips College
 

Yvonne Cain - Nursing (RN)

A.A., Jones County Community College; B.S.N., M.S.N., University of Mississippi 


Pam Chapman - Physical Therapist Assistant

B.A., University of Mississippi; M.Ed., University of Mississippi; B.S., University of Mississippi Medical Center 
  

Rebecca Cockrell - Simulation Center Director

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.F.A., University of Southern Mississippi; M.S.N., University of Mississippi Medical Center


Stephen Compton - Radiologic Technology

Certificate, MS Baptist Medical Center, School of Radiologic Technology; B.S., University of Southern Mississippi; M.S., Jackson State University


Laurie Cuevas - Radiologic Technology

Certificate, Hattiesburg School of Radiologic Technology; B.S., University of Southern Mississippi; B.S., William Carey University


Lisa Bell Davis - Instructional Designer/Navigator (TSHP Grant), Learning and Life Skills Instructor

B.S., University of Mississippi; M.A.T. Elem. Ed., Alaska Pacific University 


Lashonda Eades - Respiratory Care Technology

A.A.S., Meridian Community College; BHA, Belhaven University


Andrea Edwards - Nursing (RN)

B.S.N., M.S.N., University of Mississippi Medical Center


Katharine Elliott - Assistant Dean for Nursing

A.D.N., Meridian Community College; B.S.N., University of Southern Mississippi; M.S.N., Ed.S., William Carey University


Rashandra Fisher-Laws - Associate Degree Nursing

B.S.N., Mississippi College; M.S.N., Alcorn State University; D.N.P., University of Southern Mississippi


Barbara Funchess - Practical Nursing

V.C., A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.S.N., Mississippi College


Delories Garner-Knight - Student Navigator/Retention Coordinator

V.C., Practical Nursing, A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.S.N., Mississippi College; M.S., University of Southern Mississippi


Jennifer Gordon - Nursing (RN)

B.S.N., University of Southern Mississippi; M.S.N., William Carey University


Carla Gray-Taylor - Nursing (RN)

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.S.N., M.S.N., Chamberlain College of Nursing
 

Karan Grimes - Nursing (RN)

B.S.N., Alderson Broaddus College; M.S.N., Marshall University


Don Harmount - Emergency Medical Sciences

A.A.S., Hinds Community College


Carolyn Holloway - Learning Lab/Clinical Coordinator for Division of Nursing

A.D.N., Pearl River Community College; B.S.N., University of Mississippi Medical Center; M.S.N., University of Southern Mississippi; Ph.D., William Carey University


Dionne Horton - Respiratory Care Technology

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.S., Jackson State University


Lisa Hosey - Nursing (RN)

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.S.N., University of Southern Mississippi; M.S.N., University of Mississippi Medical Center


Marilyn Hughes - Health Information Technology

B.S., University of Mississippi Medical Center 


Rosie Jackson - Nursing (RN)

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.S.N., M.S.N., University of Mississippi Medical Center; Ph.D., William Carey University


Stephanie Jones - Respiratory Care Technology Instructor

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.B.A., Belhaven University; M.P.H., University of Southern Mississippi
 

Bryan Lantrip - Diagnostic Medical Sonography Medical Director

M.D., University of Mississippi School of Medicine


LaCheryl Latham - Nursing (RN)

A.S.N., B.S.N., Mississippi University for Women; M.S.N., Loyola University


Lisa Lathem - Nursing (RN)

B.S.N., University of Mississippi Medical Center; M.S.N., Mississippi University for Women


Wendy Lingle - Nursing (RN)

B.S.N., University of Mississippi Medical Center; M.S.N., Walden University


Elola Maberry - Nursing (RN)

B.S.N., Mississippi College; M.S.N., Alcorn State University
 

Elizabeth H. Mahaffey - Dean, Nursing and Allied Health

B.S.N., Mississippi College; M.S., Ph.D., University of Southern Mississippi


Jessica Mangum - Nursing (RN)

B.S.N., M.S.N., University of Mississippi Medical Center
 

Carol Manley - Practical Nursing

A.A.S., Hinds Community College 


Sandra McCurley-Kukor - Practical Nursing, Dual Enrollment

B.S.N., University of Mississippi Medical Center  


Brandon McCurley-Weston - Nursing (RN)

B.S.N., M.S.N.; University of Mississippi Medical Center


Michelle McGuffee - Health Information Technology

A.A., Hinds Community College; B.S., University of Mississippi Medical Center 


Brenda McMillan - Nursing (RN)

B.S.N., Mississippi College; M.S.N., University of Southern Mississippi


Tawanda McNair - Nursing (RN)

B.S.N., M.S.N., Alcorn State University


Devonna Miller - Practical Nursing

A.A.S., University of West Alabama; M.S.N., Wilkes University


Tynette Miller - Practical Nursing

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.S.N., Regis University


Mary Milone - Dental Assisting Technology

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.S., Mississippi State University


Misty Mohr - Dental Assisting Technology

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; A.A., Okaloosa-Walton Community College; A.A.S., Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College; B.S., University of Mississippi
 

Kimberly Neely - Health Continuing Education Coordinator

B.S., University of Southern Mississippi


Irish Patrick-Williams - Nursing (RN)

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.A., Mississippi College; M.S.N., University of Southern Mississippi; Ph.D., Jackson State University 


Emile Picarella - Surgical Technology Medical Director

M.D., University of Mississippi Medical Center


LaJuanda Portis - Medical Laboratory Technology

MT(ASCP); CLS(NCA) B.S., M.S., University of Southern Mississippi


Jacqueline Powell - Practical Nursing

V.C., A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.S.N., South University
 

Songi Powell - Nursing (RN)

B.S.N., University of Mississippi Medical Center; M.S.N., Alcorn State University 
 

Barbara Procter - Medical Laboratory Technology Medical Director

B.A., University of Mississippi; M.D., University of Mississippi Medical Center; FCCP 
 

Rosalind Ratcliff - Nursing (RN)

B.S.N., University of Southern Mississippi; M.S.N., William Carey University


Amber Reulet - Medical Laboratory Technology

MLT(ASCP); A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.S., University of Mississippi Medical Center


Britney Reulet - Surgical Technology

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.S., University of Mississippi Medical Center


Melinda Roberson - Physical Therapist Assistant

D.P.T., B.S., University of Mississippi Medical Center
 

Paula Russum - Nursing (RN)

B.S.N., University of Southern Mississippi; M.S.N., University of South Alabama


Eurekia Samuel - Practical Nursing

V.C., Holmes Community College; A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.S.N., University of Mississippi Medical Center; M.S.N., Alcorn State University 


Wanda Sanford - Practical Nursing

A.A.S., Lexington Community College; B.F.A., Mississippi University for Women 


Nanci Scoles - Radiologic Technology

Certificate, MS Baptist Medical Center, School of Radiologic Technology; A.A.S., Hinds Community College
  

Carla Scott - Practical Nursing

V.C., Mississippi Delta Community College; A.A.S., Coahoma Community College; B.S.N., Chamberlain College of Nursing


Natalie Sigler - Nursing (RN)

B.S.N., West Virginia University; M.S.N., D.N.P., University of South Alabama


Jacquelyn Sisk - Health Care Assistant

V.C., Hinds Community College


Tiffany Smith - Radiologic Technology

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.S., University of Mississippi Medical Center


Brian Staley - Emergency Medical Sciences

Diploma, Methodist Hospital Education and Training; B.S., Indiana University; M.B.A., Indiana Wesleyan University
 

Tammy Stewart - Emergency Medical Sciences

Certificate, University of Mississippi Medical Center; Delta Quachita Community College; A.A.S., Excelsior College


Barbara Tapps - Transition to RN

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.S.N., University of Mississippi Medical Center; M.S.N., Mississippi University for Women


Alice Thornton - Health Information Technology

A.A., A.A.S., Hinds Community College


Melissa Tillson - Nursing (RN)

B.S.N., M.S.N., University of Mississippi Medical Center


Portia Travis - Nursing (RN)

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.S.N., Mississippi College; M.S.N., Delta State University; D.N.P., Samford University


Ruth Travis - Nursing (RN)

B.S.N., Mississippi College; M.S.N., University of Mississippi Medical Center


Leigh Ann Vanlandingham - Diagnostic Medical Sonography

R.T.(R), RDMS (AB,BR, OB/GYN); Certificate, University of Mississippi Medical Center; A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.S., University of Nebraska Medical Center


Celinda Walters - Practical Nursing

A.A.S., Hinds Community College


Rebecca Ward - Nursing (RN)

A.A.S., Northeast Mississippi Community College; B.S.N., University of North Alabama; M.S.N., University of Alabama
 

Joycelyn Washington - Counselor

B.B.A., M.S., Mississippi State University


Shenekia Wiggins - Dental Director

D.M.D., University of Mississippi School of Dentistry

 
Lesa Wilson - Diagnostic Medical Sonography

R.T.(R) (M), RDMS (AB,BR, OB/GYN) A.A.S., Copiah-Lincoln Community College; A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.S., M.S., University of Mississippi 
 

Therese Winschel - Respiratory Care

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; Registered Therapist, National Board of Respiratory Care; B.S., Mississippi State University 


Valeria Winston - Dental Assisting Technology

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.S., M.S., Jackson State University


Wendy Winston-Brister - Nursing (Transition to RN)

B.S.N., Alcorn State University; M.S.N., Alcorn State University


Connie Wooley - Practical Nursing

A.A.S., Hinds Community College

Rankin Campus

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

Mac Abernathy, Jr. - Agriculture Power and Machinery

A.A.S., Hinds Community College


Candy Anderson - Associate Degree Nursing

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.S.N., Mississippi University for Women; M.S.N., William Carey University
 

Nishuta Anugu - Computer Science

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.S., Osmania University College for Women; M.S., Jackson State University
 

Renee Austin - Mathematics

B.S., M.S., Mississippi College


Linda Banks - Associate Degree Nursing

B.S.N., M.S.N., University of Mississippi Medical Center
 

Cheri Bergeron - Business Administration and Accounting

B.S., M.A., Millsaps College
 

Amanda Blair - Chemistry

B.S., University of Southern Mississippi; M.S., Southeast Louisiana University
 

Kathy Boyte - Animation and Simulation Design

B.S., Mississippi State University; M.S., University of Southern Mississippi
 

Kenneth Boyte - Simulation and Animation

A.A.S., Copiah-Lincoln Community College; B.S., Western Governors University
 

Elizabeth Burkhalter - Mathematics Lab Manager

B.S., Delta State University


Tamella Busby - Practical Nursing

A.D.N., Meridian Community college; B.S.N., University of Southern Mississippi


Terry Carr - Computer Network Support

B.B.A, Delta State University 


Joetta Chandlee - Associate Degree Nursing

B.S.N., University of Southern Mississippi; M.S.N., University of Mississippi Medical Center
 

Keri Clark - Health Sciences

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.S., Mississippi College


James Clark - Welding and Cutting Technology

A.A.S., Hinds Community College


Patricia Collins - Practical Nursing, Dual Enrollment

A.A.S., Hinds Community College


Jerry Cox - Collision Repair
 

Carl Dewitt - Physics

A.A., Itawamba Community College; B.A., M.S., Ph.D., University of Mississippi
 

Angela English - Biology

B.S., M.S., Jackson State University
 

Barry Evans - Plumbing and Construction Technology

A.A., A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.S.B.A., Mississippi College; M.S., University of Southern Mississippi


Zere Ezaz - Biology

B.S., Haile Selassie I University; M.S., New Mexico State University; M.S., Jackson State University; Ph.D., University of Wales
 

Tullio Ferretti Jr - Biology

A.A., Mississippi Delta Community College; B.S., M.S., Delta State University 
  

Lisa Fitchie - Health Sciences

L.P.N., Holmes Community College; A.D.N., Hinds Community College
 

Jane Foreman - Business and Marketing Technology

B.S., University of Southern Mississippi; M.B.A., Mississippi College


Tracy Gaddis - Business & Office Technology

B.S., M.B.A., Mississippi College 


Cheryl Gardner - Architecture and Drafting

B.S., Jackson State University 


Tiffany Gaskin - Counselor

A.A., Hinds Community College; B.S., Jackson State University; M.S., Mississippi College


Tina Gay - Associate Degree Nursing

A.A., Pearl River Community College; B.S.N., University of Southern Mississippi; M.S.N., University of South Alabama 
 

Jill Gore - Culinary Arts Technology

A.A., Hinds Community College; B.A., M.A., University of Southern Mississippi
 

Trey Gore - Digital Media Technology

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.S.N., University of Mississippi
 

Tangela Hales - Associate Degree Nursing

A.A., Jones County Community College; B.S.N., Mississippi College


Cecelia Hall - Nursing (RN)

A.A.S., Hinds Junior College; B.S.N., M.S.N., University of Mississippi Medical Center; Ph.D., William Carey University
  

Leslie Susan Hammond - English

A.A., Hinds Community College; B.S., University of Southern Mississippi; M.A.T., Belhaven College; Ed.S., M.A., William Carey University
 

Shelley Hodges - Art

M.A., Mississippi College


Kathy Huff - History

B.S.Ed., M.S.S., Mississippi College


De Hurston - Art

B.A., Belhaven University; M.A., University of Mississippi
 

Angela Jennings - Associate Degree Nursing

B.S.N., University of Mississippi; M.S.N., Walden University
 

Erna Johnson - Counselor

B.S., Jackson State University; M.S., M.S.E.DS., Mississippi College


Amanda Jolly - Mathematics

B.S., M.S., Mississippi College


Ellen Jolly - Mathematics

A.A., Hinds Community College; B.S., M.S., Mississippi College


Laura Kinsey - Spanish

B.A., University of Southern Mississippi; Certificado, University of Salamanca, Spain; M.A., Mississippi State University 
  

Roderick Kwan - Entertainment Media Technology

B.S., University of Southern Mississippi


Renita K. Lane - Library

B.A., Mississippi College; M.L.S., University of Southern Mississippi


Pamela Lee - Nursing (RN)

B.S.N., M.S.N., University of Mississippi Medical Center


Darlene Lindsey - Business Administration and Accounting

B.S., M.B.A., Jackson State University; Certificate of Accounting, Mississippi College 


Donald R. Lindsey, Jr. - Counselor

B.S., M.Ed., University of Southern Mississippi


Susan Livingston - History

B.A., M.A., Mississippi College
 

Dennis Lott - Unmanned Aircraft Systems


Josh Ludlum - Automotive Service Technology

A.A.S., Hinds Community College


Larry Martin - English

B.A., University of Mississippi; M.A., Kansas State University


Barbara McCarty - Business and Office Technology

M.S., University of Southern Mississippi


Patrick McDavid - Nursing (RN)

B.S.N., M.S.N., University of Mississippi Medical Center
 

Michelle McGee - Counselor

B.S., M.Ed., University of Southern Mississippi


Rachael McKinney - Biology

B.S., Mississippi State University; M.Ed., Mississippi College


Bettie Gail Morgan - Practical Nursing

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.S.N., University of Mississippi Medical Center
 

Stephen Murphy - Construction

B.S., Mississippi State University


Audrey Murray - Nursing Director (Associate Degree Nursing and Practical Nursing)

B.S., University of Central Arkansas; A.A., University of Central Arkansas; B.S.N., Mississippi College; M.S.N., University of Phoenix


Tangle Myles - Early Childhood Education Technology

A.A.S., Hinds Community College


Barbara Nickey - Speech

A.A., Hinds Community College; B.S., Mississippi University for Women; M.A., Florida State University; Mississippi College


Demetric Osborn - Associate Degree Nursing

A.A.S., Bevill State; B.S.N., University of Mississippi for Women; M.S.N., University of Mississippi Medical Center


Chris Pittman - Associate Degree Nursing

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.S.N., M.S.N., University of Mississippi Medical Center


Joy Rhoads - Geography, History

B.A., M.A., Mississippi State University; M.S., University of Southern Mississippi


Fred Dixon Robertson, Jr. - Business Administration

B.S., M.S., Mississippi State University; Ph.D., University of Mississippi 
 

Katie Rogers - English

B.A., M.A., Mississippi College


David Rop - Mathematics

B.S., M.S., Jackson State University
 

J. David Rose - Information Systems Technology

A.A., A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.S., Mississippi College
 

Suzanna Session - English

B.A., M.A., Mississippi College
 

Melissa Smith - Early Childhood Services and Education

B.S., Mississippi College 


Tatum Smith - Mathematics

B.S., Belhaven College; M.Ed., University of Mississippi


Sara Steen - Culinary Arts Technology

B.S., Mississippi University of Women; Pastry, Baking, and Confectionary Arts Diploma - Culinary, The Institute of Virginia College


Mikal Swaggard - Electrical Technology

A.A.S., Hinds Community College
 

Cassandra Varnell - Reading

A.A., Hinds Community College; B.A., M.Ed., University of Southern Mississippi


Kathryn Wakeland - Speech

B.A., Belhaven University; M.S., Mississippi College 
 

Monica Washington - Game Design and Development Technology

B.S., M.B.A., Jackson State University


Anna Michelle Wilkins - Business, Marketing and Economics

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.S., M.A., Belhaven University
 

Daniece Harris Williams - Biology

A.A., Hinds Community College; B.S., Belhaven University; M.S., University of Southern Mississippi 
 

Andrea Winnett - Associate Degree Nursing

B.S., Delta State University; M.S.N., University of Phoenix 


Stephanie Woods - English

B.A., Millsaps College; M.A., Mississippi College

Raymond Campus

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

Geanell Adams - Business and Office Technology

A.A., Prince Institute of Professional Studies; B.A., Delta State University; RPR, CSR, CRI, CP, M.B.A., Delta State University


Chad Ainsworth - Industrial Maintenance Technology

A.A.S., Hinds Community College
 

Curtis Wade Alexander - Residential Carpentry

A.A., Copiah-Lincoln Community College; University of Southern Mississippi; Mississippi State University


Sharon Alexander - Leadership

A.A., Hinds Community College; B.S., Jackson State University; M.S., Mississippi College
 

Nancy Allen - Criminal Justice

B.A., M.S., University of Southern Mississippi
 

Melanie Atkinson - Art

B.F.A., Delta State University; M.F.A., West Texas University

 

Corwin Atwood-Stone - Physics

B.A., The College of Wooster
 

Sherita Bailey - English

B.A., M.S.E., Alcorn State University
 

Alice Ballard - Piano/Organ

M.M.Ed., Mississippi State University
 

Michael Barber - Automotive Technology

A.A.S., Hinds Community College, ASE Master Certified Auto Technician
 

Cameron Ryan Beech - History

B.A., M.A., University of Southern
 

Rakasree Biswas - Physics

M.S., Jadavpur University


Molly Blakeney - Reading

B.S., Mississippi State University; M.Ed., Belhaven University


Olivia Boatman - Music

B.M., Mississippi State University; M.M., Arkansas State University; D.M., Florida State University
 

Eric Bobo - History

B.A., M.A., Jacksonville State University; University of Southern Mississippi
 

Wayne Boshart - Agribusiness Technology

B.S., Mississippi State University; M.S., Mississippi State University


Josh Bower - Work-Based Learning

B.S., Belhaven University; M.B.A., Millsaps College
 

Dana Bowles - Barber/Styling

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; Barbering/Stylist License, Hinds Community College


Stacey Brinson - Business Administration

B.A., Mississippi College


Danielle G. Brown-Black - Reading/Education

B.A., M.S., Alcorn State University


Melissa Buie - English

B.A., M.A., Mississippi State University
 

Ben Bullock - Music

B.M.E., M.M., University of Southern Mississippi
 

Margaret Burchfield - Business Administration

M.B.A., Mississippi College
 

Colla Chapman - Business and Office Technology

B.S., Mississippi Valley State University; M.S., Ashford University
 

Lisa Chiang - English

B.A., Millsaps College; M.A., University of Southern Mississippi
 

Phillip Cockrell - Drafting and Design Technology

A.A.S., A.A., Hinds Community College
 

Jessica Cole - Counselor/Educator

B.A., University of Mississippi; M.A., Louisiana State University


Betty Collins - Mathematics

B.S., M.S., Mississippi College


Alfred Davis - Mathematics

M.Ed., Mary Grove College


Chad Davis - Meat Merchandising

B.S., Mississippi State University
 

Clarissa Behr Davis - Music

B.M., Belhaven University; M.M., D.M., Indiana University


Joshua Denson - Commercial Truck Driving

A.A., East Central Community College; B.S., Mississippi College
 

Sharon Dorman - Psychology

B.M., William Carey University; M.Ed., Mississippi State University


Lee Douglas - Agribusiness Technology

B.S., Mississippi State University


Stephanie R. Dozier - Biology

B.A., Tougaloo College; M.S., Mississippi College


Stacey Duke - Speech

A.A., Copiah-Lincoln Community College; B.S., M.S., University of Southern Mississippi
 

Monette Callaway Ezell - Speech

A.A., Hinds Community College; B.S., M.S., University of Southern Mississippi


Saadat Faizi - Mathematics

B.S., Tougaloo College; M.S., Jackson State University


Sharon Feaster - Biology

B.S., M.S., Delta State University; University of Mississippi Medical Center; University of Southern Mississippi 


Nancy Finklea - Reading/Education

A.A., Hinds Community College; B.S., University of Southern Mississippi; M.S., Mississippi College; Ed.S., Mississippi State University
 

Warren Finch - Computer Networking Technology

A.A.S., Hinds Community College


Hun Finley - Mathematics

B.A., King Sejong University; M.S., Mississippi College
 

Kathryn G. Ford - Paralegal Technology

B.A., University of Mississippi; Certificate, National Center for Paralegal Training; J.D., Emory University School of Law


Jason Fortune - Graphic Design Technology

A.A.S., Hinds Community College


Sharon Gerald - English

B.S., M.A., University of Southern Mississippi; Ph.D., Oklahoma State University
 

Jennifer Gibbs - Biology

B.S., Mississippi State University; M.S., Mississippi College
 

Michael P. Granger - Heating and Air Conditioning

A.A.S., Hinds Community College
 

Michael Grzanich - Physical Education

A.A., Hinds Community College; B.S., Mississippi College
 

Elizabeth Guider - Biology

B.S., Mississippi University for Women; M.C.S., Mississippi College


Leah Gutenson - English

B.A., Armstrong State University; M.A., Georgia Southern University
 

Sheila Hailey - History

B.A., Jackson University; M.A., University of Mississippi  


Matthew Hall - History

B.A., Asbury University; M.Div., Wesley Biblical Seminary/Asbury Theological Seminar


Laura Hammons - English

B.A., Belhaven University; M.A., Mississippi College


Dale Haralson - Reading

B.A., Mississippi College; M.Ed., Mississippi State University


Rebecca Harris - Biology

M.S., Texas A & M University; Graduate Studies, Jackson State University


Darla R. Harrison - Mathematics

B.S., University of Southern Mississippi; M.S., Mississippi State University


Robert Andrew Head - Music

B.M., M.M., University of Alabama
 

Paul Heindl - Music

A.A., Hinds Community College; B.M., M.M., University of Mississippi
 

Sandra Hester - Interpreter Training

B.A., Jackson College of Ministries
 

Judith Hilkert - Librarian

B.A., Mississippi State University; M.L.I.S., University of Southern Mississippi
 

Ashley Horne - Physical Education

B.S., Mississippi College


Carl Hudson - Welding and Cutting Technology

A.A.S., Hinds Community College


Jeffrey Hughes - Mathematics

B.S., Mississippi College; M.S., University of Mississippi


Eunice Stacey Irwin - Sociology

B.S., M.S., Mississippi College


Andrea Jackson - Industrial Maintenance Technology

A.A.S., Hinds Community College
 

Christopher Jackson - Mathematics

B.S., M.S., Mississippi State University


John J. Jackson - Music

M.M., University of Georgia


Tiffany Jefferson - Dance

B.S., Oklahoma State University; M.Ed., Wichita State University


Rachel Jenkins - English

B.A., M.A., Mississippi State University
 

A. Brent Johnson - Diesel Equipment Technology

A.A.S., Hinds Community College


Dessie M. Johnson - English

B.A., M.A., Jackson State University


Lynn Johnson - Veterinary Technology

B.S., Mississippi State University; D.V.M., Mississippi State University


Roger P. Jones - Agriculture

B.S., M.S., Ph.D., Mississippi State University
 

Jane Joseph - Music

B.M.Ed., Mississippi State University; M.M., Louisiana State University
 

Mary Beth Kates - Physical Education

B.S., Jackson State University


Rajeev Khatkhate - Chemistry

B.S., University of Bombay; M.S., Tulane University
 

James Kennedy - Library

B.A., M.A., Mississippi State University; M.L.I.S., University of Southern Mississippi


Wilson Knight - English

B.A., University of Mississippi; M.A., Mississippi State University


Jeffrey Kohl - Diesel Equipment Technology

A.A.S., Copiah-Lincoln Community College


Timothy Krason - English

B.A., M.A., Mississippi College


David Lawrence - Welding and Cutting Technology

A.A., Hinds Community College; A.A.S., Hinds Community College
 

Leonard Michael Lee - Political Science

B.A., M.A., Mississippi State University 


Michelle Lee - History

B.A., University of Mississippi; M.S.S., Mississippi College
 

Albert Levy - Small Engine and Equipment Repair Technology

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.S., Jackson State University


Andrew Lewis - Music

B.M., Jackson State University; M.M.Ed., Jackson State University


Allison Lyles - GED®/ABE Instructor

B.S., Mississippi State University; M.Ed., Delta State University
 

W.P. Marsh - Aviation Maintenance


Thomas G. McBrain - Automotive Machinist

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; Mississippi State University; University of Southern Mississippi
 

Michael Lee McCarty - Art

M.F.A., University of Mississippi
 

Deborah McCollum - Honors Institute Dean

A.A., Hinds Community College; B.A., M.A., Mississippi College
 

DeWayne McDonald - Diesel Equipment Technology


LaShunda McDonald-Graham - Psychology

B.S., University of Southern Mississippi; M.Ed., D.P.C., Mississippi College


Clarence McDougal - Physical Education

B.S., Mississippi State University


Marcille McLendon - Physical Education

B.S., Tennessee Wesleyan University; M.A.T., University of West Alabama
 

Tammy McPherson - English

A.A., Meridian Community College; B.A., University of Southern Mississippi; M.A., University of Virginia
 

Sonya McQueen - Mathematics

B.S., M.Ed., William Carey University
 

Frederick Melancon - English

B.A., University of New Orleans; M.A., University of Southern Mississippi
 

Virginia Miller - English

B.A., University of Southern Mississippi; M.A.T., Jackson State University
 

Jaqueline Millett - Physical Education

Mississippi Tennis Association


Arnold Randy Minton - Art

B.F.A., Delta State University; M.A., Mississippi College


Amanda Mitchell - Biology

B.S.N., University of Southern Mississippi; M.S.N., Mississippi College
 

Brandon Mitchell - Physical Education

B.S., Mississippi College


Earvin Moore - Physical Education

B.S., Nicholls State University; M.S.A., Belhaven University


Jill Morgan - Psychology

B.A., Mississippi State University; M.C.P., Mississippi College
 

Lisa Morgan - Computer Specialist/ERCC

B.A., Georgia Southwest University; M.A., Valdosta State University
 

Kelly Murphy - Physical Education

B.S., Mississippi State University; M.Ed., University of Southern Mississippi
 

Thomas E. “Gene” Murphy - Physical Education

B .S., M.Ed., Mississippi State University
 

 Brian Oakes - Physical Education

A.A., Hinds Community College; B.S., University of Southern Mississippi; M.Ed., Delta State University; Ed.S., Mississippi College


Robert Pollard - Diesel Equipment Technology

C.C., Hinds Community College


Jo Diane Ponder - Computer Programming Technology

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.S., University of Southern Mississippi
 

Dennis Ray Quertermous, Jr - Brick, Block and Stonemasonry

Hinds Community College; Murray State University; Alcorn State University; University of Southern Mississippi


Nancy G. Ray - Spanish

B.A., Belhaven University; M.A., Louisiana State University
 

Paula Ray - Mathematics

B.A., University of Mississippi; M.C.S., Mississippi College


Ronald Rice - Carpentry Technology

A.A.S., Hinds Community College
 

Jimmy Risher - Aviation Maintenance

Air Frame Mechanic and PowerPlant License
 

Karen Robbins - Business Administration

B.A., Mississippi State University; M.B.A., Mississippi College
 

Einna Robinson - Biology

B.A., Fisk University; M.S., University of Mississippi Medical Center


James Roby, Jr. - Diesel Equipment Technology

A.A.S., Hinds Community College


Jennifer Rodgers - Reading

B.A., M.Ed., Vanderbilt University
 

Paula Rodriquez - Speech

B.A., M.A., Louisiana Technical University
 

James Ross - Heating and Air Conditioning Technology

A.A.S., Hinds Community College


Brandy Campbell Rowland - History

B.S.E., M.Ed., Delta State University
 

Chrisanna Saums - Biology

B.A., Louisiana Technical University; M.S., Mississippi College


Catherine Scott - Barber/Stylist

A.A.S., Hinds Community College


Bonnie C. Sessions - Mathematics

M.S., Mississippi State University


Charles Shaw - Diesel Equipment Technology

C.C., Hinds Community College


Kirby Sills - Veterinary Technology 

B.S., Mississippi State University; D.V.M., Mississippi State College


W. Stephen Smith - Diesel Equipment Technology

C.C., Copiah-Lincoln Community College


Jeremy Shane Sprayberry - Music

M.M.Ed., University of Oklahoma 


Bernice Spurlock - Nutrition & Food Science

B.A., Talladega College; M.S., Ph.D., Howard University
 

Alison Stafford - Speech and Theatre

A.S., B.A., Louisiana State University; M.F.A., University of Mississippi
 

Jason Stewart - History

B.A., M.A., University of Southern Mississippi


Carla Stovall - Music

M.A., Queens College; Ph.D., University of Alabama


Charles Sullivan - Diesel Equipment Technology


Sarah Teasley - Art

B.F.A., Delta State University; M.F.A., University of Mississippi


Samuel Temple - Physical Education

B.S., M.Ed., Delta State University
 

Cecelia R. Thomas - Biology

B.S., University of Mississippi; M.C.S., University of Mississippi


Harry Thomas - Diesel Equipment Technology

C.C., Hinds Community College


Tracy Thrasher - Reading/Education

B.A., Mississippi University for Women; M.A., University of Alabama-Birmingham


Sanjay Tiwary - Biology

B.S., University of Bihar, India; M.S.Ed., Alcorn State University


Norman Trimble - Precision Manufacturing and Machining Technology

Certificate Machine Shop
 

Michael Turner - Physical Education

B.S., Mississippi State University
 

Ovid Vickers - Collision Repair Technology

A.A., East Central Community College


James Wallace - Mathematics

B.A., Mississippi College; M.S., Louisiana State University 


Jason Webb - Chemistry

B.S., M.C.S., Mississippi College
 

Stephen Wedding - Philosophy/History

B.S., M.A., University of Southern Mississippi
 

Melanie Wells - Mathematics

B.S., M.E.D., Mississippi College


Andrew Whitaker - Sociology

B.A., M.A., University of Mississippi


Timothy White - Electrical Technology

A.A.S., Hinds Community College


Cynthia Whittington - English

B.A., Belhaven University; M.A., University of Alabama


Lacey Wicks - Computer Science

B.S., M.S., Jackson State University


Doug Williams - Physical Education

B.S., Belhaven University; M.S., University of Southern Mississippi
 

Johannah Williams - Computer Science

B.A., University of Mississippi; M.S., Alcorn State University; Ph.D., University of Southern Mississippi
 

Randy Wilson - Electrical Technology

A.A.S., Hinds Community College
 

Felicia Winston - Paralegal Technology

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; University of Phoenix 


Christopher Woodard - Automotive Technology

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; ASE Certified Automobile Technician
 

Melissa Woods - Reading/Education

B.A., Mississippi College; M.A., Indiana Wesleyan University


Jacob Wright - Electronics and Related Engineering Technology

A.A.S., Biomedical Engineering Technology; B.S., ECPI University

Utica Campus

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

Brenda Baker - Sociology

B.S., M.S., Alcorn State University
 

Mary Bolton - Essential College Skills/Assistant Women’s Basketball Coach

A.A., Jones Junior College; B.S. Nicholls State University; M.Ed., University of Southern Mississippi


Stephanie Burks - Biology

B.S., Millsaps College; M.S., University of Mississippi


Lashunda Calvert - History

A.A., Hinds Community College; B.S., M.S., Ph.D., Jackson State University

 

Gerald Collins - Electronics Technology

A.A.S., Hinds Community College


Gloria Daniels - Psychology

B.S., M.S.C., M.Ed., Tuskegee University; Ed.S., Jackson State University; Ed.D., Mississippi State University
 

Monica Davis - Early Childhood Education Technology

B.S., M.A., Alcorn State University


Mavis Dawson - Instructional Interventionist (Reading & English)

B.S., M.S., Jackson State University


Delon Dillon - Welding

T.C., Hinds Community College
 

Kelsey Dotson - Collision Repair

T.C., Hinds Community College


Ivie S. Ero - Speech/Communications

B.A., Mississippi Valley State University; M.A., University of Akron
 

Yusef Fitzgerald - Men’s Head Basketball Coach

B.A., Tougaloo College


Kevin Fowler - Wellness Center Director

B.S., Mississippi College


Daniel Fuller - English

B.A., Mississippi College; M.T.S., Brite Divinity School


Noel Gardner - Chemistry, Physical Science

B.S., Fort Valley State University; Ph.D., Jackson State University


Jacqueline Glass - Women’s Basketball Coach/Physical Education

B.S., University of Mississippi; M.A.T., M.S.Ed., Alcorn State University


Lore Green - Assistant Director of Housing

B.S., Alcorn State University


Jean B. Greene - Librarian

B.A., University of Mississippi; M.L.S., University of Southern Mississippi


Lillian Grigsby - Career-Tech Education Counselor

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.S., M.S., Alcorn State University
 

Demonia Hodge - Mathematics Skills Facilitator

B.A., M.S., Alcorn State University


Franklin Hood - Welding and Cutting Technology

Vocational Certificate, Copiah-Lincoln Community College
 

Tara Johnson - Director of Student Support Services

B.S., Jackson State University; M.A., Mississippi College
 

Cynthia Jones - Educational Talent Search Counselor

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.S., Jackson State University; M.S., Belhaven University
 

Leonard Knight - Residential Carpentry

B.S., M.S., Mississippi Valley State University
 

LaShandra McClure - Student Services Coordinator

Ed.S., Mississippi College

 
Margaret Mims - Educational Talent Search Advisor/Counselor

A.A., East Mississippi Community College; B.S., M.S., Ed.S., Jackson State University
 

Randy Minton - Art

B.F.A., Delta State University; M.A., Mississippi College
 

Verlonda Neal - Instructional Interventionist (Math)

B.S., Alcorn State University; M.S., Mississippi College; Ed.S., Arkansas State University


Willie Perkins - Mathematics

B.S., Tougaloo College; M.P.H., Jackson State University


Cynthia Perry - Financial Aid Advisor

A.A.S., Hinds Community College


Eddie Perry - Automotive Technology

Certificate, Holmes Community College; A.A.S., Hinds Community College


Kenisha Shelton - Dean of Career-Technical Education

B.S., M.S., Alcorn State University; Ed.S., Mississippi State University
 

LaKishia Shorter - Early Childhood Education Technology

M.S.; Alcorn State University


Jessica Smith-Thomas - Business

B.S., M.S., University of Southern Mississippi; M.S., Mississippi State University


Jerrica Stimage - MI-BEST Navigator

B.S., Jackson State University; M.S., Mississippi College


Apryl Trimble - English

A.A., Hinds Community College; B.S., M.S., Jackson State University


Beverly Trimble - WIOA/TAA, ITA Director

B.S., Jackson State University; M.A., Ashford University
 

Justin Washington - Agricultural Economics

B.S., M.S., Alcorn State University
 

Shelia White - Biology

B.S., M.S., Alcorn State University


Pamela Williams - Educational Talent Search

B.S., M.S., Alcorn State University


Stephanie Williams - Mathematics

B.S., M.Ed., Ed.S., Mississippi College; Ph.D., University of Southern Mississippi


Vanessa Wilson - Reading Skills Facilitator

B.S., M.S., Ed.S., Ed.D., Jackson State University


Chelia Woodford-Thompson

B.B.A., Jackson State University

Vicksburg-Warren Campus

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

Gwendolyn Appleby - Sociology

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.S., Jackson State University; M.A., Jackson State University


Jo Britt - Reading

B,.S., M.Ed., Ed.S., Mississippi University for Women
 

Kody Britt - Precision and Machinery

A.A.S., Hinds Community College


Gwendolyn Brown - Practical Nursing

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.S.N., M.S.N., Alcorn State University


Eric Burton - Counseling Psychology

B.S., Tougaloo College; M.S., University of Southern Mississippi


William Everett Carraway - History

B.S., University of Southern Mississippi; M.S., Mississippi College
 

Meshell Chambliss - Practical Nursing, Dual Enrollment

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.S.N., Alcorn State University
 

Kay K. Chaney - Child Development Technology

B.S., Mississippi State University


John Coleman - Welding

A.A.S., Hinds Community College


Sean Cook - Biology

B.A., M.A., Ph.D., Jackson State University


Craig Davis - Electrical Technology

A.A.S., Hinds Community College
 

Timothy Derossette - Career Path Experience

A.A., Hinds Community College


Dave Ellison - Auto Mechanics

ASE Certification, Auto and Diesel Mechanics; Hinds Community College
 

Eloise Ford - Health Science

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.S., Alcorn State University


Nichole Fuller - Practical Nursing

A.A.S., B.S.N., Park University


Karen Gamble - Speech

B.S., University of Southern Mississippi; M.S., Mississippi College


Geoffrey Horne - Industrial Maintenance Technology

B.S., Jackson State University


Vera Igbokwe - Health Sciences

B.S., Alcorn State University; M.P.H., Jackson State University


Teresa Johnson - Mathematics

B.S., M.S., Mississippi College


Sedrick Lilley - Culinary Arts

B.S., Jackson State University; M.Ed., Jackson State University


Robert Lord - Animation and Simulation Design

B.S., Delta State University; M.S., Mississippi State University
 

Mark Mitchell - Carpentry

A.A.S., Hinds Community College


Lisa Morgan - English

B.A., Georgia Southwestern University; M.A., Valdosta State University 

 
Cynthia Z. Mott - Business Office Technology/Business Administration

B.S., University of Southern Mississippi; M.Ed., Mississippi College


Ricky Nelson - Welding

A.A.S., Hinds Community College


Sarah Nichols - Psychology

B.S., M.Ed., University of Southern Mississippi; Ph.D., Walden University


Anthony Renfroe - Law and Public Safety

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; Mississippi Law Enforcement Training Academy


Gregory Sellers - Library

B.A., Louisiana State University; M.F.A., Arizona State University; M.L.I.B., University of Alabama


Jane Skinner - Nursing (RN and Practical Nursing)

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.S.N., Northeast Louisiana University; M.S.N., Ph.D., University of Mississippi

Main Logo