Nov 30, 2021  
2021-2022 Catalog 
    
2021-2022 Catalog

About Hinds



History of Hinds Community College

The College's history began in September 1917 when Hinds County Agricultural High School opened in the small town of Raymond.  These humble beginnings included an Administration Building, two dormitories and a dairy barn, eight faculty members and 117 students.  Today Hinds is the largest community college and the fourth largest institution of higher learning in the state of Mississippi.

Under the tenure of six distinctive presidents, each bringing his own improvements and expansions to the College, Hinds has continuously evolved to meet the ever-changing needs of the communities it serves.  Upon the retirement of Dr. Clyde Muse who served the College for 42 years, Dr. Stephen Vacik assumed leadership on July 1, 2020, as the seventh president of Hinds Community College.  Dr. Vacik has nearly 25 years of experience working in various roles with community colleges in four states and is passionate about the importance of developing and nurturing the relationship between the community, business and industry, and the college.  His goal of maintaining and establishing a further legacy is centered around the motto of "Be Better, Be Different, Be Purposeful."

Hinds Community College is a comprehensive two-year public educational institution serving nearly 30,000 students in credit and non-credit programs each year.  The College meets the needs of both traditional and non-traditional students with flexible scheduling options and an array of online classes.

In 1982, Utica Junior College, under federal court order, merged with Hinds to form an educational institution of even greater prosperity in enrollment, facilities, program offerings and community service.  The merger also saw an increased diversity in options available to students.

The Hinds college district includes six locations that serve the counties of Claiborne, Copiah, Hinds, Rankin, and Warren in west central Mississippi.  Those who live in one of these areas are no more than 30 miles from one of these college sites.  These locations include two Jackson campuses-the Academic/Technical Center and Nursing/Allied Health Center - and the Rankin, Raymond, Utica and Vicksburg-Warren campuses.  The College also operates the Pearl-Rankin Career-Technical Center on the Rankin Campus and the Vicksburg-Warren County Career-Technical Center at the Vicksburg-Warren Campus as well as the Hinds County Career and Technical Center near the Raymond Campus.

Students who complete academic coursework designed for transfer to senior colleges and universities are awarded an Associate in Arts degree; while an Associate in Applied Science degree is awarded to those students who complete two-year technical or applied science curriculums.  Students completing 30 (or more) credit hours in a career and technical program receive a Career Certificate; while students completing 45 (or more) credit hours in a career and technical program receive a Technical Certificate.

The College remains dedicated to the ensuring that education is accessible and affordable to the common citizen.  Relying on this fundamental formula will ensure future generations have the opportunity to pursue a better life and continue the legacy that began more than 100 years ago. 

 

Vision Statement

Hinds Community College will be a catalyst to create a competitive economy and a compelling culture for Mississippi.

Mission Statement

Hinds Community College is committed to moving people and communities forward by helping develop their purpose, passion and profession.

Our Values

Hinds Community College aspires to the following IDEALS:

Integrity

Diversity

Excellence

Accountability

Leadership

Stewardship

 

Board of Trustees

Mr. Paul Breazeale, President (Hinds)         
Mr. Donald S. Oakes (Warren)     
 Dr. Delesicia Martin, Secretary (Hinds)           
 
Dr. Homer Burns (Rankin) Mr. Chad Shealy (Warren)
Dr. John D. Calhoun (Hinds) Dr. Ginger Smith (Hinds)
Mr. Rickey Clopton (Copiah) Dr. Nonya Thrasher (Claiborne)
Mr. Brad Fountain (Hinds) Dr. Sue Townsend (Rankin)
Mr. Donald E. McGowan, Jr. (Hinds) Dr. Cardell Williams (Claiborne)
Dr. Sandra Nash (Claiborne)  

Boards of Supervisors

Claiborne County

 
 Terry Young George Hudson  Patricia Chambliss
   
Cortez Odom Coney Dorsey

Copiah County

     
Daryl K. McMillian, Sr. Terry Channell Perry Hood
   
Kenneth Powell Thomas Judson Jackson

Hinds County

     
Robert Graham David Archie Vern Gavin
   
Credell Calhoun Bobby McGowan

Rankin County

     
Jared Morrison Daniel Cross Jay Bishop
   
Steve Gaines Brad Calhoun

Warren County

     
Edward Herring William Banks, Jr. Kelle Barfield
   
Jeff Holland Shawn Jackson


Administration

Administrative Officers

   
Stephen Vacik, B.A., M.A. Ed.D. President
Keri Cole, A.A., B.B.A, M.B.A., Ed.D. Vice President of Instruction/Academic and Transfer
Renee Cotton, A.A.S., B.S., M.B.A. Chief of Staff
Sherry Franklin, B.S., M.S., Ed.S. Vice President of Instruction/Career and Technical Education
Jackie Granberry, B.S., M. Ed. Executive Director of the Hinds Community College Foundation
Randall Harris, A.A., B.S., M.B.A. Vice President of Operations and Student Services
Colleen Hartfield, B.S., MS Ed Grants and Legislative Liaison
Andrea Janoush, B.B.A., M.B.A. Vice President of Human Resources
Marvin Moak, B.S., M.S. Vice President of Facilities Management and Auxiliary Services
Vic Parker, B.S., M.S., Ph.D. Vice President of Finance
Chad Stocks, A.A.S., B.S., M.S., Ph.D. Vice President of Workforce and Community Development

College Administration

 
Mary Beth Applin, B.A., M.L.I.S.  Dean of Libraries
Taylor Armstrong, B.S., M.S. Executive Director of Information Technology
Shelby Aulds, A.A., B.S. Recruiter
James Bennett Small Business Development Center Counselor
Josh Bower, B.S, M.B.A. Dean of CTE - Agriculture and Transportation/Director of Talent, Workforce, and Economic Development
Jessica Brown, A.A., B.A., M.Ed. Coordinator of Student Conduct & Development/Student Government Assoc./Deputy Title IX Coordinator
Shane Brown, B.S., M.A.  Recruiter/Adults & Community Outreach
Vanda Brumfield, A.A., B.S., M.S., Ed.S., Ed.D. Dean of Instruction for Dual Enrollment
Julie Clark, B.S., M.S. Director of the Center for Teaching and Learning
Latoya Clark-Horne, B.A., M.Ed. Instructional Technology Coordinator
Kathryn Cole, B.S., M.S.  Dean of Enrollment Services
David Creel, B.S.  Director of Workforce Solutions/Industrial Services Coordinator
Heather Curtis, B.B.A. Recruiter/Campus Visit Coordinator
Katharine Elliott, Ed.S., M.S.N.  Dean of Health Sciences & Dean of *Nursing and Allied Health Center
Donny Epting, B.A. Recruiter/HBCU Liaison
Jennifer Gibbs, B.S., M.S. Director of Accreditation
Chris Gunn District Director of Physical Plant
Tricia Harmount, A.A., B.S., M.B.A. Comptroller
James Harper, A.A., B.S., M.B.A. Director, Small Business Development Center/International Trade Center
Reggie Harris, A.A., B.S., M.Ed. Recruiting Coordinator
Brock Haas, B.S., M.B.A., Ph.D. Director, Eagle Ridge Conference Center
Cathy Hayden, B.A., M.T.S. Director of Publications
Katherine Helom, B.S. Accounts Receivable Manager/Accountant

Tammy Helton-Smith, B.S.

Director, Clyde Muse Center
Kellie Herrington, B.A., M.Ed. Director of Curriculum Management
Deandre House, A.A., B.A., M.B.A. Associate Vice President of Student Services/Dean of Students for the *Raymond Campus
Stephanie Hudson, B.S., M.Ed., Ph.D. Associate Vice President of Student Services/Registrar
Emily Mitchell, B.S.  Recruiter/Project Manager
Jennifer James, T.C. Distance Learning Coordinator
Mark Jimerson, Jr., A.A., B.S., M.A. Re-Engagement Enrollment Specialist
Kristi Johnson, A.A.S., B.S., PMP  Director of Adult Education
Jesse Jones, V.C., A.A.S.  HERFF Facilities Project Manager
Rod Jones, B.S., M.S. Director of Student Recreation
Deena McInnis, A.A., B.S.   Director of Financial Aid & Veterans Services 
Samuel Lemonis, B.S., C.P.P.B.  Director of Procurement
Deborah McCollum, A.A., B.A., M.A.  Honors Institute Dean
Bridgett Oakes, A.A., B.S.  Coordinator of Student Success
Jason Pope, B.B.A., M.B.A., Ph.D. Associate Vice President for Physical Plant & Auxiliary Services
Libby Posey, A.A., B.S.  Alumni Coordinator
Katherine Puckett, B.A., M.A.  Dean of eLearning
Gay Saxon, A.S., B.S.E., M.S.E., Ed.D. Senior Employee Engagement & Change Management Director
Jennifer Scott-Gilmore, B.S., M.Ed., Ph.D. Dean of Advisement
Britt Thomas, A.A., Certified Law Enforcement Officer Director of Campus Safety
Marnee Tompkins, B.S., M.S., Ed.S.  Director of Assessment
Martha Ann Townsend, A.A., B.S.
Recruiter/Scholarship Specialist
Jason Webb, B.S., M.C.S. Dean of CTE - Construction and Manufacturing

*Office location

Administration
Jackson Campus - Academic/Technical Center

 
Shakira Cain, B.A., M.S., M.P.A., M.Ed., Ed.D. Academic Dean - Dean of Education
Sharon Hudson, A.A.S., B.B.A., M.B.A., C.Ed.T., Ed.D. Dean of CTE - Public Service
Tiffany Johnson, B.S., M.A. Advisor
Tameka Levy, A.A.S., B.A., M.S. Advisor
Kathryn Murphy, A.A., B.S., M.A. Advisor
Gregory Norwood, Sr., Certified Law Enforcement Officer Chief of Police
Timothy Rush, Sr., B.A., M.A., Ph.D. Dean of Students
Lakesha Smith, A.A., B.A., M.A., M.L.S. Administrative Librarian

Administration
Jackson Campus - Nursing/Allied Health Center

 
Katharine Elliott, Ed.S, M.S.N., R.N.  Dean of Health Sciences
Christy Bokros, B.S.N., M.H.S., R.N. Dean of Allied Health
Melissa Tillson, Ph.D., RN Dean of Nursing
Christie Adair, B.S. Advisor, Program Entry Navigator Manager
Cooper McCachren, B.S., M.S. Disability Services Coordinator/Advisor/Title IX Deputy Coordinator
Kimberly Neely, B.S. Health Continuing Education Coordinator
Derrick D. Smith, B.S., M.S., Certified Law Enforcement Officer Assistant Chief of Police
Jennifer Smith, B.A., M.L.I.S. Administrative Librarian
Joycelyn Washington, B.B.A., M.S.
Dean of Student Services

*Office location

Administration
Rankin Campus

 
Valerie Barton, B.S., M.Ed. Dean of Secondary Career Technical Education
Stan Fisher, B.S., Certified Law Enforcement Officer, Certified Investigator Chief of Police
Gary Fox, B.A., M.A. Academic Dean - Dean of Language and Communications
Tiffany Gaskin, A.A., B.S., M.Ed. Advisor
Erna Johnson, B.S., M.S., Ed.S. Advisor
John Sanders, M.L.I.S. Administrative Librarian
Donald R. Lindsey, Jr., B.S., M.Ed. Advisor
Carol McLaurin, B.S., M.S. Dean of Students
Michelle K. McGee, B.S., M.Ed. Advisor
Jason Webb, B.S., M.C.S. Dean of CTE - Manufactoring and Construction

Administration
Raymond Campus

 
India S. Alexander, B.S., M.S. Advisor
Kendra Allison, B.S., MSW Advisor
Anita Bell-Muhammad, B.A., M.S.W., LMSW Single Stop Office Coordinator
Josh Bower, B.S., M.B.A. Dean of CTE - Agriculture and Transportation/Director of Talent, Workforce, and Economic Development
Melissa Buie, B.A., M.A. Academic Dean - Dean of Arts and Business
Prentiss Cole, A.A., B.S., M.S. Director, Troy Arlis Ricks Wellness Complex
Jenny Crutchfield, B.S., M.S., L.P.C. Counselor
Bart Evans, B.S.B.A., Certified Law Enforcement Officer Chief of Police
Eltorry Ficklin, B.S., M.Ed., C.P.M. Advisor
Jack Hite, A.A.S., B.S., B.P.A., M.S. Advisor
Deandre House, A.A., B.A., M.B.A. Associate Vice President for Students Services/Dean of Students and Dean of Students for Raymond Campus - *Raymond Campus
Janella John, B.S., M.S., MBA Advisor
Erin Vaughn Jones, B.S., M.S., Ph.D.  Director of Housing/Residence Life/Deputy Title IX Coordinator
Nicole Joyner, B.S., M.S. Advisor
Timothy Krason, B.A., M.A. Raymond Campus Honors Program Director
Joseph R. Pharr, B.S., M.S., CSCS, SCCC, EP-C Assistant Director, Troy Arlis Ricks Wellness Complex
Jolyn Stone, B.A., M.S. Advisor
Sybil Stringer, B.S., M.L.I.S. Administrative Librarian
Tracey Thigpen-Davis, B.S., M.A. Advisor

*Office location

Administration
Utica Campus

 
Sharon Alexander, A.A., B.S., M.S. Dean of Students
Diana Brown, A.A., B.A., M.L.I.S. Administrative Librarian
Sharlene Brown, A.A., B.S., M.S., Ph.D. Executive Director, Title III and Sponsored Grants
Lekeshia Clark, B.S. Program Coordinator, Rural Girls Engaged in Math & Science plus Technology
Nichole Davis, B.S. Mathematics Interventionist, Student Support Services
Denetta Durr, B.A. Literacy Interventionist, Student Support Services
Donny Epting, B.A. Recruiter
Kevin Fowler, B.S. Wellness Center Director
Tony Barnett Maintenance Supervisor
Crystal Henry, B.S., M.S., Ph.D. Associate Director of Housing
Herman L. Horton, M.A., MS State Certified Law Enforcement Trainer (certificate #270) Chief of Police
Jeremy Johnson, M.Ed. Retention & Graduation Coach
Cynthia Jones, A.A.S., B.B.A., M.B.A. Educational Talent Search Counselor
Marquise Kessee, B.S., M.S., Ph.D.  Academic Dean - Dean of STEM
Carrie Kirkland, B.S., M.S., Ph.D STEM-UP Academy Program Coordinator
Josie Latham, A.A., B.A., M.A. Director, Student Support Services
LaShandra McClure, B.S., M.S., Ed.S. Student Services Coordinator
Arlisious Nettles, B.S., M.Ed. Director, Instructor + Intervention = Retention + Graduation
Lillian Robinson, A.A.S, B.S., M.S. Advisor
Jerrica Stimage, B.S., M.S., Ph.D. Director of Student Success Center
Tekita Thomas, B.A., M.S. Advisor
Jonathan Townes, B.S., M.S.  CTE Dean - Technology
Keith Williams, Jr., A.A., B.S., M.S. Director of Student Center & Campus Activities
Pamela F. Williams, B.S., M.S. Director, Educational Talent Search

Administration
Vicksburg-Warren Campus

 
Eric Burton, B.S., M.S. Advisor
Apryl Washington, B.A., Ed.S. Secondary Director
Raina Deer Jones, B.S., M.A., Ed.S., M.S., Ed.S. Dean of Students
Elmira Ratliff, B.A., M.Ed, Ed.S., Ph.D. Academic Dean - Dean of Humanities and Social Sciences
Greg Sellers, B.A., M.F.A., M.L.I.S. Administrative Librarian
Felicia W. Jones, B.S., M.S., C.P.M. Advisor

 

Emeritus Recipients

Dr. Clyde Muse, President Emeritus, 2020

Jerry P. Agent, Professor Emeritus of Speech, 2006

Bobbie B. Anderson, Dean Emeritus, 2009

Billie L. Banes, Professor Emeritus of Agriculture, 2008

Linda Brent Bath, Professor Emeritus of Business Technology, 2017

Anna Cowden Bee, Professor Emeritus of Dance and Hi-Steppers, 2008

Dr. Norma Dell Broadway, Professor Emeritus of Business Education and Business Technology, 2011

Fred L. Brooks, Jr. Professor Emeritus of Speech and Theatre, 2009

Sue Longest Brooks, Professor Emeritus of Speech, 2010

Cheryl Carr, Professor Emeritus of Business Education/Business Technology, 2016

Dr. Bobby G. Cooper, Professor Emeritus of Music/Jubilee Singer Director Emeritus, 2019

Joann Cooper, Professor Emeritus of Information Systems Technology, 2014

Gloria Coxwell, Dean Emeritus, 2010

Rosia Wade Crisler, Professor Emeritus of English, 2012

Bob Allan Dunaway, Professor Emeritus of Art, 2007

Dr. David Durham, Dean Emeritus, 2014

Dr. Ben Fatherree, Professor Emeritus of History/College Historian, 2019

Beverly Fatherree, Professor Emeritus of English, 2019

Dr. Bobby Glenn, Professor Emeritus of Veterinary Technology, 2021

Jackie Granberry, Vice President Emeritus, 2018

Angela Griffin, Dean Emeritus, 2020

Lonnie Lee Harper, Professor Emeritus of Drafting, 2005

Michael Hataway, Professor Emeritus of Graphic Design, 2005

Dr. Linden C. Haynes, Professor Emeritus of Biology, 2006

Dr. Dan Hogan, Vice President Emeritus, 2015

Dr. Shirley Hopkins-Davis, Dean Emeritus, 2020

Dr. Mae Cathryne Jackson, Professor Emeritus of Mathematics, 2020

Adam Jenkins, Vice President Emeritus for Business Services, 2007

Kay Jones, Professor Emeritus of Nursing, 2014

Ann A. Laster, Professor Emeritus of English, 2005

Joe Loviza, Dean Emeritus, 2021

Eleanor Long, Professor Emeritus of History, 2016

Dr. Libby Mahaffey, Dean Emeritus, 2020

Dr. Cleon McKnight, Professor Emeritus of Chemistry, 2021

Hilda McRaney, Professor Emeritus of Reading, 2008

Vashti Underwood Muse, Professor Emeritus of Reading, 2007

Dr. Mary Etta Naftel, Professor Emeritus of Business Technology, 2006

Clifford Nelson, Director Emeritus of Counseling, 2011

Dr. Nell Ann Pickett, Professor Emeritus of English, 2005

Geneva Reeves, Professor Emeritus of Music, 2010

Tom Shepherd, Professor Emeritus of Business Administration, 2006

Jimmy Smith, Vice President Emeritus, Rankin Campus, 2012

Mary Ann Sones, Dean Emeritus, 2009

Rebecca Tustain, Professor Emeritus of Nursing, 2015

Jackie Waite, Professor Emeritus of Business and Office Technology, 2021

 

Department of Athletics

 
ADMINISTRATIVE - 601.857.3325  
Nathan Werremeyer, B.S., M.S. Athletic Director
Andrew Gunn, A.A., B.S., M.S. Assistant Athletic Director/Assistant Baseball Coach
Kelly Murphy, B.S., M.S. Assistant Athletic Director/Assistant Head Football Coach
Kathy Farris, A.A. Athletic Office Manager
   
BASEBALL - 601.857.3326  
Dan Rives, B.S., M.A. Head Baseball Coach
Andrew Gunn, B.S., M.S. Assistant Athletic Director/Assistant Baseball Coach
Keller Bradford, B.S.  Assistant Baseball Coach
   
BASKETBALL (Men) - 601.885.7015  
Yusef Fitzgerald, B.S. Head Basketball Coach
Jonathan Nevol, B.S., M.S. Assistant Basketball Coach
   
BASKETBALL (Women) - 601.885.7018  
Jacqueline Glass, B.S., M.S. Head Basketball Coach
   
CHEER - BASKETBALL (Men/Women) - 601.885.7009  
Jerrica Stimage Head Cheer Coach
   
CHEER - FOOTBALL (Men/Women) - 601.885.3520  
Ashley Horne, B.S., M.S.Ed. Head Cheer Coach
Jack Hite, B.P.S., B.S., M.C.C. Spirit Coordinator
   
FOOTBALL - 601.857.3444  
Larry Williams, B.S. Head Football Coach
Reggie Dillon, A.A. Director of Football Operations
Omar Conner Assistant Football Coach
Kelly Murphy, B.S., M.S.Ed. Assistant Athletic Director/Assistant Football Coach
Charles Lee, B.S. Assistant Football Coach
   
GOLF - 601.857.5993  
Ernest Rogers, B.S. Head Golf Coach
   
SOCCER (Men) - 601.857.3342  
Doug Williams, B.S., M.S.Ed. Head Soccer Coach
Chris Rash, A.A.S. Assistant Soccer Coach
   
SOCCER (Women) - 601.857.3331  
TBA Head Soccer Coach
Lydia Sutcliffe, B.S. Assistant Soccer Coach
   
SOFTBALL - 601.857.3634  
Michael Grzanich, A.A., B.A. Head Softball Coach
Kasy Britt, B.S., M.S. Assistant Softball Coach
John Plummer Assistant Softball Coach
   
TENNIS - 601.857.3564  
Jacki Millet Head Tennis Coach
   
TRACK AND FIELD (Men) - 601.857.3661  
Reggie Dillon, A.A. Head Track and Field Coach
Willie Calvin, B.S. Assistant Track and Field Coach
   
TRACK AND FIELD (Women) - 601.857.3661  
Reggie Dillon, A.A. Head Track and Field Coach
Willie Calvin, B.S. Assistant Track and Field Coach

Directory of Chairpersons/Instructors

Listed below are Campus/Branch/Center personnel. Normally, Instructor/Department heads should be contacted by students who have questions about courses or similar matters. The normal route is as follows: from Instructor/Department head to Division Chairperson, to Campus Dean, to appropriate Vice President, to the College President.

Department Chairpersons/Instructors
Jackson Campus - Academic/Technical Center

Art/Music Lawrence Greene
Banking and Finance Technology Sharon Hudson
Biology Roy Caston
Business Administration Roy Caston
Business and Office Technology Linda Pates
Chemistry/Physics/Computer Science Phatia McClellan
Early Childhood Development Technology Ericka Davis
Computer Networking Arlisa Thomas
Drafting and Design Technology Jeff Lewis
Education Lawrence Greene
English/Modern Foreign Language/Speech Lawrence Greene
Hospitality and Tourism Management Technology/Culinary Brittany Shelby
Logistics Technology Dennis Thompson
Mathematics Roy Caston
Paralegal Technology Shivochie Dinkins
Psychology/Sociology Lawrence Greene
Reading Lawrence Greene
Social Sciences Lawrence Greene
Welding and Cutting Technology Shelia Minor

Department Chairpersons/Instructors
Jackson Campus - Nursing/Allied Health Center

Associate Degree Nursing Wendy Lingle, Tawanda McNair
Associate Degree Nursing, Transition to RN Portia Travis
Continuing Education Kim Neely
Dental Assisting Technology Valeria Winston
Diagnostic Medical Sonography Lesa Wilson
Emergency Medical Sciences Andrew Shelby
Health Care Assistant Jacqueline Sisk
Health Information Technology Michelle McGuffee
Medical Laboratory Technology LaJuanda Portis
Physical Therapist Assistant Technology Pam Chapman
Practical Nursing Melissa Tillson
Radiologic Technology Jennifer Davis
Respiratory Care Technology Lashona Eades
Surgical Technology Dottie Binkley

Department Chairpersons/Instructors
Rankin Campus

Art/Music/Speech Susan Hammond
Associate Degree Nursing Audrey Murray
Biology Carl Dewitt
Business Administration Renee Austin
Business and Office Technology Tracy Smith
Chemistry/Physics Carl Dewitt
Collision Repair Technology Jerry Cox
Culinary Arts Technology Randall Boyd
Early Childhood Development Technology Tangle Myles
Electrical Technology Mikal Swaggard
English/Modern Foreign Language Susan Hammond
Entertainment Media Technology - Animation & Simulation Design Technology Ken Boyte
Entertainment Media Technology - Film & Video Technology Roderick Kwan
Industrial Mechanics & Maintenance Technology David Roberts
Information Systems Technology David Rose
Marketing Management Technology Jane Foreman
Mathematics/Computer Science Renee Austin
Plumbing and Construction Technology TBA
Practical Nursing Audrey Murray
Psychology/Sociology/Education/Reading/Learning Life Skills Christine Aycock
Social Science Christine Aycock
Welding and Cutting Technology  Mac Abernathy

Department Chairpersons/Instructors
Raymond Campus

Agribusiness/Agriculture Wayne Boshart
Art Sarah Teasley
Automotive Machinist Technology Thomas McBrain
Aviation Maintenance Technology Ward Marsh
Aviation Technology Jack B. McCullouch
Barber/Stylist Dana Bowles
Biology/Nutrition Jennifer Gibbs
Brick, Block and Stonemasonry Technology Vacant
Business Administration Margaret Burchfield
Business and Office Technology Geanell Adams
Carpentry Technology Ronald Rice
Chemistry/Physical Science/Computer Science Jennifer Gibbs
Commercial Aviation Technology Jack B. McCullouch
Commercial Truck and Bus Driving Jep Peavy
Computer Networking Technology Warren Finch
Computer Programming Technology Warren Finch
Diesel Equipment Technology Lee Douglas
Drafting and Design Technology Phillip Cockrell
Education/Reading Melissa Woods
Electrical Technology Randall Wilson
Electronics and Related Engineering Technology Jacob Wright
English/ Modern Foreign Language/Speech/Theatre Cynthia Whittington
Graphic Design Technology Jason Fortune
Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Technology Michael P. Granger
Industrial Mechanics and Maintenance Technology David Creel
Interpreter Training Technology Sandra Hester
Mathematics Betty Collins
Meat Merchandising Technology Chad Davis
Music/Dance Shane Sprayberry
Paralegal Technology Kathryn Ford
Physical Education/Health/Recreation Marcille McLendon
Precision Manufacturing and Engineering Technology Kody Britt
Social Science/Criminal Justice Eric Bobo
Veterinary Technology Kirby Sills
Welding and Cutting Technology Jon Coleman

Department Chairpersons
Utica Campus

Automotive Technology Eddie Perry
Barbering/Hair Stylist Cynthia Cook
Business Office Technology Kenneth Briggs
Carpentry Technology James McGee
Clothing and Fashion Design Jontea' Luckett-Davis
Collision Repair Technology Kelsey Dotson
Cosmetology Regina Adams, Lychanda Brown
Culinary Arts Technology Stacy Adams
Early Childhood Development Technology Lashaunda Davis, Monica Davis
Electronics Technology Gerald Collins
Entertainment Media Technology - Entertainment Industry Mechanics Cedric Smith
English, Speech, and Modern Foreign Languages Daniel Fuller
Fine Arts Daniel Fuller
History, and Social & Behavioral Sciences Lashunda Calvert
Radio and Television Production & Broadcasting Technology Timothy Crisler
Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics Stephanie Burks
Welding and Cutting Technology Franklin Hood, Delon Dillon

Department Chairpersons
Vicksburg-Warren Campus

Automotive Technology Dave Ellison
Biology/Chemistry/Physics/Computer Science/Mathematics Teresa Johnson
Business Administration/Art/Music/Leadership Kenneth Wilson
Carpentry Technology Mark Mitchell
Culinary Arts Technology Matthew Campbell
Early Childhood Development Technology Alicia Goods
English/Modern Foreign Language/Speech Ann Sweezer
Fine Arts Kenneth Wilson
History, Social & Behavioral Sciences Gwendolyn Appleby
S.T.E.M. Teresa Johnson
Welding and Cutting Technology John Coleman, Lemond Williams

Faculty

Jackson Campus - Academic/Technical Center Faculty

Jerry Ainsworth - Hospitality and Tourism Management Technology

B.S., University of Southern Mississippi
 

Laketha Berry - Early Childhood Education

B.S., M.S., Jackson State University

 

Roy Caston -  Mathematics

B.S., M.S., M.S.Ed., Jackson State University


Marla Coleman-Wiley - English

B.A., Stillman College; M.A., Mississippi College; Ph.D., Mississippi State University

 

Ericka Davis - Early Childhood Education

B.S., M.S.Ed., Jackson State University; Ed.D., Nova Southeastern University


Joanna Dieckman - Spanish and Essential College Skills

B.S., Millsaps College; M.A., University of Mississippi


Shivochie Dinkins - Paralegal Technology

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.S., M.S., Belhaven University; Ph.D., Mississippi State University

 

Adrain Divinity - Culinary Arts Technology

A.A.S., Copiah Lincoln Community College

 

Shaunta Durr - Early Childhood Education

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.S., M.S., Jackson State University


Cynthia Fasano - Psychology

B.S., M.S., University of Southern Mississippi


Carol Fletcher - Developmental Mathematics

A.S., Gadsden State Community College; B.A., Jacksonville State; M.S., Auburn University


Lawrence Greene - English

B.A., University of Oklahoma; M.A., St. John's College; M.A., University of Dallas
 

Sharon Hudson - Banking and Finance Technology

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.B.A., Belhaven University; M.B.A., Jackson State University; C.Ed.T., Keller Graduate School of Management; Ed.D., University of Southern Mississippi

 

Patrice Jones - English

B.A., Tougaloo College; M.A., Jackson State University
 

Raymond Lee - History

B.A., Mississippi State University; B.A., University of Colorado; M.A., Jackson State University

 

Jeff Lewis - Drafting and Design Technology

A.A., C.C., Hinds Community College; B.B.A., University of Mississippi; PLS, Professional Land Surveyor


Thalamus Marshall - Telecommunications/Electronics

B.S., M.S., Jackson State University; M.S., Belhaven University
 

 Carolyn Martin - Learning Lab Specialist/Instructor

B.A., M.S.E., Jackson State University
 

Phatia McCellan - Biology

A.A., Hinds Community College; B.S., M.S., Ph.D., Jackson State University


Shelia Minor - Welding Technology

A.A., Hinds Community College

 

Kindalin Moses - Speech

B.A., Jackson State University; M.S., Mississippi College

 

Alex Oltremari - Culinary Arts Technology

B.A., Mississippi University for Women

 

Linda Pates - Business and Office Technology

A.A.S., Utica Junior College; B.S., M.B.A., Jackson State University; Ph.D., Mississippi State University

 

Willa Russell - Chemistry/Physical Science

B.S., Mississippi Valley State University; M.S., Jackson State University; Ph.D., Louisiana State University

 

Joy Savage

B.A., Mississippi Valley State University; M.A. University of Mississippi; M.A. Norwestern State University; M.F.A. Georgia

State University

 

Brittany Shelby - Culinary Arts

B.S., Mississippi University for Women

 

Shelley Taylor - Business and Office Technology

B.S., M.B.A., Ph.D.,  Jackson State University

 

Damian Thomas - English

B.A., M.A., Jackson State University


Dennis Thompson - Logistics Technology

B.S.B.A.; Youngstown State University; M.B.A., Ohio University

 

Justin Thompson - Mathematics

B.S., M.S., Jackson State University

 

Sharon Turner-Davis - Sociology

B.A., M.S., Mississippi State University
 

Jackson Campus - Nursing/Allied Health Center Faculty

George Ellis Abraham, III - Respiratory Care Technology Medical Director

M.D., University of Mississippi School of Medicine


Joyce Adams - Computer Learning Center Coordinator, Learning and Life Skills Instructor

B.A., M.A., University of Alabama; Ed.S., Mississippi State University

 

Alton Alexander - Associate Degree Nursing (Transition to RN)

A.A.S., Metropolitan Community College; B.S.N., Webster University; M.S.N., University of Phoenix


Andrew Anderson, Jr. - Emergency Medical Sciences Medical Director

M.D., University of Mississippi School of Medicine

 

Devonna Armond - Practical Nursing

A.A.S., University of West Alabama; M.S.N., Wilkes University

 

Linda Banks - Associate Degree Nursing (RN)

B.S.N., M.S.N., University of Mississippi Medical Center; Ph.D., University of Tennessee

 

Sarah Banks - Associate Degree Nursing

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.A., Missississippi State University

 

Dottie Binkley - Surgical Technology

A.A.S., East Central Community College; B.S., University of Mississippi Medical Center
 

Christy Bokros - Dean of Allied Health

Vocational Certificate in Practical Nursing, Hinds Community College; B.S.N., M.H.S., Mississippi College 


Bonnie Brooks - Associate Degree Nursing (RN)

B.S.N., University of Mississippi Medical Center; M.S.N., University of Mississippi Medical Center
 

Angela Burt - Physical Therapist Assistant

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; A.A.S., Phillips College

 

Joetta Chandlee - Associate Degree Nursing (RN)

A.A.S., University of West Alabama; B.S.N., University of Southern Mississippi; M.S.N., University of Mississippi Medical Center
 

Pam Chapman - Physical Therapist Assistant

B.A., University of Mississippi; M.Ed., University of Mississippi; B.S., University of Mississippi Medical Center 

 

Rebecca Cockrell - Simulation Center Director

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.F.A., University of Southern Mississippi; M.S.N., University of Mississippi Medical Center


Laurie Cuevas - Radiologic Technology

Certificate, Hattiesburg School of Radiologic Technology; B.S., University of Southern Mississippi; B.S., William Carey University


Jennifer Davis - Radiologic Technology

A.A., Hinds Community College; B.S., University of Mississippi Medical Center; M.S., Western Governors University


Lashonda Eades - Respiratory Care Technology

A.A.S., Meridian Community College; BHA, Belhaven University

 

Andrea Edwards - Associate Degree Nursing (RN)

B.S.N., M.S.N., University of Mississippi Medical Center


Katharine Elliott - Dean of Health Sciences, Dean of Nursing Allied Health Campus

A.D.N., Meridian Community College; B.S.N., University of Southern Mississippi; M.S.N., Ed.S., William Carey University

 

LaKendra Elliott – Practical Nursing

Diploma,, Craven Community College; A.A.S, Meridian Community College; B.S.N., Delta State University; M.S., Alcorn State University


Karan Grimes - Associate Degree Nursing (RN)

B.S.N., Alderson Broaddus College; M.S.N., Marshall University


Lisa Hosey - Associate Degree Nursing (RN)

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.S.N., University of Southern Mississippi; M.S.N., University of Mississippi Medical Center

 

Bryan Lantrip - Diagnostic Medical Sonography Medical Director

M.D., University of Mississippi School of Medicine


Lisa Lathem - Associate Degree Nursing (RN)

B.S.N., University of Mississippi Medical Center; M.S.N., Mississippi University for Women

 

Glenda Lee – Associate Degree Nursing (RN)

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.S.N, M.S.N, University of Mississippi Medical Center; Ph.D., William Care University

 

Wendy Lingle - Associate Degree Nursing (RN)

B.S.N., University of Mississippi Medical Center; M.S.N., Walden University


Elola Maberry - Associate Degree Nursing (RN)

B.S.N., Mississippi College; M.S.N., Alcorn State University; Ph.D., William Carey University

 

Jessica Mangum - Associate Degree Nursing (RN)

B.S.N., M.S.N., University of Mississippi Medical Center
 

Carol Manley - Practical Nursing

A.A.S., Hinds Community College 

 

Tosha McCarty -  Student Navigator/TechNest Manager

V.C., East Mississippi Community College; A.A.S., B.S.N., Mississippi University for Women; M.S.N., South University

 

Amber McCullough - Health Information Technology

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.S., Mississippi College


Sandra McCurley-Kukor - Practical Nursing

B.S.N., University of Mississippi Medical Center  


Brandon McCurley-Weston - Associate Degree Nursing (RN)

B.S.N., M.S.N.; University of Mississippi Medical Center


Michelle McGuffee - Health Information Technology

A.A., Hinds Community College; B.S., University of Mississippi Medical Center


Natalie McKee – Learning Lab/Clinical Coordinator for Division of Nursing

B.S.N, West Virginia University; M.S.N, D.N.P, University of South Alabama

 

Taylor McMurtrey – Associate Degree Nursing (RN)

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.S.N, M.S.N, University of Mississippi Medical Center


Tawanda McNair - Associate Degree Nursing (RN)

B.S.N., M.S.N., Alcorn State University

 

Kimberly Neely - Health Continuing Education Coordinator

B.S., University of Southern Mississippi

 

Jessica Owens – Practical Nursing

B.S.N, Belhaven University

 

Irish Patrick-Williams - Associate Degree Nursing (RN)

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.A., Mississippi College; M.S.N., University of Southern Mississippi; Ph.D., Jackson State University

 

Melanie Pinter - Associate Degree Nursing (RN)

B.S.N., M.S.N., University of Mississippi Medical Center; M.S.N., PhD., William Carey University
 

Barbara Procter - Medical Laboratory Technology Medical Director

B.A., University of Mississippi; M.D., University of Mississippi Medical Center; FCCP


Melinda Roberson - Physical Therapist Assistant

D.P.T., B.S., University of Mississippi Medical Center
 

Wanda Sanford - Practical Nursing

A.A.S., Lexington Community College; B.F.A., Mississippi University for Women 


Nanci Scoles - Radiologic Technology

Certificate, MS Baptist Medical Center, School of Radiologic Technology; A.A.S., Hinds Community College


Larona Searcy - Associate Degree Nursing (RN)

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.S.N., M.S.N., Alcorn State University;  D.N.P., University of North Alabama

 

Andrew Shelby - Emergency Medical Services

A.A.S., Holmes Community College; B.A., Mississippi State University
  

Jacquelyn Sisk - Health Care Assistant

V.C., Hinds Community College


Tiffany Smith - Radiologic Technology

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.S., University of Mississippi Medical Center

 

Caley Stogner – Practical Nursing

B.A, University of Southern Mississippi; B.S.N, Mississippi College

 

Mary Strong - Associate Degree Nursing (RN)

A.S.N., B.S.N, M.S.N, Alcorn State University

 

Jamie Tidwell - Surgical Technology

A.A.S., Hinds Community College


Melissa Tillson - Dean of Nursing

B.S.N., M.S.N., University of Mississippi Medical Center; Ph.D., William Carey University


Portia Travis - Associate Degree Nursing (Transition to RN)

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.S.N., Mississippi College; M.S.N., Delta State University; D.N.P., Samford University


Jamesha Walker - Dental Assisting Technology

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.S., Jackson State University


Celinda Walters - Practical Nursing

A.A.S., Hinds Community College


Rebecca Ward - Associate Degree Nursing (RN)

A.A.S., Northeast Mississippi Community College; B.S.N., University of North Alabama; M.S.N., University of Alabama
 

Joycelyn Washington - Dean of Student Services

B.B.A., M.S., Mississippi State University

 

Johnnie West - Health Care Assistant

V.C., A.A.S., Southwest Mississippi Community College; B.S.N., Alcorn State University; M.S.N., University of Phoenix

 

Lesa Wilson - Diagnostic Medical Sonography

R.T.(R) (M), RDMS (AB,BR, OB/GYN) A.A.S., Copiah-Lincoln Community College; A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.S., M.S., University of Mississippi

 

Valeria Winston - Dental Assisting Technology

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.S., M.S., Jackson State University


Wendy Winston-Brister - Associate Degree Nursing (Transition to RN)

B.S.N., Alcorn State University; M.S.N., Alcorn State University

 

Grenisha Young – Associate Degree Nursing (Transition to RN)

A.A., Copiah-Lincoln Community College; A.S.N, Alcorn State University; B.S.N., University of Phoenix; M.S.N., William Carey University; M.S.N, South University

 

Rankin Campus Faculty

Mac Abernathy, Jr. - Welding and Cutting

A.A.S., Hinds Community College


Candy Anderson - Associate Degree Nursing (RN)

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.S.N., Mississippi University for Women; M.S.N., William Carey University
 

Nishuta Anugu - Computer Science

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.S., Osmania University College for Women; M.S., Ph.D., Jackson State University
 

Renee Austin - Mathematics

B.S., M.S., Mississippi College

 

Christine Aycock – Psychology

            B.S., University of Southern Mississippi; M.S., Mississippi State University

 

Glory Bandela - Biology

B.S., Osmania University; M.S., Bangalore University

 

Megan Barnes – Biology

            B.S., Delta State University; M.S., Mississippi State University

 

Amanda Blair - Chemistry

A.A., Copiah-Lincoln Community College; B.S., University of Southern Mississippi; M.S., Southeastern Louisiana

University

 

Randall Boyd - Culinary Arts

A.S., Nicholls State University

 

Kenneth Boyte - Animation and Simulation

A.A.S., Copiah-Lincoln Community College; B.S. Western Governors University


Tamella Busby - Practical Nursing

A.D.N., Meridian Community College; B.S.N., University of Southern Mississippi; M.S.N., Capella University

 

Chiquita Carter – Library Technical Assistant

            B.S., M.A., M.S.C.E., University of West Alabama

 

Keri Clark - Health Sciences

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.S., Mississippi College

 

Jerry Cox - Collision Repair
 

Carl Dewitt - Physics

A.A., Itawamba Community College; B.A., M.S., Ph.D., University of Mississippi

 

Stacey Duke - Speech

A.A., Copiah-Lincoln Community College; B.S., M.S., University of Southern Mississippi

 

Barry Evans - Plumbing and Construction Technology

A.A., A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.S.B.A., Mississippi College; M.S., University of Southern Mississippi


Zere Ezaz - Biology

B.S., Haile Selassie I University; M.S., New Mexico State University; M.S., Jackson State University; Ph.D., University of Wales
 

Jane Foreman - Marketing Management Technology

B.S., University of Southern Mississippi; M.B.A., Mississippi College
 

Shaunda Freeman - Associate Degree Nursing

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.S.N., M.S.N., University of Mississippi Medical Center


Cheryl Gardner - Architecture and Drafting

B.S., Jackson State University 


Tiffany Gaskin - Counselor

A.A., Hinds Community College; B.S., Jackson State University; M.S., Mississippi College


Trey Gore - Digital Media Technology

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.S.N., University of Mississippi
 

Talmechia Griffin - Sociology

A.A., Hinds Community College; B.S., M.A., Jackson State University

 

Tangela Hales - Associate Degree Nursing (RN)

A.A., Jones County Community College; B.S.N., Mississippi College; M.S.N., William Carey University; Ph.D., University of Southern Mississippi


Leslie Susan Hammond - English

A.A., Hinds Community College; B.S., University of Southern Mississippi; M.A.T., Belhaven College; Ed.S., M.A., William Carey University

 

Shelley Hodges - Art

B.A., B.F.A., University of Mississippi; M.A., Mississippi College

 

De Hurston - Art

B.A., Belhaven University; M.A., University of Mississippi
 

Angela Jennings - Associate Degree Nursing (RN)

B.S.N., University of Mississippi; M.S.N., Walden University
 

Erna Johnson - Counselor

B.S., Jackson State University; M.S., M.S.E.DS., Mississippi College

 

Ellen Jolly - Mathematics

A.A., Hinds Community College; B.S., M.S., Mississippi College


Laura Kinsey - Spanish

B.A., University of Southern Mississippi; Certificado, University of Salamanca, Spain; M.A., Mississippi State University 
  

Roderick Kwan - Entertainment Media Technology

B.S., University of Southern Mississippi

 

Donald R. Lindsey, Jr. - Counselor

B.S., M.Ed., University of Southern Mississippi


Susan Livingston - History

B.A., M.A., Mississippi College
 

Josh Ludlum - Automotive Service Technology

A.A.S., Hinds Community College

 

Elizabeth Martin - English and Speech

B.A., M.S., Mississippi

 

Larry Martin - English

B.A., University of Mississippi; M.A., Kansas State University


Barbara McCarty - Business and Office Technology

M.S., University of Southern Mississippi


Michelle McGee - Counselor

B.S., M.Ed., University of Southern Mississippi


Rachael McKinney - Biology

B.S., Mississippi State University; M.Ed., Mississippi College


Bettie Gail Morgan - Practical Nursing

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.S.N., University of Mississippi Medical Center
 

Jerri Ann Morgan – Accounting

            B.A., Mississippi State University; MPA, University of Southern Mississippi

 

Stephen Murphy - Construction

B.S., Mississippi State University


Audrey Murray - Nursing Director (Associate Degree Nursing and Practical Nursing)

B.S., University of Central Arkansas; A.A., University of Central Arkansas; B.S.N., Mississippi College; M.S.N., University of Phoenix; Ph.D., William Carey University


Tangle Myles - Early Childhood Education Technology

A.A.S., Hinds Community College


Valerie Nicholson - Associate Degree Nursing (RN)

A.A.S., East Central Community College; B.S.N., University of Mississippi for Women; M.S.N., William Carey University
 

Beverly Patrick - Associate Degree Nursing (RN)

B.S.N., M.S.N., University of North Alabama

 

Chris Pittman - Associate Degree Nursing (RN)

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.S.N., M.S.N., University of Mississippi Medical Center

 

Kathryn Rogers - Psychology

B.S., M.S., Mississippi College

 

Joy Rhoads - Geography, History

B.A., M.A., Mississippi State University; M.S., University of Southern Mississippi


David Rop - Mathematics

B.S., M.S., Jackson State University
 

J. David Rose - Information Systems Technology

A.A., A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.S., Mississippi College

 

Paula Russum - Associate Degree Nursing (RN)

B.S.N., University of Southern Mississippi; M.S.N., University of South Alabama
 

John Sanders – Administrative Librarian

            B.A., University of Mississippi; M.L.I.S., University of Alabama

 

Suzanna Session - English

B.A., M.A., Mississippi College

 

Garrett Shields - Animation and Simulation Technology

A.A.S., Hinds Community College
 

Melissa Smith - Early Childhood Services and Education

B.S., Mississippi College 


Tatum Smith - Mathematics

B.S., Belhaven College; M.Ed., University of Mississippi

 

Tracy Smith - Business and Office Technology

B.S., M.B.A., Mississippi College


Mikal Swaggard - Electrical Technology

A.A.S., Hinds Community College
 

Kim Steil - Sociology

B.A., MPPA, Ph.D., Mississippi State University

 

Monica Washington - Game Design and Development Technology

B.S., M.B.A., Jackson State University


Andrea Winnett - Associate Degree Nursing (RN)

B.S., Delta State University; M.S.N., University of Phoenix 

 

Raymond Campus Faculty

Geanell Adams - Business and Office Technology

A.A., Prince Institute of Professional Studies; B.A., Delta State University; RPR, CSR, CRI, CP, M.B.A., Delta State University

 

Sharon Alexander - Leadership

A.A., Hinds Community College; B.S., Jackson State University; M.S., Mississippi College
 

Robert Allen - Work-Based Learning, Cooperative Education, Supervised Work Experience

B.M.Ed., Mississippi College; M.M.Ed., Auburn University; Ed.S., Mississippi College

 

Shannon Anderson - Sociology

B.S., Jackson Sate University; M.A., Jackson State University; PhD., Jackson State University
 

Matt Ansley - Psychology

B.S., Mississippi College; M.S., Auburn University

 

Melanie Atkinson - Art

B.F.A., Delta State University; M.F.A., West Texas University

 

Corwin Atwood-Stone - Physics

B.A., The College of Wooster; Ph.D, University of Arizona
 

Sherita Bailey - English

B.A., M.S.Ed., Alcorn State University
 

Alice Ballard - Piano/Organ

M.M.Ed., Mississippi State University
 

Cameron Ryan Beech - History

B.A., M.A., The University of Southern Mississippi
 

Rakasree Biswas - Physics

M.S., Jadavpur University


Olivia Boatman - Music

B.M., Mississippi State University; M.M., Arkansas State University; D.M., Florida State University
 

Eric Bobo - History

B.A., M.A., Jacksonville State University; University of Southern Mississippi

 

Ventress Bolden - Automotive Technology

B.B.A., Belhaven University; ASE Certified Automobile Technician
 

Wayne Boshart - Agribusiness Technology

B.S., Mississippi State University; M.S., Mississippi State University


Dana Bowles - Barber/Styling

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; Barber/Stylist License


Stacie Brinson - Business Administration

B.A., Mississippi College; MBA Mississippi College

 

Kasey Britt - Physical Education

B.S., University of Central Arkansas; M.S.A., Belhaven University

 

Ben Bullock - Music

B.M.E., M.M., University of Southern Mississippi
 

Margaret Burchfield - Business Administration

B.A., Millsaps College; M.S.N.S., Delta State University; M.B.A., Mississippi College

 

Stephanie Caroll-Daniel - English

B.A. Ed., University of Mississippi,  M.A. Ed., Mississippi College

 

Bracken Carroll - Health, Physical Education, and Recreation

A.A., Hinds Community College; B.S., Mississippi College; M.S., University of Southern Mississippi

 

Rachel Carroll - Health, Physical Education, and Recreation

A.A., Hinds Community College; B.S., Mississippi College; M.S., University of Southern Mississippi

 

Colla Chapman - Business and Office Technology

B.S., Mississippi Valley State University; M.S., Ashford University
 

Lisa Chiang - English

B.A., Millsaps College; M.A., University of Southern Mississippi

 

James M. Clark - Business

B.S., Mississippi State University; M.B.A., Mississippi College

 

Jacob Cockrell - Computer Programming Technology

A.A.S., Hinds Community College
 

Phillip Cockrell - Drafting and Design Technology

A.A.S., A.A., Hinds Community College
 

Jessica Cole - Counselor/Educator

B.A., University of Mississippi; M.A., Louisiana State University


Betty Collins - Mathematics

A.A., Hinds Community College; B.S., M.S., Mississippi College

 

Gordon D. Cordes - Veterinary Technology

B.S., D.V.M., Mississippi State University

 

James Daniels - Chemistry

B.S., M.S., Jackson State University

 

Alfred Davis - Mathematics

M.Ed., Mary Grove College


Chad Davis - Meat Merchandising

B.S., Mississippi State University
 

Yianna Dilioglou - Mathematics

B.S., Belhaven; M.S., Mississippi State University

 

Sharon Dorman - Psychology

B.M., William Carey University; M.Ed., Mississippi State University


Lee Douglas - Diesel Equipment Technology

B.S., Mississippi State University


Stephanie R. Dozier - Biology

B.A., Tougaloo College; M.S., Mississippi College


Bethany England - Writing Center Director/Title IX Deputy Coordinator

B.A., Mississippi College; M.A., Mississippi College

 

Monette Callaway Ezell - Speech

A.A., Hinds Community College; B.S., M.S., University of Southern Mississippi


Saadat Faizi - Mathematics

B.S., Tougaloo College; M.S., Ph.D., Jackson State University

 

Warren Finch - Information Systems Technology - Computer Networking Technology

A.A.S., Hinds Community College


Hun Finley - Mathematics

B.A., King Sejong University; M.S., Mississippi College
 

Kathryn G. Ford - Paralegal Technology

B.A., University of Mississippi; Certificate, National Center for Paralegal Training; J.D., Emory University School of Law


Jason Fortune - Graphic Design Technology

A.A.S., Hinds Community College

 

Michael P. Granger - Heating and Air Conditioning

A.A.S., Hinds Community College
 

Christine Genthe - Nutrition

B.A., Fairleigh Dickinson University; M.A., Syracuse University

 

Michael Grzanich - Physical Education

A.A., Hinds Community College; B.S., Mississippi College
 

Elizabeth Guider - Biology

B.S., Mississippi University for Women; M.C.S., Mississippi College

 

Sheila Hailey - History

B.A., Jackson University; M.A., University of Mississippi  


Rev. Matthew Hall - Philosophy

B.A., Asbury University; M.Div., Wesley Biblical Seminary


Laura Hammons - English

B.A., Belhaven University; M.A., Mississippi College


Rebecca Harris - Biology

B.S., Mississippi State University; M.S., Texas A & M University; M.S., Mississippi College


Darla R. Harrison - Mathematics

B.S., University of Southern Mississippi; M.S., Mississippi State University


Robert Andrew Head - Music

B.M., M.M., University of Alabama
 

Paul Heindl - Music

A.A., Hinds Community College; B.M., M.M., University of Mississippi
 

Sandra Hester - Interpreter Training

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.A., Jackson College of Ministries
 

Judith Hilkert - Librarian

B.A., Mississippi State University; M.L.I.S., University of Southern Mississippi
 

Ashley Horne - Physical Education

B.S., Mississippi College

 

Jeffrey Hughes - Mathematics

B.S., Mississippi College; M.S., University of Mississippi
 

Isaac Holmes - Carpentry Technology

A.A.S., Hinds Community College

 

Jeffrey Hoovler - Electro-Mechanical Technology


Eunice Stacey Irwin - Sociology

B.S., M.S., Mississippi College; Ph.D, Mississippi State University


Andrea Jackson - Biomedical Equipment Technology

A.A.S., Hinds Community College
 

Christopher Jackson - Mathematics

B.S., M.S., Mississippi State University


John J. Jackson - Music

M.M., University of Georgia

 

Fredrick Jefferson - Electro-Mechanical Technology

B.S., M.S., Jackson State University

 

Tiffany Jefferson - Dance

B.S., Oklahoma State University; M.Ed., California State University

 

Dessie M. Johnson - English

B.A., M.A., Jackson State University

 

Jane Joseph - Music

B.M.Ed., Mississippi State University; M.M., Louisiana State University
 

Rajeev Khatkhate - Chemistry

B.S., University of Bombay; M.S., Tulane University
 

Heather Kelly - Biology

B.S., Mississippi College; M.S., Mississippi College

 

James Kennedy - Library

B.A., M.A., Mississippi State University; M.L.I.S., University of Southern Mississippi


Jeffrey Kohl - Diesel Equipment Technology

A.A.S., Copiah-Lincoln Community College; ASE Certified Medium/Heavy Truck Technician


Timothy Krason - English

B.A., M.A., Mississippi College

 

Tracy Lampley - Writing Center

B.A., University of Southern Mississippi

 

David Lawrence - Welding and Cutting Technology

A.A., Hinds Community College; A.A.S., Hinds Community College
 

Leonard Michael Lee - Political Science

B.A., M.A., Mississippi State University 


Michelle Lee - History

B.A., University of Mississippi; M.S.S., Mississippi College
 

Albert Levy - Industrial Maintenance Technology/Workforce Trainer

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.S., Jackson State University


Andrew Lewis - Music

B.M., Jackson State University; M.M.Ed., Jackson State University

 

Leereyna Lopez - Art

B.A., Buena Vista University; M.FA., University of South Carolina

 

Amanda Marbury - Biology

B.S., Mississippi College; M.S., Mississippi State University

 

W.P. Marsh - Aviation Maintenance Technology

F.A.A. Certified Airframe Mechanic and Powerplant Mechanic with Inspection Authorization

 

Herbert Martin - Music

B.M., University of North Texas

 

Thomas G. McBrain - Automotive Machinist Technology

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; Mississippi State University; University of Southern Mississippi
 

Deborah McCaa - Speech

B.A., Mississippi College; M.S.C. Mississippi College

 

Michael Lee McCarty - Art

M.F.A., University of Mississippi
 

Deborah McCollum - Honors Institute Dean

A.A., Hinds Community College; B.A., M.A., Mississippi College


Laura McDavitt - Speech

M.A., Emerson College; Ph.D., Jackson State University
 

Dewayne McDonald - Diesel Equipment Technology

AED Certified Diesel Equipment Technician


LaShunda McDonald-Graham - Psychology

B.S., The University of Southern Mississippi; M.Ed., D.P.C., Ed.S., Mississippi College


Marcille McLendon - Physical Education

B.S., Tennessee Wesleyan University; M.A.T., University of West Alabama
 

Tammy McPherson - English

A.A., Meridian Community College; B.A., University of Southern Mississippi; M.A., University of Virginia
 

Sonya McQueen - Mathematics

B.S., M.Ed., William Carey University
 

Frederick Melancon - English

B.A., University of New Orleans; M.A., University of Southern Mississippi; M.A.T., Southeastern Louisiana University
 

Virginia Miller - English

B.A., University of Southern Mississippi; M.A.T., Jackson State University
 

Jaqueline Millett - Physical Education

Mississippi Tennis Association


Arnold Randy Minton - Art

B.F.A., Delta State University; M.A., Mississippi College


Amanda Mitchell - Biology

B.S.N., University of Southern Mississippi; M.S., Mississippi College
 

Brandon Mitchell - Sociology and Criminal Justice

B.S., Mississippi College, M.S., Delta State University


Lisa Morgan - Computer Specialist/ERCC

B.A., Georgia Southwest University; M.A., Valdosta State University
 

Kelly Murphy - Physical Education

B.S., Mississippi State University; M.Ed., University of Southern Mississippi
 

Sarah Nichols - Psychology

B.S., M.Ed., The University of Southern Mississippi; Ph.D., Walden University

 

Jane Okwako - Political Science

B.A., The University of Nairobi; M.I.D.A., Ph.D., Western Michigan University

 

James E. Peavy - Commercial Truck Driving Technology

B.S., M.Ed.,  Delta State University; M.Div., New Orleans Baptist Theological Seminary

 

Robert Pollard - Diesel Equipment Technology

T.C., Hinds Community College; ASE Certified Master Medium/Heavy Truck Technician

 

Dennis Ray Quertermous, Jr - Brick, Block and Stonemasonry Technology

Hinds Community College; Murray State University; Alcorn State University; University of Southern Mississippi


Paula Ray - Mathematics

B.A., University of Mississippi; M.C.S., Mississippi College


Ronald Rice - Carpentry Technology

A.A.S., Hinds Community College
 

Karen Robbins - Business Administration

B.A., Mississippi State University; M.B.A., Mississippi College
 

Einna Robinson - Biology

B.A., Fisk University; M.S., University of Mississippi Medical Center; MPH, Ph.D., Jackson State University


James Roby, Jr. - Diesel Equipment Technology

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; ASE Certified Medium/Heavy Truck Technician
 

Brandy Campbell Rowland - Geography/History

B.S.E., M.Ed., Delta State University
 

Chrisanna Saums - Biology

B.A., Louisiana Technical University; M.S., Mississippi College


Catherine Scott - Barber/Stylist

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; Barber/Stylist License


Bonnie C. Sessions - Mathematics

B.S., M.S., Mississippi State University


Charles Shaw - Diesel Equipment Technology

C.C., Hinds Community College; ASE Certified Medium/Heavy Truck Technician


Kirby Sills - Veterinary Technology 

B.S., Mississippi State University; D.V.M., Mississippi State College


W. Stephen Smith - Diesel Equipment Technology

C.C., Copiah-Lincoln Community College; ASE Certified Medium/Heavy Truck Technician

 

Mary Spivak-Perna - Music

M.A., University of Miami


Jeremy Shane Sprayberry - Music

A.A., Holmes Community College; B.M.E., Mississippi College; M.M.Ed., University of Oklahoma 
 

Misty Smith - English

B.A., Mississippi State University; M.A., Mississippi State University

 

John Snazelle - Aviation Maintenance


Alison Stafford - Speech and Theatre

A.S., B.A., Louisiana State University; M.F.A., University of Mississippi
 

Jason Stewart - History

B.A., M.A., University of Southern Mississippi


Carla Stovall - Music

M.A., Queens College; Ph.D., University of Alabama


Charles Sullivan - Diesel Equipment Technology

T.C., Hinds Community College; AED Certified Diesel Equipment Technician

 

Lydia Sutcliffe - Physical Education

B.S., University of West Alabama


Sarah Teasley - Art

B.F.A., Delta State University; M.F.A., University of Mississippi


Samuel Temple - Physical Education

B.S., M.Ed., Delta State University


Harry Thomas - Diesel Equipment Technology

T.C., Hinds Community College; ASE Certified Medium/Heavy Truck Technician

 

Kevie Thompson - Physical Education

B.S., University of Southern Mississippi; M.Ed., William Carey University

 

Sanjay Tiwary - Biology

B.S., University of Bihar, India; M.S.Ed., Alcorn State University; M.S., Mississippi College


Emily Varisco - English

B.A., Louisiana Tech University; M.A., Louisiana Tech University

 

Ovid Vickers - Collision Repair Technology

A.A., East Central Community College

 

W. Scott Vickers - Welding and Cutting Technology

American Welding Society Certification; Union Welder


James Wallace - Mathematics

B.A., Mississippi College; M.S., Louisiana State University
 

Stephen Wedding - Philosophy/History

B.S., M.A., M.A., The University of Southern Mississippi
 

Melanie Wells - Mathematics

B.S., M.E.D., Mississippi College


Andrew Whitaker - Sociology

B.A., M.A., University of Mississippi; Ph.D, Tulane University


Timothy White - Electrical Technology

A.A.S., Hinds Community College


Cynthia Whittington - English

B.A., Belhaven University; M.A., University of Alabama


Doug Williams - Physical Education

B.S., Belhaven University; M.S., University of Southern Mississippi
 

Randy Wilson - Electrical Technology

A.A.S., Hinds Community College
 

Felicia Winston - Paralegal Technology

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; M.A. Ed., University of Phoenix 


Christopher Woodard - Automotive Technology

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; ASE Certified Automobile Technician


Jacob Wright - Electronics and Related Engineering Technology

A.A.S., Biomedical Engineering Technology; B.S., ECPI University
 

Utica Campus Faculty

Regina Adams - Cosmetology

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.S., Jackson State University

 

Stacy Adams - Culinary Arts

B.S., Mississippi University for Women

 

Lychanda Brown - Cosmetology

A.A.S., Hinds Community College


Stephanie Burks - Biology

B.S., Millsaps College; M.S., University of Mississippi

 

Jennifer Burnett - Computer Science

A.A.S., Hinds Community College


Lashunda Calvert - History

A.A., Hinds Community College; B.S., M.S., Ph.D., Jackson State University
 

Edderon Cole - Computer Science

B.S., Belhaven University; M.B.A., Delta State University

 

Gerald Collins - Electronics Technology

A.A.S., Hinds Community College

 

Cynthia Cook - Barbering

 

Timothy Crisler - Radio and Television Production and Broadcasting

B.A., Alcorn State University; M.S., Mississippi College


Lashaunda Davis - Early Childhood Education Technology

A.A., Hinds Community College; B.S., Jackson State University; M.Ed., Jackson State University

 

Jontea Luckett Davis - Clothing and Fashion Design

B.S., M.A., Alcorn State University

 

Monica Davis - Early Childhood Education Technology

B.S., M.A., Alcorn State University

 

Delon Dillon - Welding

T.C., Hinds Community College
 

Kelsey Dotson - Collision Repair

T.C., Hinds Community College

 

Daniel Fuller - English

B.A., Mississippi College; M.T.S., Brite Divinity School
 

Franklin Hood - Welding and Cutting Technology

Vocational Certificate, Copiah-Lincoln Community College

 

Marquise Kessee - Dean of Instruction

B.S., M.S., Jackson State University; Ph.D., University of Southern Mississippi

 

James McGee - Carpentry

B.S., Mississippi College

 

Kenneth McGriggs - Business and Office Technology

B.A., Alcorn State University; M.B.A., Ashford University; M.S., Alcorn State University

 

Jonathan Nevol - Criminal Justice/Men's Basketball Coach

B.S., M.C.J., University of Mississippi


Willie Perkins - Mathematics

B.S., Tougaloo College; M.P.H., Jackson State University


Eddie Perry - Automotive Technology

Certificate, Holmes Community College; A.A.S., Hinds Community College

 

Renita Ragsdale - Administrative Assistant, Career and Technical Education

B.S., Jackson State University; M.S., Liberty University

 

Courtney Reed - Mathematics Skills Facilitator

B.S. Jackson State University; M.S., Jackson State University

 

Larry Robinson - Director of Choral Programs

B.A., Tougaloo College; M.M.Ed., Jackson State University


Willa Russell - Chemistry

B.S., Mississippi Valley State University; M.S., Jackson State University; Ph.D., Louisiana State University

 

Cedric Smith - Entertainment Industry Mechanics

A.A.S., Hinds Community College


Jessica Smith-Thomas - Business

B.S., M.S., University of Southern Mississippi; M.S., Mississippi State University


Jonathan Townes - Career and Technical Education Technology Dean

B.S. - Jackson State University; M.S., Mississippi College

 

Karla Turner-Bailey - Agribusiness Technology

       B.S., M.S., Ph.D., Mississippi State University


Harry Watson - Music

A.A., Hinds Community College; B.A., Tougaloo College; M.A., Jackson State University

 

Denise Williams - Administrative Assistant, Academics

A.A., A.A.S., Hinds Community College


Vanessa Wilson - Reading Skills Facilitator

B.S., M.S., Ed.S., Ed.D., Jackson State University

 

Vicksburg-Warren Campus Faculty

Gwendolyn Appleby - Sociology

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.S., Jackson State University; M.A., Jackson State University

 

Rhonda Andrews - Psychology

B.S., M.Ed.S., Alcorn State University

 

Kody Britt - Precision Manufacturing and Engineering

A.A.S., Hinds Community College


Gwendolyn Brown - Practical Nursing

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.S.N., M.S.N., Alcorn State University


Eric Burton - Counseling Psychology

B.S., Tougaloo College; M.S., University of Southern Mississippi

 

Matthew Campbell - Culinary Arts Technology

B.A., University of Mississippi; ServSafe Certification, French Culinary Institute; M.A., Mississippi College

 

William Everett Carraway - History

B.S., University of Southern Mississippi; M.S., Mississippi College

 

Kay K. Chaney - Child Development Technology

B.S., Mississippi State University

 

James Clark - Welding and Cutting Technology

A.A.S., Hinds Community College


John Coleman - Welding

A.A.S., Hinds Community College


Sean Cook - Biology

B.A., M.A., Ph.D., Jackson State University


Craig Davis - Electrical Technology

A.A.S., Hinds Community College
 

Timothy Derossette - Career Path Experience

A.A., Hinds Community College


Dave Ellison - Auto Mechanics

ASE Certification, Auto and Diesel Mechanics; Hinds Community College
 

Eloise Ford - Health Science

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.S., Alcorn State University


Nichole Fuller - Practical Nursing

A.A.S., B.S.N., Park University

 

Alicia Goods - Early Childhood Development Technology

B.S., Alcorn State University; M.S., Jackson State University; Ed.D., Jackson State University

 

Tanisha Hinton - Biology

B.S., M.S., Alcorn State University;  Ph.D., Jackson State University


Vera Igbokwe - Health Sciences

B.S., Alcorn State University; M.P.H., Jackson State University


Teresa Johnson - Mathematics

B.S., M.S., Mississippi College; E.C., Liberty University


Tiffany Juarez - English

B.A., M.A., Jackson State University
 

Ramona Latham - Business and Office Technology

A.A., Hinds Community College; B.S., Alcorn State University; M.B.A., Belhaven University


Sedrick Lilley - Culinary Arts

B.S., Jackson State University; M.Ed., Jackson State University


Robert Lord - Animation and Simulation Design

B.S., Delta State University; M.P.P.A., Mississippi State University
 

Mark Mitchell - Carpentry

A.A.S., Hinds Community College


Verlonda Neal - Mathematics

B.S., Alcorn State University; M.Ed., Mississippi College; Ed.S., Arkansas State University


Ricky Nelson - Welding and Cutting Technology

A.A.S., Hinds Community College
 

Anthony Renfroe - Law and Public Safety

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; Mississippi Law Enforcement Training Academy


Carly Stocks - Agriculture

A.A.S., Hinds Community College, B.S., Mississippi State University

 

Scott Welch - Industrial Maintenance Technology

A.A.S., Hinds Community College
 

Lemond Williams - Welding and Cutting Technology

T.C., Hinds Community College

 

Kenneth Wilson - Business Office Technology/Business Administration

A.A., Hinds Community College; B.S., M.B.A., Belhaven University

 

Student Success Center

Debra Ball - Student Success Center Academic Recovery Program Coordinator

B.A., Mississippi College

Molly Blakeney - Student Success Center Transitions Program Coordinator (EDU/LLS/REA)

B.S., Mississippi State University; M.Ed., Belhaven University

Jo Beth Britt - Student Success Center Faculty (LLS/REA)

B.S., M.Ed., Ed.S., Mississippi University for Women

Danielle Brown-Black - Student Success Center Faculty (EDU/LLS/REA)

B.A., M.S., Alcorn State University; Ed.S., Delta State University

Dale Haralson - Student Success Center Faculty (LLS)

B.A., Mississippi College; M.Ed., Mississippi State University

Megan Hawkins - Student Success Center Lab Specialist (VB)

BBA, Jackson State University

Shaneka Jones - Student Success Center Faculty (EDU/LLS/REA)

B.A., University of Mississippi; M.Ed., Mississippi College; M.S., Jackson State University

Hazel McLaurin - Student Success Center Lab Specialist (RK)

A.A., Hinds Community College; B.S. Jackson State University

Carolyn Martin - Student Success Center Lab Specialist (JATC)

B.A., M.S.E., Jackson State University

Bridgett Oakes - Student Success Center Mentoring and Academic Advising Coordinator

A.A., Hinds Community College; B.S., The University of Southern Mississippi

Jennifer Rodgers - Student Success Center Director (EDU/LLS/REA)

B.A., M.Ed., Vanderbilt University; Ed.D., Delta State University

Kimberly Trigg - Student Success Center Lab Specialist (RY)

BSBA, Mississippi College

Cassandra Varnell - Student Success Center Supplemental Instruction and Tutoring Program Coordinator (EDU/LLS/REA)

A.A., Hinds Community College; B.S., M.Ed., The University of Southern Mississippi

Melissa Woods - Student Success Center Excel Program Coordinator (LLS)

A.A., Hinds Community College; B.A., Mississippi College; M.A., Indiana Wesleyan University