Nov 30, 2021  
2013-2014 Catalog 
    
2013-2014 Catalog [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

About Hinds



History of Hinds Community College

What began in 1917 as a small agricultural high school in the center of Hinds County is today one of the largest and most progressive post-secondary educational institutions in the state of Mississippi. Hinds County Agricultural High School in Raymond was established under the presidency of W.N. Taylor. In its first year, the institution enrolled 117 students who were taught by a faculty of eight. The school was one of several agricultural high schools that sprang up in the state during this period.

In 1918, R.E.L. Sutherland became the president of the institution. Building on the legacy of Taylor, Sutherland's leadership directed the school toward becoming part of one of the first statewide junior college systems in the nation. The first year of junior college work was offered during the 1922-23 school session and attracted a freshman enrollment of 30 students. A curriculum for sophomore students was added in 1926. During this time, the college also received accreditation from the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, which guaranteed that Hinds students would have their coursework fully accepted by senior colleges and universities.

President G.J. Cain served the college from 1929 to 1938, and while the college curriculum and enrollment continued to grow, so did the institution's participation in competition. The year 1936 marked Hinds' predominance in state contests, as the college beat literary, athletic and debate rivals.

After Cain's tenure, George M. McLendon assumed the presidency and served until 1965. Under his leadership, Hinds experienced accelerated growth, and during World War II, Hinds established the vocational division. Because of the area's growth in business and industry, President McLendon saw the need for opportunities in vocational education. He put in place a vocational curriculum with a wide range of offerings to meet this need.

Technical program offerings blossomed in the late 1960s, and an associate in applied science degree for two-year technical students was approved. This degree offering was placed in the college catalog for the first time during the 1968-69 school year. Today, Hinds offers more than 70 career and technical programs, including the new fashion merchandising and pharmacy technology programs.

With McLendon's retirement in 1965, Hinds inaugurated Robert M. Mayo as its fifth president. Enrollment, programs and services continued to increase, creating a need for more facilities. In 1970 Hinds opened the Jackson Branch, located at 3925 Sunset Drive, and continued its growth with the construction and opening of the Banks Building at the Vicksburg-Warren County Branch in 1975. The Annex Building was also added to this Branch in 1980.

Dr. Clyde Muse became the president of the institution in 1978 with the retirement of Mayo. During his first years as the college leader, Hinds' enrollment soared over the 10,000 mark. This represented the largest single institution enrollment at any state community college. Currently, Hinds is the largest community college in the state with 19,500 students.

In 1982, Utica Junior College, under federal court order, merged with Hinds to form an educational institution of even greater prosperity in enrollment, facilities, program offerings and community service. The merger also saw an increased diversity in options available to students.

The rich history of Utica dates back to 1903 when Dr. William H. Holtzclaw, a native of Alabama, founded the Utica Normal and Industrial Institute as a private school. For 40 years, Holtzclaw led this school as it taught students how to read and write, as well as to work with their hands.

In the early 1940s, Holtzclaw handed the leadership of the institute to his son, William, who remained at its helm until 1946 when J.W. Grantham became superintendent. Grantham served at Utica until 1951. At this point, J.D. Boyd became the third president, and during his fourth year the institute was recognized by the state Legislature as Utica Institute. Boyd continued in his position until 1957 when Dr. Walter Washington became president. Under the subsequent guidance one year later of J. Louis Stokes, the institute became known as Utica Junior College and joined the other state-funded, two-year colleges in working to meet the needs of the state's citizens. Stokes remained president until the Utica/Hinds merger in 1982.

Today, the Utica Campus offers academic, technical and career programs to its students, along with residence life made possible with the addition of the B.E. Lewis, Maggie Dunson and Newton-Walker buildings. A Fine Arts Complex serving both students and the community opened in 2007.

In 1982, the Jackson Campus-Nursing/Allied Health Center at 1750 Chadwick Drive was added to the existing Jackson Branch on Sunset Drive to form a comprehensive Jackson Campus. After adding the Annex Building in 1992, the Jackson Branch became known as the Jackson Campus-Academic/Technical Center. Today, the Jackson Campus features diverse curriculums ranging from academic and technical courses at the Academic/Technical Center to nursing and allied health programs at the Nursing/Allied Health Center.

The year 1983 saw Hinds open its Pearl-Rankin Vocational/Career Center to offer courses to Rankin County high school students. Known today as the Rankin Campus, this Hinds location also serves college students and has the largest number of commuters in the college district enrolled in academic, technical and career programs. Facilities at this location include the Academic Library Building (1988), Academic/Technical Building (1990), George Wynne Hall (1991), Student Services Building (1992), and the Administration/Classroom Building (2001), which was purchased from a former church then located there, and the Career & Technical Building (2009), about three miles away from the main campus. The campus' land doubled in 2007 with the addition of 60 acres. A new multi-purpose building is planned for the campus.

To reflect its commitment to meet the educational needs of everyone in the Hinds district, Hinds Junior College changed its name to Hinds Community College in 1987. Recent high school graduates, adults working on a second career, industry employees who are upgrading skills and those who are taking classes just for fun are letting Hinds make a difference in their lives.

Growth in business and industry saw the institution incorporate what is now the Division of Economic Development and Training in 1988 to provide customized training and services for businesses, industries, government agencies and community organizations. Through high-tech computer training, small business development workshops, corporate leadership training and a Workforce Development Center, this division works to expand the state's economic base. The demand for job-specific training has seen the Division of Economic Development and Training grow tremendously over the years. In 1996, the Eagle Ridge Conference Center opened on the Raymond Campus. Eagle Ridge, an $8 million facility, is equipped with hotel accommodations, meeting rooms and state-of-the-art technology, which includes satellite up-links and down-links, video conferencing and Internet.

In 1990, the Vicksburg-Warren County Branch added another learning facility known as the MultiPurpose Building, to serve high school graduates and adult learners who want to study in academic, technical and career programs. This site achieved campus status in 2002.

In March 1998, Cain Hall, the flagship building on the Raymond Campus, was destroyed by fire. Listed on the National Register of Historic Places, the 72-year-old, 32,985 sq. ft. building was one of the two oldest remaining structures on the campus. Prior to 1982, when it was named in honor of the college's second president, G.J. Cain, the building was known as Main Auditorium. Because of this structure's demise, the college undertook its first major fundraising drive - The Campaign for Hinds. The successful campaign raised not only funds for a new building, but also for student scholarships, faculty/staff development, educational technology, and cultural enrichment.

The college's Board of Trustees voted in 2001 to rename the building Cain-Cochran Hall, honoring the late W.H. and Emma Grace Cochran who were longtime public educators in the state and had more than 85 years between them in education. The auditorium is named for the late Claudia Atteberry Hogg, a well-known arts patron in Jackson and Hinds County, who along with her husband Bill, was a supporter and benefactor to the college.

The Raymond Campus, where the college's history began, added a modern Wellness Complex in 2007 for students, employees and the community. Other campus features include residence halls, an 18-hole golf course and a learning assistance center which aids developmental as well as academically talented students. Slated to be finished during the 2009-10 school year are the new band hall and D.G. "Sonny" Fountain Hall for administrative offices, including recruiting and Hinds Connection. The Raymond Campus is still the largest of the six locations.

Hinds Community College takes a lot of pride in its athletic accomplishments. The Utica Campus' J.D. Boyd Gymnasium is home to both men's and women's basketball. Hinds also hosts several championship athletic programs on the Raymond Campus. Scholarship sports are offered for men in football, baseball, golf, track, soccer and tennis; and for women in soccer, softball, track and tennis. The college is a multiple recipient (12) of the prestigious Halbrook Award, presented to the state college or university with the highest graduation rate of its athletes.

In 1999, the college became an active member of the Mississippi Virtual Community College (MSVCC), which offers distance learning courses to students. Through the MSVCC, Hinds students can take courses from their institution or from other state two-year colleges that are MSVCC participants. Hinds also offers "FastTrack" scheduling options such as the two-week mini-term in May.

Hinds Community College continues to take the lead in offering quality educational programs to both traditional and older students close to home at a price they can afford.

Vision Statement

Hinds Community College provides a quality, accessible, affordable education for all of its students and a wide variety of public service activities, cultural events, and recreational opportunities for its community.

Mission Statement

The mission of Hinds Community College, a public, comprehensive community college, is to offer pertinent and diverse educational programs and services for persons with various interests and abilities by:

  • Providing academic (college transfer) programs that parallel the first two years of four-year college studies
  • Providing occupational programs to prepare students for employment
  • Providing continuing education programs for unemployed, employed, or underemployed adults who need training or retraining, or who can otherwise profit from the programs
  • Providing continuing education programs that enhance the quality of life
  • Providing short courses, seminars, workshops, and industrial start-up training that will meet educational, business, industrial, and service needs
  • Providing high school general education and career services through a cooperative agreement with district high schools

Goals

The College's mission requires a fundamental commitment to teaching excellence and a supportive, caring student environment. Therefore, the following goals have been established:

  1. To provide an environment conducive to serious study where students can learn to listen, to think, to reason, and to communicate effectively.
  2. To provide an environment where students can develop intellectually, socially, physically, morally, and spiritually.
  3. To provide guidance in assessing and developing the aptitudes and the abilities of students
  4. To provide guidance, counseling, and learning experiences that will enable students to attain economic security.
  5. To provide continuing education in academic, technical, and career areas
  6. To provide extracurricular activities to give students opportunities for developing leadership and social confidence and learning to work with others.
  7. To provide educational experiences that will enable students to become effective global citizens.
  8. To promote positive community relations by providing facilities, professional leadership, and services to meet specific needs of the community and the District.

Board of Trustees

Robert Pickett, President (Warren)       

Dr. Lynn Weathersby, Vice President (Rankin)       

Dr. Stephen Handley, Secretary (Hinds)       
 

 

Mr. Paul Breazeale (Hinds) Josephine D. Hosey (Claiborne)

 

Rev. Elijah Brown (Claiborne) (Interim) Mr. Donald Oakes (Warren)

 

Dr. John D. Calhoun (Hinds) Dr. Lelia Rhodes (Hinds)

 

Rickey Clopton (Copiah) Dr. Ginger Smith (Hinds)

 

Dr. William Dodson (Rankin) Dale Sullivan (Copiah)
  Mr. Brad Fountain (Hinds)  

Boards of Supervisors

Claiborne County

 
Alan Burks, Jr., District 1 Charlie Norrell, District 2  Edwin Smith, District 3
   
Ronald Shoulders, District 4 Daniel Porter, District 5

Copiah County

     
Earl Dixon, Jr., District 1 Terry Channell, District 2 Perry Hood, District 3
   
Kenneth Powell, District 4 Jimmy L. Phillips, District 5

Hinds County

     
Robert Graham, District 1 (Vacant), District 2 Peggy Calhoun, District 3
   
(Vacant), District 4 Kenneth I. Stokes, District 5

Rankin County

     
Jared Morrison, District 1 Wood Brown, District 2 Greg Wilcox, District 3
   
Walter Johnson, District 4 Jay Bishop, District 5

Warren County

     
John Arnold, District 1 William Banks, Jr., District 2 Charles Selmon, District 3
   
Bill Lauderdale, District 4 Richard George, District 5

Administration

District Administrative Officers

   
Vernon Clyde Muse, A.A., B.S., M.Ed., Ed.D. President
Debra Mays-Jackson Vice President for *Utica Campus,
  Vicksburg-Warren Campus, and Administrative and Student Services
Jackie Granberry, B.S., M.Ed. Vice President for Institutional Advancement
Theresa Hamilton, B.S., M.A., Ed.D. Vice President for *Raymond Campus and Jackson Campus-Nursing/Allied Health Center, Director of College Parallel Programs
Colleen Hartfield, B.S.Ed., M.S.Ed. Vice President for Community Relations
Russell Shaw, B.S., M.B.A, J.D. Vice President for Business Services
Sue Powell, A.A., B.A.E., M.Ed., Ed. D. Vice President for *Rankin Campus; Jackson Campus - Academic/Technical Center; Director of Occupational Programs
Thomas Wasson B.S., M.B.A. Vice President for Physical Plant and Auxiliary Services
John Woods, B.S., M.S., Ph.D Vice President for Economic Development and Training

          *office location

District College Administration

 
Mary Beth Applin, B.A., M.L.I.S. District Dean of Learning Resources
LaTonya Bivens, B.S. Student Loan Default Prevention Manager 
James Bennett Small Business Development Center Counselor
Tyrone Jackson District Dean of Student Affairs
  Dean of Student Affairs - *Raymond Campus
Shawn Bokros, B.A. Workforce Specialist
  Alumni Coordinator
Shane Brown, B.S., M.A. Recruiter
Catinna Bunch PDI Coordinator
Rebecca Butler, B.S., M.Ed. Instructional Design Coordinator
Betty Carraway, A.A., B.L.S., M.S. Special Projects/Donor Relations Coordinator
Jeremy Cole, A.A., B.S. Information Technology Specialist
Kathryn Cole, B.S. Director of Enrollment Services
Keri Cole, A.A., B.A., M.B.A. Dean of Instructional Technology and eLearning
Tanya D. Cole, B.S., M.Ed., Ed.Sp. Director of Assessment and ACT Center
Heather Curtis, B.B.A. Recruiter
Carley Dear, B.A., M.Ed. Director of Institutional Research and Effectiveness
David Durham, B.S., M.S., Ph.D. Administrative Assistant to the Vice-President of Administrative and Student Services
Jeremy Elliott, A.A., B.S. Instructional Technology Coordinator
William Evans, B.S. Chief of Police
Elizabeth Farris, A.A. Professional Development Trainer
Melody Field, A.A.S. Creative Learning in Retirement Coordinator
James Harper, A.A., B.S., M.B.A. Director, Small Business Development Center, International Trade Center
Randall Harris, A.A.S., B.S., M.B.A. Dean of Admissions/Registrar
Reggie Harris, A.A., B.S., M.Ed. Coordinator of Recruiting
Cathy Hayden, B.A. Public Relations Director
Katherine Helom, B.S. Accounts Receivable Manager/Accountant
Eldridge Henderson, B.S., M.A., Ed.S., Ph.D. Director of Adult /Continuing Education
Jeff Horton, B.S., M.P.A. Controller
Joe Frank Huffman, B.S., M.S. District Transportation Director/Physical Plant - *Utica Campus
Joe Johnson, B.S., M.S. Workforce Development Center Director, Coordinator, Cooperative Education, Work-Based Learning, Internships, Job Placement
Jesse Jones, V.C., A.A.S. Director of Energy Management & Maintenance
Vickie Kelly, B.S., M.A. Director of *Raymond Campus Learning Center and Developmental Programs, and District Curriculum Coordinator of Developmental Programs
Samuel Lemonis, B.S., C.P.P.B. District Director of Purchasing
  Distance Learning Coordinator
Peggy Lofton, B.S. Director of Eagle Ridge Conference Center
Elizabeth Mahaffey, Ph.D., R.N. Dean, Nursing and Allied Health
Deborah McCollum, A.A., B.A., M.A.  Dean of Honors Institute
Almyra McLendon, B.S. Grants Accountant
Lisa Morgan, B.A., M.A. Computer Training Specialist
**Gene Murphy, B.S., M.Ed. District Director of Athletics
Gay Saxon, A.S., B.S.E. Director of Training, PDI Director
Tammy Smith District Director of Bookstore Operations
Debra Spring, M.S., R.N. Assistant Dean for Nursing
Mark Stanton, B.S., M.S. District Director of Student Activities and Intramurals
George Thrash, A.A. District Locksmith Coordinator/Raymond Custodial Supervisor
Kelly Trahan, A.A.S, B.S., M.Ed. District Director of Admissions
Joy Willis, B.S., M.B.A. District Director of Financial Aid
Jillian Wright, B.S., M.S. Web Content Manager

*office location

**Indicates dual reporting responsibility

Administration
Jackson Campus - Academic/Technical Center

 
Sue Powell, A.A., B.A.E., M.Ed., Ed.D. Vice President for *Rankin Campus, Jackson Campus-Academic/Technical Center, and Director of Occupational Programs
Shantale Etheridge, B.S., M.S. Mental Health Counselor - M2M Initiative
Sherman Green, B.S., M.S. Counselor
Steven Harper, B.S. Program Director - M2M Initiative
Illya Harris, B.S., M.S. Counselor
Leroy Levy, B.S., M.S. Ed., Ed.S., Ph.D. Dean
Tameka Levy, A.A.S., B.A. Admissions
Marquise Loving, B.S., M.S. , Ph.D. Academic Dean
Krystal Martin, B.S., M.S. Career Counselor - M2M Initiative
Arthur Miller, Jr., A.A., B.S., M.S., Ed.S., Ph.D. Assistant Dean
LaToya Reed, B.S., M.Ed., Ed.S. Counselor
Karena Simon, B.S., M.S.Ed. Counselor

           *office location   

Administration
Jackson Campus - Nursing/Allied Health Center

 
Theresa Hamilton, B.S., M.A., Ed.D. Vice President for *Raymond Campus, Jackson Campus-Nursing/Allied Health Center and Director of College Parallel Programs
Elizabeth H. Mahaffey, Ph.D., R.N. Dean, Nursing and Allied Health
Christy Bokros, B.S.N., M.H.S. Assistant Dean for Allied Health
Debra Spring, R.N., M.S. Assistant Dean for Nursing
Thomas Kelly, B.S., M.Ed, Ed.D. Academic Dean, Jackson Campus-
  Nursing/Allied Health Center and *Raymond Campus
Amie Ray, B.S., M.S. Pathfinder (Recruiter)
Bonnie Spencer, B.S.E., M.S.E., Ed.S. Disability Services Coordinator/Counselor
Chelia Thompson, B.B.A. Administrative Coordinator/Workforce Enhancement Project Manager
Joycelyn Washington, B.B.A., M.S. Student Services Director/Counselor

          *office location

Administration
Rankin Campus

 
Sue Powell, A.A., B.A.E., M.Ed., Ed.D. Vice President for *Rankin Campus Jackson Campus - Academic/Technical Center and Director of Occupational Programs
David Campbell, B.A., M.Ed. Post Secondary/Career/Technical Dean
Michelle McGee-Fortenberry, B.S., M.S. Counselor
Gary Fox, B.A., M.A. Academic Dean
Sherry Franklin, B.S., M.S. Dean of Students
Carol McLaurin, B.S., M.S. Counselor
Jill Morgan, B.A., M.A. Counselor
Kathryn Piazza, B.A., M.A. Counselor
Eric Smith Director of Pearl-Rankin Career Center

*office location

Administration
Raymond Campus

 
Theresa Hamilton, B.S., M.A., Ed.D. Vice President for *Raymond Campus, Jackson Campus-Nursing/Allied Health Center and Director of College Parallel Programs
Lou Anne Askew, A.A., B.S., M.Ed. Student Services Coordinator
Barbara Blankenship, B.S.E., M.S.E., Ed.D. Dean of Student Affairs, *Raymond Campus and District Dean of Students
Jamy Dickson, A.A.S., B.S., M.S. Coordinator, Disability Support Services/Deaf & Hard of Hearing
Tara Dunn, B.A. Assistant Director of Housing and Residence Life
Bart Evans Chief of Police
James E. Harper, Jr., A.A., B.A., M.B.A. Director - SBDC/ITC
Jack Hite, A.A.S., B.S., B.P.A., M.C.C. Counselor
Deandre House, A.A., B.A., M.B.A. Director of Housing and Residence Life
Joey Jamison,  MS Certified Emergency Manager District Emergency Management Coordinator
Joyce Jenkins, B.S., M.S., Ed.S., Ph.D. Dean of Career and Technical Education, and 
Assistant District Director of Occupational Programs
Nicole Joyner, B.S., M.S. Counselor
Thomas Kelly, B.S., M.Ed., Ed.D. Academic Dean, *Raymond Campus and Jackson Campus-Nursing/Allied Health Center
Vickie Kelly, B.S., M.A. Director of *Raymond Campus Learning Center and Developmental Programs, and District Curriculum Coordinator of Developmental Programs
Donnie Lindsey, B.S., M.Ed. Counselor
Mary Lee McDaniel, B.S. Ed., M.Ed. Director of Counseling and Testing
Katie Murphy, A.A., B.S., M.A. Counselor
Jovanna Hart Parker, B.S., M.Ed. Lead Counselor
Randy Smith, A.A.S., B.S., M.Ed., Ed.S. Counselor
Chad Stocks, A.A.S., B.S., M.S., Ph.D. Associate Dean of Career and Technical Education
Marnee Tompkins, B.S. Testing Examiner

          *office location

Administration
Utica Campus

 
George E. Barnes, B.S., M.A., Ed.S., Ph.D. Vice President for *Utica Campus, Vicksburg-Warren Campus and Administrative Student Services
Tiffany Anderson, B.A., M.S., Ph.D. Title III Coordinator/Director of Student Learning Assistance Program
Aubrey Barnette, B.S. Director of Maintenance
Charles Bell, B.S. Director of Student Union
Shirely Hopkins Davis, B.S., M.S., Ph.D Dean of Instruction
Willie Ealey, B.S., M.A. Assistant Director of Public Relations
Jean Greene, B.A., M.L.S. Librarian
Curtis Gore, B.S., M.S., Ph.D. Director/Teacher Education Program
Cynthia Jones, A.A.S, B.B.A., M.B.A. Educational Talent Search Counselor
Jesse J. Killingsworth, B.S., M.S., Ed.D. Dean of Career-Technical Education
Maxine Lyles, B.A., M.A. Health/Wellness Center Coordinator
Catherine McGill Director of Housing
Bobby Pamplin, B.S., M.B.A. Program Manager/HUD Grant
Mae C. Jackson, B.S., M.A.T., Ph.D Director, STEM Project 
Priscilla Robinson, B.S., M.S.Ed., Ed.Sp, Ph.D. Counselor/Assistant Director of Student Learning Assistance Program
Timothy Rush, Sr., B.B., M.A., Ph.D. Dean of Student Affairs
Tekita Williams, B.A., M.S. Academic Counselor
Dewayne Thompson, A.A., B.S., M.S. Upward Bound Director
Ellestene Turner, B.A., M.S. Registrar
Sylvia Walker, A.A., B.S., M.S. Student Support Services Director 
Chris Watkins, B.S., M.S., Ed.Sp. CTE Special Populations Coordinator
Pamela F. Williams, B.S., M.S. Educational Talent Search Director
  Director of Housing

          *office location

Administration
Vicksburg-Warren Campus

 
George E. Barnes, B.S., M.A., Ed.S., Ph.D. Vice President for *Utica Campus, Vicksburg-Warren Campus, and Administrative and Student Services
Eric Burton B.S., M.S. Counselor
Hilton Dyar, A.A.S., B.S., M.S. Dean
Robert Engler B.S, M.Ed. Counselor
Wilbur Harpole, Jr., B.S., M.Ed. Assistant Dean
Sarah Nichols, B.S., M.Ed. Student Activities Coordinator
Bryan McCachren, B.S., M.S. Counselor

          *office location

 

Emeritus Recipients

Jerry P. Agent, Professor Emeritus of Speech, 2006

Bobbie B. Anderson, Dean Emeritus, 2009

Billie L. Banes, Professor Emeritus of Agriculture, 2008

Anna Cowden Bee, Professor Emeritus of Dance and Hi-Steppers, 2008

Dr. Norma Dell Broadway, Professor Emeritus of Business Education and Business Technology, 2011

Fred L. Brooks, Jr. Professor Emeritus of Speech and Theatre, 2009

Sue Longest Brooks, Professor Emeritus of Speech, 2010

Rosia Wade Crisler-Professor Emeritus of English, 2012

Gloria Coxwell, Dean Emeritus, 2010

Bob Allan Dunaway, Professor Emeritus of Art, 2007

Dr. Linden C. Haynes, Professor Emeritus of Biology, 2006

Lonnie Lee Harper, Professor Emeritus of Drafting, 2005

Michael Hataway, Professor Emeritus of Graphic Design, 2005

Adam Jenkins, Vice President Emeritus for Business Services, 2007

Ann A. Laster, Professor Emeritus of English, 2005

Hilda McRaney, Professor Emeritus of Reading, 2008

Vashti Underwood Muse, Professor Emeritus of Reading, 2007

Dr. Mary Etta Naftel, Professor Emeritus of Business Technology, 2006

Clifford Nelson, Director Emeritus of Counseling, 2011

Dr. Nell Ann Pickett, Professor Emeritus of English, 2005

Geneva Reeves, Professor Emeritus of Music, 2010

Tom Shepherd, Professor Emeritus of Business Administration, 2006

Jimmy Smith, Vice President Emeritus, Rankin Campus, 2012

Mary Ann Sones, Dean Emeritus, 2009

Department of Athletics

 
ADMINISTRATIVE - (601) 857.3325  
Thomas E. "Gene" Murphy, B.S.Ed., M.S. Ed. Director of Athletics
Dot Murphy, B.S., M.S. Ed. Associate Athletic Director
Leslie Moak Athletic Office Manager
   
BASEBALL - (601) 857.3326  
Sam Temple, B.S., M.S. Head Baseball Coach
Chad Bradford, B.S. Assistant Baseball Coach
Dan Rives, B.S. Assistant Baseball Coach
   
BASKETBALL - MEN (601) 885.7018  
Ralph Moore, B.S., M. Ed. Head Basketball Coach
Leon Harris, B.S., M.S. Assistant Basketball Coach
   
BASKETBALL - WOMEN (601) 885.7015  
Micherlyn Smith, M.S. Ed. Head Basketball Coach
Lester Owens Assistant Basketball Coach
   
FOOTBALL - (601) 857.3325 or 857.3661  
Thomas E. "Gene" Murphy, B.S.Ed., M.S.Ed. Head Football Coach
Ben Dew, B.S. Ed., M.S. Ed. Assistant Football Coach 
Reggie Dillon, A.A. Assistant Football Coach
Clarence McDougle, B.S. Assistant Football Coach
Kelly Murphy, B.S., M.S.Ed. Assistant Football Coach
Brian Oakes, B.S. Ed, M.S. Ed. Assistant Football Coach
Larry Williams, B.S. Assistant Football Coach
Dwike Wilson, B.S. Assistant Football Coach
   
   
GOLF - (601) 857.3325  
Earnest Rogers Head Golf Coach
   
SOCCER - MEN (601) 857.3342  
Doug Williams, B.S., M.S.Ed. Head Soccer Coach (Men)
   
SOCCER - WOMEN (601) 857.3331  
Marcille McLendon, B.S., M.A.T. Head Soccer Coach (Women)
   
SOFTBALL - (601) 857.3634  
Michael Grzanich, A.A., B.S. Head Softball Coach
Hanako Kilburn, B.S. Assistant Softball Coach
   
TENNIS - (601) 857.3327  
Wanza Anderson Head Tennis Coach
   
TRACK - MEN (601) 857.3661  
Reggie Dillon, A.A. Head Track Coach (Men)
   
TRACK & CROSS COUNTRY - WOMEN (601) 857.3442  
Bill Ferguson, B.S., J.D. Head Track & Cross Country Coach (Women)

Directory of Chairpersons/Instructors

Listed below are Campus/Branch/Center personnel. Normally, Instructor/Department heads should be contacted by students who have questions about courses or similar matters. The normal route is as follows: From Instructor/Department head to Division chairperson, to Campus dean, to Campus/Branch vice president, to appropriate District vice president, to the College president.

Department Chairpersons/Instructors
Jackson Campus - Academic/Technical Center

 
Art/Music Joyce Scott
Banking and Finance Technology Arthur Miller
Biology Hilda Wells
Business Administration Hossein Mofidi
Business and Office Technology Angela Griffin
Chemistry/Physics/Computer Science Hilda Wells
Early Childhood Education Technology Mary Ann Greene
Computer Servicing Technology Adell Brooks
Drafting and Design Technology Clayton Kimble
Education Joyce Scott
English/Modern Foreign Language/Speech Lawrence Greene
Geographical Information Systems Technology Tony Howard
Hospitality and Tourism Management J. Larry Richardson
Mathematics Hossein Mofidi
Paralegal Technology Angela Griffin
Psychology/Sociology Joyce Scott
Reading Linda Smith
Social Sciences Joyce Scott
Telecommunications David VanHooser

Department Chairpersons/Instructors
Jackson Campus - Nursing/Allied Health Center

 
AD Nursing Rosie Jackson 
AD Nursing, Transition to RN Portia Travis
Continuing Education Kim Neely 
Dental Assisting Richard Gavant
Diagnostic Medical Sonography Lesa Wilson
Emergency Medical Sciences David B. Hall
Health Information Technology Michelle McGuffee
Medical Lab Technology LaJuanda Portis
Physical Therapist Assistant Pam Chapman
Practical Nursing Maxine Kron
Radiologic Technology Stephen C. Compton
Respiratory Care Shirley Jenkins
Surgical Technology Dottie Binkley

Department Chairpersons/Instructors
Rankin Campus

 
Aviation Technology Oscar Branch
Art/Music/Speech De Hurston
Associate Degree Nursing Rebecca Fairchild
Biology C. Hamilton Wise
Business Administration Clair Helms
Business and Office Technology Pam Perry
Business and Marketing Technology Jane Foreman
Chemistry/Physics/Computer Science Lou Anne Williams
Early Childhood Education Technology Patricia Grantham
Computer Network Support Technology JoAnn Cooper
Education/Reading Judy Isonhood
English/Modern Foreign Language Stephanie Woods
Mathematics  
Medical Assisting Technology Chrissy King
Plumbing and Construction Technology Barry Evans
Practical Nursing Rebecca Fairchild
Psychology/Sociology Susan Ringer
Social Science Eleanor Long 
Welding and Cutting Technology John Coleman

Department Chairpersons/Instructors
Raymond Campus

 
Agribusiness Management Technology Roger Jones
Agriculture Roger Jones
Art Melanie Atkinson
Automotive Machinist Thomas McBrain
Automotive Technology Steve Miller
Automotive Vehicle and Accessories Marketing Marcus Mott
Aviation Maintenance Technology Marion Eifling
Barber/Stylist Dana Bowles
Biology Sharon Feaster
Brick, Block and Stonemasonry Dennis Ray Quertermous, Jr
Business Administration  
Business and Marketing Management Technology Dana Bailey
Business and Office Technology Sharon Hudson
Chemistry/Physical Science/Computer Science Johanna Williams 
Collision Repair Technology Ovid Vickers
Computer Networking Technology Phillip Purser
Computer Programming Technology Jo D. Ponder
Court Reporting Geanell Adams
Diesel Equipment Technology Brent Johnson
Drafting and Design Technology Cindy West
Electrical Technology Marvin Moak
Electronics Technology William Eaton
English/ Modern Foreign Language Peggy Brent
Graphic Design Technology Beth Messina
Graphic and Print Communications Jim Porch
Heating and Air Conditioning Technology W.E. Carson
History/Political Science/Philosophy Sheila Hailey
Interpreter Training Technology Sandra Hester
Irrigation Management Technology Michael L. Oliver
Landscape Management Technology Martha Hill
Machine Tool Technology John M. Cockrell
Mathematics David Walker
Meat Merchandising  
Music Robert Cheesman
Nutrition & Food Science Bernice Spurlock
Paralegal Technology Kathryn Ford
Physical Education /Health/Recreation Terri Black
Reading/Education Paula Wimbish
Residential Carpentry Curtis Wade Alexander
Small Engine and Equipment Services Allen Spence
Sociology/Criminal Justice/Psychology Audrey Glenn
Speech/Theatre/Dance Paula Rodriguez
Veterinary Technology Bobby Glenn
Welding and Cutting Renaudo Smith

Department Chairpersons/Instructors
Utica Campus

 
Automotive Technology  Eddie Perry
Barbering/Hair Stylist Jacqueline Sullivan
Brick, Block, and Stonemasonry Rodney Warfield
Business and Office Technology Shirley Faye Riggs
Early Childhood Education Technology Marilyn Binion-Davis/Laketha Berry
Clothing and Textiles Verlene Redfield
Collision Repair Technology Carlton Brown
Computer Programming Technology and Computer Science Deborah Danner
Cosmetology Gloria Blackmon/Ouida Theriot
Drafting and Design Technology Lester Owens
Education Gloria Daniels
Electronics Technology Gerald Collins
Food Production and Management Technology Sametra Gardner 
Humanities Bobby Cooper
Mathematics and Science Mae C. Jackson
Radio and T.V. Production Technology  Natalie Hill
Residential Carpentry Leonard Knight
Welding and Cutting Technology Fredie Edwards

Department Chairpersons/Instructors
Vicksburg-Warren Campus

 
Associate Degree Nursing Jane Skinner
Biology/Chemistry/Physical Science  
Business & Office Technology/Computer Programming Technology/Computer Science Leslie Hollowell
Developmental Studies Jaynie Bridges
Electrical Technology Brandon Bailey
English/Modern Foreign Language Glenda LaGarde
Mathematics  
Practical Nursing Jane Skinner
Psychology/Social Science Sarah Nichols
Work-based Learning/Art/Music/Speech Jane Flowers

Faculty

Jackson Campus

Academic/Technical Center

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

Eunice Adcock - Sociology

       A.A., Hinds Community College; B.S., M.S., Mississippi College
 

Jerry Ainsworth - Hospitality and Tourism

B.S., University of Mississippi
 

Megan Ainsworth - English

B.S., M.A., Mississippi College
 

Nishuta Anugu - Computer Science

B.S., Osmania University; M.S., Jackson State University
 

 Christine Aycock - Psychology

B.S., University of Southern Mississippi; M.S., Mississippi State University
 

Adell Brooks - Computer Service Technology

A.A.S., Holmes Junior College; B.S., M.S.,  Jackson State University
 

Jermeika Burks - Medical Billing/Coding

B.S., University of Mississippi Medical Center
 

Marla Coleman-Wiley - English

B.A., Stillman College; M.A., Mississippi College
 

Erika Davis - Childcare and Development

B.S., M.E.D., Jackson State University
 

Shivochie Dinkins - Paralegal Technology

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.S., M.S., Belhaven College
 

Nadia Farrokhkam - Mathematics

B.S., Mazandaran University of Medicine; M.S., Jackson State University; Ph.D., Mississippi State University
 

Carol Fletcher - Developmental Mathematics

A.S., Gadsden State Junior College; B.A., Jacksonville State; M.S., Auburn University
 

Lawrence Greene - English

B.A., University of Oklahoma; MLST, St. John's College; M.A., University of Dallas
 

Mary Ann Greene - Child Care and Development

B.S.M., Mississippi University for Women; M.Ed., Mississippi College; M.R.E., Southwestern Baptist Theological Seminary; Ed.D., Jackson State University
 

Angela Griffin - Business and Office Technology

A.A., Itawamba Junior College; B.S., M.S., Mississippi University for Women; Mississippi State University
 

Tony Howard - Geographical Information Systems/Drafting

A.A.S., Hinds Community College
 

Clayton Kimble - Drafting and Design Technology

A.A.S., Utica Junior College; B.S., M.S., Jackson State University
 

Dean Lamb - Developmental English

B.A., University of Alabama; M. Ed., Mississippi State University
 

Dianne Lee - Modern Foreign Language

       B.A., M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
 

Garrod Lee - History

B.A., Mississippi State University; B.A., University of Colorado; M.A., Jackson State University
 

 Carolyn Martin - Developmental English

B.A., M.S.E., Jackson State University
 

Elizabeth Martin - English

       B.A., M.S., Mississippi College
 

Nancy McMurtrey - Child Care and Development

B.S., M.S., Mississippi College
 

Hossein Mofidi - Mathematics

B.S., M.S., Jackson State University
 

Linda Pates - Business and Office Technology

A.A.S., Utica Junior College; B.S., M.B.A., Jackson State University; Ph.D., Mississippi State University
 

Sally Porter - Culinary Arts

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; M.S., Western Kentucky University
 

Jacqueline Quinn - Library

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.A., M.L.I.S., University of Southern Mississippi
 

Ernestine Rashun-Williams - English Instructor

B.A., Alverno College; M.S., Alcorn State University
 

James Larry Richardson - Hotel & Restaurant Management

A.A.S., Hinds Junior College; B.S., M.S., University of Southern Mississippi
 

Joyce Scott - Sociology

B.A., Tougaloo College; M.A., Mississippi College; Ph.D., Amridge University
 

Karena Simon - Counselor

B.S., M.S.Ed., Jackson State University
 

Linda A. Smith - Reading

B.S., M.S., Columbus State University
 

Booker Spurlock - Chemistry/Microbiology

B.S., Jackson State University; M.S., Ph.D., Howard University
 

Barbara Suggs - Speech

B.S., M.A., Western Michigan University; Ph.D., University of Southern Mississippi
 

Shelley Taylor - Business and Office Technology

B.S., M.B.A., Ph.D.,  Jackson State University
 

David VanHooser - Telecommunications/Electronics

A.S., Somerset County College; B.S., University of Southern Mississippi; M.Ed., William Carey College
 

Jackie Waite - Business and Office Technology

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.S., Mississippi College; M.Ed., Mississippi State University
 

 Hilda Wells - Biology

B.S., Tougaloo College; M.S., Jackson State University; University of Maryland
 

J. Ben Woods, III - History

B.A., Millsaps College; M. Ed., Mississippi State University; Mississippi College 

Nursing/Allied Health Center

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

 

George Ellis Abraham, III  - Respiratory Care Technology Medical Director

M.D., University of Mississsippi School of Medicine

 

Joyce Adams - Related Studies

B.A., M.A., University of Alabama; Ed.S., Mississippi State University

 

John Agone - Surgical Technology Medical Director

M.D., Tulane University School of Medicine

 

Andrew Anderson, Jr., M.D. - Emergency Medical Sciences Medical Director

       

Leigh Anne Arcemont - Practical Nursing

B.S.N., University of Mississippi 

 

Dana Armstrong - Nursing (RN)

A.A.S. Hinds Community College; B.S.N., M.S.N. University of Mississippi Medical Center

 

Denise Auttonberry - Nursing (RN)

B.S.N., Mississippi College; M.S.N., University of Mississippi Medical Center; MED, Mississippi State University; Ph.D., Columbia Pacific University
 

Linda Banks - Nursing (RN)

B.S.N., M.S.N., University of Mississippi Medical Center
 

Kathy Batton - Nursing (RN)

B.S.N., University of Mississippi Medical Center; M.S.N., University of Southern Mississippi; Ph.D., University of Southern MS
 

Robin Benson Thompson - Nursing (RN)

B.S.N., M.S.N., Alcorn State University
 

Dottie Binkley - Surgical Technology

A.A.S., East Central Community College
 

Christy Bokros - Assistant Dean for Allied Health

Vocational Certificate in Practical Nursing, Hinds Community College; B.S.N., M.H.S., Mississippi College
 

Marietta Bradley - Nursing (RN)

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.S.N., Mississippi College; M.S.N., University of Mississippi Medical Center
 

Angela Burrell - Nursing (RN)

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.S.N., Mississippi College,; M.S.N., University of Mississippi Medical Center 

 

Angelia Burt - Physical Therapist Assistant

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; A.A.S, Phillips College
 

Yvonne Cain - Nursing (RN)

A.A., Jones County Junior College; B.S.N., M.S.N., University of Mississippi 

 

Penny Carter - Health Information Technology Consortium Management Coordinator

A.A., Hinds Community College, B.A., Troy State University 

 

Cynthia Casey - Nursing (RN)

B.S.N., M.S.N., University of Southern Mississippi
 

Ashlie Chapman - Practical Nursing

B.S.N., Mississippi College
 

Pam Chapman - Physical Therapist Assistant

B.A., University of Mississippi; M.Ed., University of Mississippi; B.S., University of Mississippi Medical Center
 

Karen Colvin - Medical Laboratory Technology

      B.S., M.A., Louisiana Tech University

 

Stephen Compton - Radiologic Technology

 Certificate, MS Baptist Medical Center, School of Radiologic Technology; B.S., University of Southern Mississippi; M.S., Jackson State University

 

William Scott Cooper- Health Information Technology -Rankin Campus

Hinds Community College
 

Laurie Cuevas - Radiologic Technology

Certificate, Hattiesburg School of Radiologic Technology; B.S., University of Southern Mississippi; B.S., William Carey College

 

Lisa Bell Davis - Mobile Unit Instructor for RCU

B.S., University of Mississippi; M.A.T. Elem. Ed., Alaska Pacific University
 

Donna Dubosh - Nursing (RN)

B.S.N., Mississippi University for Women; M.S.N., Alcorn State University
 

Scott Durling - Practical Nursing

Diploma, Georgian College 
 

Rhonda Fortune - Practical Nursing

A.A., Meridian Community College
 

Louise Freeman - Practical Nursing

A.D.N., Hinds Community College
 

Sandra French - Practical Nursing

Diploma, Watts School of Nursing
 

Stephanie Gaddis - Respiratory Care Technology Instructor

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.B.A., Belhaven University; M.P.H., University of Southern Mississippi

 

Delories Garner - Student Navigator/Retention Coordinator

V.C., Practical Nursing, A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.S.N., Mississippi College; M.S., University of Southern Mississippi
 

Cynthia Gaudin - Nursing (RN)

B.S., Louisiana State University; M.S.N., University of Alabama
 

H. Richard Gavant - Dental Assisting

B.S., D.M.D., University of Alabama
 

Tina Gay - Nursing (RN)

B.S.N., University of Southern Mississippi; M.S.N., University of South Alabama 

 

Vicki Gordon - Nursing (RN)

B.S., Southeastern Louisiana University; M.S.N., University of Mississippi Medical Center 

 

Kimberly Grantham - Dental Assisting

A.A.S., Hinds Community College
 

David B. Hall - Emergency Medical Sciences

A.A., Jones County Junior College; Paramedic Certificate, University of Mississippi Medical Center; B.A., M.A., University of Southern Mississippi 

 

Stacy Harris - Radiology Technology

B.A. Louisiana Tech University; M.S.M. Indiana Wesleyan University; Certificate, Community Health Network School of Radiology
 

Carolyn Holloway - Nursing (RN)

A.D.N., Pearl River Community College; B.S.N., University of Mississippi Medical Center; M.A.M.F.T., Reformed Theological Seminary; M.S.N. University of Southern Mississippi 
 

Dionne Horton - Respiratory Care Technology

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.S., Jackson State University
 

Rosie Jackson - Nursing (RN)

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.S.N., M.S.N., University of Mississippi Medical Center
 

Shirley L. Jenkins - Respiratory Care

Registered Respiratory Therapist, National Board for Respiratory Care, A.A., Holmes Community College; B.S.Ed., Delta State University; Respiratory Certificate, University of Mississippi Medical Center
 

Tarshe Johnson - Nursing (RN)

B.S.N., Mississippi College; M.S.N., University of Mississippi Medical Center
 

Deletha King - Nursing (RN)

A.A.S. Hinds Community College; B.S.N., M.S.N., University of Mississippi Medical Center 

 

Maxine Kron - Practical Nursing

Diploma, Gilfoy School of Nursing; B.S. Ed., University of Southern Mississippi
 

Elola Maberry - Nursing (RN)

B.S.N., Mississippi College; M.S.N., Alcorn State University
 

Elizabeth H. Mahaffey - Dean, Nursing and Allied Health

B.S.N., Mississippi College; M.S., Ph.D., University of Southern Mississippi
 

Carol Manley - Practical Nursing

A.A.S., Hinds Community College
  

Brandon McCurley-Weston - Nursing (RN)

B.S.N., M.S.N. University of Mississippi Medical Center
 

Michelle McGuffee - Health Information Technology

A.A., Hinds Community College; B.S., University of Mississippi Medical Center 

 

Brenda McMillan - Nursing (RN)

B.S.N. Mississippi College; M.S.N. University of Southern Mississippi

 

Donna Messer - Practical Nursing Instructor

P.N., Grasslands Hospital School of Nursing; A.A.S.-ADN, Hinds Community College 

 

Tonya Mitchell - Health Information Technology

A.A.S., Hinds Community College
 

Misty Mohr - Dental Assisting Technology

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; A.A., Okaloosa-Walton Community College; A.A.S., Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College; B.S., University of Mississippi
 

Glenda Moore - Nursing (RN)

B.S.N., M.S.N., University of Mississippi Medical Center 

 

Audrey Murray - Nursing (RN)

B.S., University of Central Arkansas; A.A., University of Central Arkansas; B.S.N., Mississippi College; M.S.N., University of Phoenix 
 

Sandra Murray - Nursin (RN)

      B.S.N., University of Southern Mississippi; M.S.N. University of South Alabama

 

Kimberly Napper - Nursing (RN)

A.A.S., Hinds Community Collete; B.S.N., M.S.N., University of Mississippi Medical Center
 

Irish Patrick-Williams - Nursing (RN)

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.A., Mississippi College; M.S.N., University of Southern Mississippi; Ph.D., Jackson State University 

 

Kelly Patterson - Health Information Technology 

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.S., Belhaven University
  

LaJuanda Portis - Medical Laboratory Technology

MT(ASCP); CLS(NCA) B.S., M.S., University of Southern Mississippi
 

Charlotte Powell - Nursing (RN)

A.A.S., Mississippi Delta Community College; B.S.N., Mississippi College; M.S.N., Mississippi University for Women
 

Songi Powell - Nursing (RN)

B.S.N., University of Mississippi Medical Center; M.S.N., Alcorn State University
 

Barbara Procter - Medical Laboratory Technology Medical Director

B.A., University of Mississippi; M.D., University of Mississippi Medical Center; FCCP
 

Rosalind Ratcliff - Nursing (RN)

      B.S.N., University of Southern Mississippi; M.S.N., William Carey University

 

Sue Renfrow - Nursing (RN)

A.D.N., Nicholls State University; B.S.N., Southeastern Louisiana University; M.S.N. University of Phoenix 

 

Britney Reulet - Surgical Technology

A.A.S., Hinds Community College
 

Adam Robinson - Radiologic Technology

A.A.S., Hinds Community College 

 

Allison Stringer - Dental Assisting Technology

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.A., University of Southern Mississippi
 

Wanda Sanford - Practical Nursing

A.A.S., Lexington Community College; B.F.A., Mississippi University for Women
 

Bonnie Spencer - Counselor

B.S.E., Arkansas State University; M.Ed., University of Central Arkansas; Ed.S., University of Central Arkansas
 

Debra G. Spring - Assistant Dean for Nursing (RN and Practical Nursing)

B.S., M.S., University of Southern Mississippi
 

Glenda Stuart - Nursing (RN)

B.S.N., Mississippi College; M.S.N., University of Mississippi Medical Center 
 

Deborah Temple - Practical Nursing

B.S.N., Mississippi College
 

Melissa Tillson - Nursing (RN)

B.S.N., M.S.N., University of Mississippi Medical Center
 

Portia Travis - Nursing (RN)

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.S.N, Mississippi College; M.S.N., Delta State University
 

Virginia Elise Turner - Nursing (RN)

B.S.N., M.S.N., University of Mississippi Medical Center
 

Carol Vinzant - Nursing (RN)

      B.S.N., Mississippi Universtiy for Women; M.S.N. University of Alabama at Birmingham

 

Kenneth Walters - Emergency Medical Sciences

National EMT Certificate; B.S., University of Southern Mississippi

 

Joycelyn Washington - Counselor

B.B.A., M.S., Mississippi State University
  

Lesa Wilson - Diagnostic Medical Sonography

R.T.(R) (M), RDMS (AB,BR, OB/GYN) A.A.S., Copiah-Lincoln Community College; A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.S., University of Mississippi 
 

Therese Winschel - Respiratory Care

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; Registered Therapist, National Board of Respiratory Care; B.S., Mississippi State University

Rankin Campus

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

Leigh Anne Arcemont - Practical Nursing

B.S.N., University of Mississippi Medical Center
 

Melissa Ballew - Early Childhood Services and Education

B.S., Mississippi College
 

Grady Bates - Computer Science

B.S., Northeast Louisiana University; M.S., Louisiana Technical University
 

Oscar Branch - Aviation Technology

B.B.A., University of Southern Mississippi; M.S.S., Mississippi College 
 

Priscilla Burks - Practical Nursing

B.S.N., University of Mississippi Medical Center; M.S.N., Alcorn State University 
 

Tammie Brewer - Business, Marketing and Economics

B.S., M.E.D., Mississippi State University
 

David Cannon - Automotive Services

A.A., Hinds Community College
 

Terry Carr - Computer Network Support

B.B.A, Delta State University 
 

Terrence Caston - Electrical Technology

A.A.S., Hinds Community College
 

Keri Clark - Health Sciences

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.S. Mississippi College
 

Alece Cline-Owens - Nursing (RN)

B.S.N., Delta State University; M.S.N., Alcorn State University
 

John Coleman - Welding and Cutting Technology

V.C., Hinds Community College
 

JoAnn Cooper - Computer Network Support Technology

A.A.S., Hinds Community College
 

Jerry Cox - Collision Repair
 

Natalie Crawford - Health Sciences

B.S.M, University of Mississippi Medical Center
 

Tracy Crawford - Business & Office Technology

B.S., M.B.A., Mississippi College 
   

Angela English - Biology

B.S., M.S., Jackson State University
 

Barry Evans - Plumbing and Construction Technology

A.A., A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.S.B.A., Mississippi College; M.S., University of Southern Mississippi
 

Rebecca Fairchild - Nursing (RN and Practical Nursing)

A.A., Clarke College; B.S., M.S.N., University of Southern Mississippi
 

Tullio Ferretti Jr - Biology

A.A., Mississippi Delta Junior College; B.S., M.S., Delta State University
 

Jane Foreman - Marketing Management Technology

B.S., University of Southern Mississippi; M.B.A., Mississippi College
 

Sherrill Gooch - Mississippi Cooperative Education

B.S., University of Alabama
 

Jill Gore - Culinary Arts Technology

A.A., Hinds Community College; B.A., M.A., University of Southern Mississippi
 

Trey Gore - Digital Media Technology

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.S.N., University of Mississippi
 

Patricia Grantham - Post Secondary Child Care

B.S., M.A., Northwestern State University 

 

Jeffrey Hanes - Nursing (RN)

B.A., Bridgewater College; B.S.N., University of Washington; M.N., M.B.A./H.C.M., University of Phoenix
 

Clair Helms - Business Administration

A.A., Hinds Community College; B.S., M.A., Mississippi State University
 

Linda Hill - English

B.A., Belhaven College; M.A., University of Arkansas; Ph.D., University of Alabama 
 

Shelley Hodges - Art

M.A., Mississippi College

Kathy Huff - History

B.S.Ed., M.S.S., Mississippi College
 

De Hurston - Art

B.A., Belhaven College; M.A., University of Mississippi
 

Judith Isonhood - Developmental Studies

A.A., Hinds Community College; B.A., Mississippi State University; M.Ed., Mississippi State University
 

Angela Jennings - Nursing (RN)

B.S.N., Univeristy of Mississippi; M.S.N., Walden University
 

Christine King - Medical Assistant Technology

A.A., Tulsa Junior College
 

Laura Kinsey - Spanish

B.A., University of Southern Mississippi; Certificado University of Salamanca, Spain; M.A., Mississippi State University
 

Dana Lamb - Sociology

B.S., M.S., Mississippi College
 

Renita K. Lane - Library

B.A., Mississippi College; M.L.S., University of Southern Mississippi
 

Alexander Lee - Mathematics

B.S., M.Ed., Mississippi State University
 

Darlene Lindsey - Accounting

B.S., M.B.A, Jackson State University; Certificate of Accounting, Mississippi College 

Eleanor Long - History

B.A., M.A., Mississippi College
 

Mary Lou Lott - Mathematics

B.S.E., M.Ed., Delta State University
 

Robyn MacSorley

B.S.N., M.S.N., University of Mississippi
 

Larry Martin - English

B.A., University of Mississippi; M.A., Kansas State University
 

Rachael McKinney - Biology

B.S., Mississippi State University; M.Ed., Mississippi College
 

Carol McLaurin - Counselor

B.S., M.S., Jackson State University
 

Sheila F. Miller - English

B.A., Millsaps College; M.A., University of Mississippi
 

Robert Morris Mitchell - Physics

B.S., Millsaps College; M.A., University of Virginia; M.A., University of Mississippi
 

Jill Morgan - Counselor

B.A., Mississippi State University; M.C.P., Mississippi College
 

Kimberly Napper - Nursing (RN)

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.S.N., M.S.N, University of Mississippi Medical Center
 

Carley Page - Business and Office Technology

B.S., Mississippi State University; M.B.E., University of Mississippi
 

Pam Perry - Business and Office Technology

A.A., Hinds Community College; B.S., M.B.A., Mississippi College
 

Carol Ann Poore - Math Instructor/Math Lab Manager

B.S., Delta State University
 

Barbara A. Pyle - English/Speech

A.A., Hinds Junior College; B.S., Mississippi University for Women; M.A., Florida State University; Mississippi College
 

Susan Ringer - Psychology

B.S., Florida State University; M.S., University of Southern Mississippi
 

Fred Dixon Robertson, Jr - Business Administration

B.S.Ed., M.S.Ed., Mississippi State University; Ph.D., University of Mississippi
 

David Rop - Mathematics

B.S., M.S., Jackson State University
 

J. David Rose - Computer Networking Technology

A.A., A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.S., Mississippi College
 

Phillip E. Scott - Construction

B.S., Jackson State University
 

Eric Smith - Agriculture Power and Machinery

A.A., Hinds Community College , B.S. Jackson State University
 

Kathy Smith - English

B.A., M.A., Mississippi College
 

Norman Trimble - Manufacturing

V.C., Utica Junior College
 

Jerusha Tucker - Nursing (RN)

A.A.S., Meridian Community College; B.S., Wayland Baptist University;  B.S.N., University of Southern Mississippi; M.S.N., University of Phoenix 
 

Kathryn Wakeland - Speech

B.A., Belhaven College; M.S., Mississippi College 
 

Monica Washington - Game Design and Development Technology

B.S., M.B.A., Jackson State University
 

Daniece Harris-Williams - Biology

A.A., Hinds Community College; B.S., Belhaven College; M.S., University of Southern Mississippi 
 

Lou Anne Williams - Chemistry

B.S., Mississippi State University; M.C.S., Mississippi College 
 

Andrea Winnett - Nursing (RN)

B.S., Delta State University; M.S.N., University of Phoenix 
 

C. Hamilton Wise - Biology

B.A., University of Maryland; M.S., Pan American University; Ph.D., North Texas State University 
 

Stephanie Woods - English

B.A., Millsaps College; M.A., Mississippi College

Raymond Campus

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

Geanell Adams - Court Reporting Technology

A.A., Prince Institute of Professional Studies; B.A., Delta State University; RPR, CSR, CRI, CP
 

Chad Ainsworth - Electrical Technology

Vocational and Technical Certificates, Hinds Community College
 

Curtis Wade Alexander - Residential Carpentry

A.A., Copiah-Lincoln Community College; University of Southern Mississippi; Mississippi State University
 

Nancy Allen - Criminal Justice

B.A., M.S., University of Southern Mississippi
 

Lou Anne Askew - Special Populations

A.A., Hinds Junior College; B.S., M.Ed., Mississippi College; University of Southern Mississippi
 

Melanie Atkinson - Art

B.F.A., Delta State University; M.F.A., West Texas University
 

Dana Bailey - Business and Marketing Management Technology

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.S., Mississippi State University
 

Alice Ballard - Piano/Organ

M.M.Ed., Mississippi State University
 

Michael Barber - Automotive Technology

Hinds Community College, ASE Master Certified Auto Technician
 

Cameron Ryan Beech - History

B.A., M.A., University of Southern Mississippi
 

Terri S. Black - Physical Education

B.S., M.Ed., University of Mississippi
 

Sandra Blair - GED/ABE Instructor

A.A., Hinds Community College, B.S., M.Ed., Mississippi College
 

Eric Bobo - History

B.A., M.A., Jacksonville State University; University of Southern Mississippi 

 

Dana Bowles - Barber/Styling

Barbering/Stylist License, Hinds Community College 


Peggy Ann Brent - English

B.A., Millsaps College; M.Ed., Mississippi College; Florida Atlantic University; University of Southern Mississippi; University of West Florida; University of Arkansas; University of Edinburgh (Scotland)
 

Knight Bruce- Music

 

Vanda Brumfield - Reading/Education

A.A., Hinds Community College; B.A., M.Ed., Delta State University

 

David P. Buchholz - Bible

M.B.A., University of Tennessee; M.Div., Emory University

 

Melissa Buie - English

B.A., M.A., Mississippi State University

 

Alma J. Calix - Sociology

B.A., Lambuth College; M.A., Memphis State University
 

Brandy Campbell - History

B.S.E., M.Ed., Delta State University
 

Wesley Eddie Carson - Heating and Air Conditioning Technology

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.S., Mississippi State University
 

Robert Dale Cheesman - Music

B.M.E., M.M.E., University of Southern Mississippi 

 

James Michael Clark - Economics

B.S., Mississippi State University; M.B.A., Mississippi College
 

Benjamin Cloyd - History

B.A., University of Notre Dame; M.A., Louisiana State University; Ph.D., Louisiana State University
 

John Cockrell - Machine Tool Technology

A.A.S., Hinds Junior College; B.S., University of Southern Mississippi
 

Phillip Cockrell - Drafting and Design Technology

A.A.S., A.A., Hinds Community College
 

Jessica Cole - Counselor/Educator

B.A., University of Mississippi; M.A., Louisiana State University
 

Jeanne Cook - English and French

B. A., Florence State University; M.A., University of Mississippi  

 

Betsy Randazzo Crook - Mathematics

B.A., M.A., William Carey College 

 

Tracy A. Crosby - Music

A.A., Hinds Community College; B.M.E., M.M.E., Northeast Louisiana University
 

Opal Dakin - Biology

B.S., Delta State University; M.S., Ph.D., Mississippi State University
 

Clarissa Behr Davis - Music

B.M., Belhaven College; M.M., D.M., Indiana University
 

Sharon Dorman - Psychology

B. M., William Carey College; M.Ed., Mississippi State University
 

Stacey Duke - Speech

A.A., Copiah-Lincoln Community College; B.S., M.S., University of Southern Mississippi
 

Paula L. Duren - Art

B.F.A., University of Southern Mississippi; M.A., Mississippi College
 

William Eaton - Electronics Technology

A.A.S., Hinds Junior College; B .S.,M.S., University of Mississippi
 

Marion Eifling - Aviation Maintenance Technology

B.S., Mississippi State University
 

Heather Emory - Psychology

B.A., M.S., Mississippi State University
 

Monette Callaway Ezell - Speech

A.A., Hinds Community College; B.S., M.S., University of Southern Mississippi
 

Beverly Derden Fatherree - English

A.A., Hinds Junior College; B.A., Millsaps College; M.A., Northeast Louisiana University
 

Sharon Feaster - Biology

B.S., M.S., Delta State University; University of Mississippi Medical Center; University of Southern Mississippi 

 

Carrie Fielder - Psychology

B.S., Western Michigan University; M.A., Ph.D., University of Southern Mississippi

 

Nancy Finklea - Reading/Education

A.A., Hinds Junior College; B.S., University of Southern Mississippi; M.S., Mississippi College; Ed.S., Mississippi State University
 

Hun Finley - Mathematics

B.A., King SE-jong University; M.S., Mississippi College
 

Terry Fletcher - Music

B.M., Millikin University; M.M., Northern Illinois University
 

Kathryn G. Ford - Paralegal Technology

B.A., University of Mississippi; Certificate, National Center for Paralegal Training; J.D., Emory University School of Law
 

Jennifer Gibbs - Biology

B.S., Mississippi State University; M.S., Mississippi College
 

Audrey Glenn - Sociology

A.A., Hinds Community College; B.A., M.S.S., University of Mississippi
 

Bobby O. Glenn - Veterinary Technology

B.S., Mississippi State University; D.V.M., Auburn University
 

Michael P. Granger - Heating and Air Conditioning

Certificate, Copiah-Lincoln Community College; Hinds Community College
 

Michael Grzanich - Physical Education

A.A., Hinds Community College; B.S., Mississippi College
 

Elizabeth Guider - Biology

B.S., Mississippi University for Women; M.C.S., Mississippi College
 

Sheila Hailey - History

B.A., Jackson University; M.A., University of Mississippi  

 

 Laura Hammons - English

B.A., Belhaven College; M.A., Mississippi College
 

Dale Haralson - Reading

B.A., Mississippi College; M.Ed., Mississippi State University
 

Reba Harrell - Biology

B.S., Belhaven College; M.Ed., Mississippi College
 

Rebecca Harris - Biology

M.S., Texas A & M University; Graduate Studies, Jackson State University 

 

Paul Heindl - Music

A.A., Hinds Community College; B.M., M.M., University of Mississippi
 

Sandra Hester - Interpreter Training

B.A., Jackson College of Ministries
 

Judith Hilkert - Librarian

B.A., Mississippi State University; M.L.I.S., University of Southern Mississippi
 

Martha Hill - Landscape Management Technology

B.S., M.S., Mississippi State University 

 

Daniel Howell - Technical Specialist/Writing Center

B.A., Louisiana State University

 

Michael Hormeck - Electronics Technology

A.A.S., Pensacola Junior College; B.S., University of West Florida
 

Jeffrey Hughes - Mathematics

B.S., Mississippi College; M.S., University of Mississippi
 

John Ingwerson -  Music

B.A., University of Nebraska; D.M.A., University of Arizona
 

Tiffany Jefferson - Dance

B.S., Oklahoma State University; M.Ed., Wichita State University
 

A. Brent Johnson - Diesel Equipment Technology

A.A.S., Hinds Community College
 

Roger P. Jones - Agriculture

B.S., M.S., Ph.D., Mississippi State University
 

Jane Joseph - Music

B.M.Ed., Mississippi State University; M.M., Louisiana State University
 

James Kennedy - Library

B.A., M.A., Mississippi State University; M.L.I.S., University of Southern Mississippi
 

Amber King - English

A.A., Hinds Community College; B.A., Mississippi University for Women; M.A., University of Alabama
 

Timothy Krason - English

B.A., M.A., Mississippi College
 

Leonard Michael Lee - Political Science

B.A., M.A., Mississippi State University 

 

Michelle Lee - History

B.A., University of Mississippi; M.S.S., Mississippi College
 

Jeff Lewis - Drafting/Design Technology

B.B.A., University of Mississippi; PLS, Professional Land Surveyor

 

Allison Lyles - GED/ABE Instructor

B.S., Mississippi State University; M.Ed., Delta State University
 

Randy Mapes - Music

B.M., University of Wisconsin; M.M., University of Southern Mississippi
 

Thomas G. McBrain - Automotive Machinist

Certificate, Hinds Community College; Mississippi State University; University of Southern Mississippi
 

Deborah McCollum - Honors Program

A.A., Hinds Junior College; B.A., M.A., Mississippi College
 

Mary Lee McDaniel - Director of Counseling and Testing

B.S., Mississippi State, M.A.Ed., Mississippi College; Jackson State University
 

Christie McLendon - English

B.A., Mississippi College; M.A., Mississippi State University 

 

Marcille McLendon - Physical Education

B.S., Tennessee Wesleyan University; M.A.T., University of West Alabama
 

Tammy McPherson - English

A.A., Meridian Community College; B.A., University of Southern Mississippi; M.A., University of Virginia
 

Sonya McQueen - Developmental Mathematics

B.S., M.Ed.William Carey College
 

Beth Messina - Graphic Design Technology

A.A.S., Hinds Community College
 

William Michaels - Computer Science

B.S., M.S., Louisiana State University
 

Stephen M. Miller - Automotive Technology

B.S., University of Southern Mississippi; Hinds Junior College; Mississippi State University; ASE Master Certified Auto Technician; ASE Certified Medium-HD Truck Technician
 

Stephen D. Miller - Electronics Technology

A.A.S, Hinds Community College; B.S., Mississippi University for Women

 

Amanda Mitchell - Biology

B.S.N., University of Southern Mississippi; M.S.N., Mississippi College
 

Marvin Moak - Electrical Technology

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; University of Southern Mississippi; Mississippi State University
 

Lisa Morgan - Computer Specialist/ERCC

B.A., Georgia Southwest University; M.A., Valdosta State University 

 

Tracy Morgan- Business Administration

B.S., B.A., M.B.A., Mississippi College
 

Marcus P. Mott - Automotive Vehicles and Accessories Marketing

Certificate, Hinds Community College
 

Dorothy Murphy - Physical Education

B.S., Mississippi University for Women; M.S., Mississippi State University
 

Kelly Murphy - Physical Education

B.S., Mississippi State University; M.Ed., University of Southern Mississippi
 

Thomas E. "Gene" Murphy - Physical Education

B .S., Mississippi State University; M.Ed., Mississippi State University
 

 Brian Oakes - Physical Education

A.A., Hinds Community College; B.S., University of Southern Mississippi; M.Ed., Delta State University

 

Bridgett Oakes - Transitional Program Coordinator

B.S., University of Southern Mississippi

 

Michael Oliver - Irrigation Management

B.S., Mississippi State University
 

Randy Pearcy - Commercial Aviation

B.C.A., M.B.A., Delta State University 

 

Martha Perkins - English

B.A., University of Mississippi; M.Ed., Mississippi College
 

Russell J. Poirrier - Graphics and Print Communication

A.A.S., Hinds Junior College; University of Southern Mississippi; Jackson State University
 

Jo Diane Ponder - Computer Programming Technology

A.A.S., Technical Certificate, Hinds Community College; Mississippi State University; University of Southern Mississippi
 

James C. Porch - Graphics and Print Communications

Hinds Community College
 

Phillip Purser - Computer NetworkingTechnology

A.A.S., Holmes Community College; B.A., B.S., University of Southern Mississippi
 

Dennis Ray Quertermous, Jr - Brick, Block and Stonemasonry

Hinds Community College; Murray State University; Alcorn State University; University of Southern Mississippi
 

Reginald Quinn - Physics

M.S., University of Michigan
 

Nancy G. Ray - Spanish

B.A., Belhaven College, M.A., Louisiana State University
 

Paula Ray - Mathematics

B.A., University of Mississippi; M.C.S., Mississippi College
 

Minnie Riley - Mathematics

B .S., Tougaloo College; M.S .T., Jackson State University; M.C.S., Mississippi College 

 

Jimmie Risher - Aviation Maintenance

Air Frame Mechanic and PowerPlant License
 

Karen Robbins - Business Administration

B.A., Mississippi State University; M.B.A., Mississippi College
 

Einna Robinson - Biology

B.A., Fisk University; M.S., University of Mississippi Medical Center
 

Paula P. Rodriguez - Speech

B.A., M.A., Louisiana Tech University; University of Oklahoma
 

Jeffery Sartor - Mathematics

B.A., M.S., University of Mississippi

 

Chrisanna Saums - Biology

B.A., Louisiana Tech University; M.S., Mississippi College 

 

Kirby Sills - Veterinary Technology 

B.S., Mississippi State University; D.V.M., Mississippi State College

 

Randy Smith - Counselor/Educator

B.A., University of North Carolina; M.A., Southern Methodist University
 

Renaudo Smith - Welding and Cutting

Certificate, Hinds Community College
 

Leah Speights - English

B.A., Samford University; M.A., Rice University
 

Allen Spence - Small Engine and Equipment Services

A.A.S., Copiah-Lincoln Community College
 

Jeremy Shane Sprayberry - Music

M.M.Ed., University of Oklahoma 

 

Bernice Spurlock - Nutrition & Food Science

B.A., Talladega College; M.S., Ph.D., Howard University
 

Alison Stafford - Speech and Theatre

A.S., B.A., Louisiana State University; M.F.A., University of Mississippi
 

Margaret Stauble - Library

B.A., Florida State University; M.L.S., M.S., University of Southern Mississippi 
 

Jason Stewart - History

B.A., M.A., University of Southern Mississippi

 

Samuel Temple - Physical Education

B.S., M.Ed., Delta State University
 

Cecelia R. Thomas - Biology

B .S., University of Mississippi; M.C.S., University of Mississippi
 

Sanjay Tiwary - Biology

B.S., University of Bihar, India; M.S.Ed., Alcorn State University
 

Ovid Vickers - Collision Repair Technology

A.A., East Central Community College
 

David Walker - Mathematics

B.S., Millsaps; M.Ed., Delta State University; Ed. Spec., Mississippi State University 

 

James Wallace - Mathematics

B.A., Mississippi College; M.S., Louisiana State University 

 

Janet Wasson - English

B.S., M.Ed., Mississippi State University; Mississippi College
 

Jason Webb - Chemistry

B.S., M.C.S., Mississippi College
 

Stephen Wedding - Philosophy/History

B.S., M.A., University of Southern Mississippi
 

Cindy Crane West - Drafting and Design Technology

B.S., M. Ed., University of Mississippi
 

Cynthia Whittington - English

B.A., Belhaven College; M.A., University of Alabama
 

Thomas Lee Wilbanks - Physical Education

B.A., University of Mississippi
 

Doug Williams - Mathematics

B.S., Belhaven College; M.S., University of Southern Mississippi
 

Johanna Williams - Computer Science

B.A., University of Mississippi; M.S., Alcorn State University; Ph.D., University of Southern Mississippi

 

Dwike Wilson - Physical Education

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.S., University of Mississippi
 

Randy Wilson - Electrical

A.A.S., Hinds Community College
 

Paula Wimbish - Reading/Education

B.A.E., University of Mississippi; M.Ed., Ed.S., Mississippi College
 

Felicia Winston - Paralegal Technology

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; University of Phoenix 

 

Christopher Woodard - Diesel Equipment Technology

C.C., Hinds Community College; ASE Certified Automobile Technician; Parts Specialist and Medium/Heavy Truck Technician
 

Melissa Woods - Developmental Education

B.A., Mississippi College; M.A., Indiana Wesleyan University 
 

Ramona Wynne - Barbering

Barbering/Stylist License; Traxler's School of Hair

Utica Campus

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

Tiffany Anderson - Title III Coordinator/Director of Student Learning Assistance Program

      B. A., University of Southern Mississippi; M.S., Ph. D. Jackson State University 
 

Charles Bell - Student Union Director

      B.S., Jackson State University

 

Laketha Berry - Early Childhood Education Technology

B.A., M.A., Jackson State University
 

Gloria Blackmon - Cosmetology

V.C., Coastal Training Institute; Cosmetology Instructor License, Moore Career College; Barbering Instructor License, Traxler School of Hair 
 

Michelle Bouldin - Student Support Counselor

       B.S., Alcorn; M.S., Jackson State University

 

Carlton Brown - Collision Repair

B.S., Alcorn State University 

 

Judge Brown II - Chemistry

B.S., Mississippi Valley State University; Jackson State University
  

Fulton Caston - Band and Music

B.M.E., M.M.E., Jackson State University; Ph.D., Kent State University; Florida A & M University; VanderCook College of Music; University of Wisconsin; Kentucky State University
 

Gerald Collins - Electronics Technology

       A.A.S., Hinds Community College

 

Bobby Cooper - Music

B.S., Tougaloo College; M.S., University of Illinois; Ed.S., Ed.D., University of Colorado; Roosevelt University
 

Gloria Daniels - Psychology

B.S., M.S.C., M.Ed., Tuskegee University; Ed.S., Jackson State University; Ed.D., Mississippi State University
 

Deborah Danner - Computer Science

B.S., M.S., Jackson State University
 

Seyed Darbandi - Accounting and Economics

B.S., Tehran University; M.P.A., Jackson State University; IBM Center in Tehran; Training in Computer Assisted Instruction, Jackson State University; H & R Block
 

Marilyn Binion Davis - Early Childhood Education Technology

B.S., Tuskegee Institute; M.S.Ed., Jackson State University
 

Monica Davis - Early Childhood Education Technology

B.S., M.A., Alcorn State University
 

Shirley Hopkins - Dean of Instruction

        B.S., M.S., JacksonState University; Ph.D, Kansas State University

 

Fredie Edwards - Welding and Cutting Technology

A.A. Certificate, Utica Junior College
 

Ivie S. Ero - Speech/Communications

B.A., Mississippi Valley State University; M.A., University of Akron
 

Kevin Fowler - Health and Physical Fitness

       B.S., Mississippi College

 

Curtis Gore - Education

B.S., M.S., Ph.D., Jackson State University

 

Jean B. Greene - Librarian

B.A., University of Mississippi; M.L.S., University of Southern Mississippi
 

Magnolia Hampton - English

B.A., Mississippi Valley State University; M.A., Mississippi College

 

Leon Harris - Assistant Basketball Coach/Physical Education

B.S., Mississippi Valley State University; M.S., Alcorn State University 

 

Tiffany Harris - ABE/GED Instructor

 

Natalie Hill - Radio/TV Production Technology

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.A., M.S., University of Southern MS; Full Sail University
 

Cassandra Hawkins-Wilson - Writing Skis Fasilitator

B.S. Psychology, Jackson State University, M.A.T., Jackson State University
 

Demonia Hodges - Mathematics

B.A., M.S., Alcorn State University
 

Mae C. Jackson - Mathematics

B.S., M.A.T., Jackson State University; Ph.D., Kansas State University

 

Dessie M. Johnson - Writing Skills Facilitator

B.A., M.A., Jackson State University   

 

Leonard Knight - Residential Carpentry

B.S., Mississippi Valley State University 

  

Maxine Lyles - Health and Wellness Coordinator                    

B.A., M.A., Jackson State University 
 

Sharon C. Melton - History

B.S., M.S., Jackson State University
 

Randy Minton - Art

B.F.A., Delta State University; M.A., Mississippi College
 

Ralph Moore - Men's Head Basketball Coach/Physical Education

B.S., Delta State University; M.A., Mississippi College 
  

Esther Owens - Library

A.A., Hinds Community College; B.S., Jackson State University; M.L.S., Mississippi College
 

Lester Owens - Drafting and Design Technology

B.S., Alcorn State University; M.Ed., University of Georgia
 

Willie Perkins - STEM-UP Projection Coordinator

       B.S., Tougaloo COllege; M.P.H., Jackson State University

 

Eddie Perry - Automotive Technology

Certificate, Holmes Community College

 

Verlene Redfield - Clothing and Textiles

B.S., Alcorn State University; University of Southern Mississippi; Jackson State University
 

Shirley Riggs - Business Office Technology

       B.S., M.S., Alcorn State University

 

Larry Robinson - Biology

B.A., M.S., Alcorn State University 

 

Priscilla Robinson - Counselor/Asst. Director of Student Learning Assistance Program

B.S. Ed., M.S. Ed., Ed. Sp., Ph.D., Jackson State University
 

Lillie Scott - Health Skills Enhancement Director

       A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.S., University of Mississippi Medical Center

 

Douglas O. Sherrod - Recreational Coordinator

      B.S., Mississippi College 

 

Ashley Simpson - Reading Skills

B.S., M.S., Jackson State University; Ed.S., Walden University

 

Jessica Smith - Business Entrepreneurship

B.S., M.S., University of Southern; M.S., Mississippi State University
 

Micherlyn Smith - Women's Basketball Coach/Physical Education

B.B.A., M.S.E., Jackson State University
 

Barbara Stokes - English

B.S., Alcorn State University; M.A., Jackson State University
 

Jacqueline C. Sullivan - Barbering

A.A., Utica Junior College; B.S., Jackson State University
  

Ouida Theriot - Cosmetology

V.C., Cosmetology Instructor License, Hinds Community College
 

Dewayne Thompson - Upward Bound Director

       A.A., B.S., M.S., Jackson State University

 

Ellestene Turner - Registrar

       B.A., Tennessee State University; M.S., Tougaloo College

 

Sylvia Walker - Counselor/Student Support Services

A.A., Hinds Community College; B.S., M.S., Alcorn State University
 

Rodney Warfield - Brick, Block and Stonemasonry

A.A.S., Hinds Community College
 

Chris Watkins - CTE Special Populations Coordinator

B.S., M.S., Jackson State University
 

Shelia White - Biology

B.S., M.S., Alcorn State University
 

Pamela Williams - Educational Talent Search

       B.S., M.S., Alcorn State University

 

Stephanie Williams - Mathematics

B.S., M.Ed., Ed.S., Mississippi College

Vicksburg-Warren Campus

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

Brandon Bailey - Electrical Technology

A.A.S., Hinds Community College
 

Marion E. Banks - Allied Health

A.A. Nursing, Alcorn State University; B.S.N., M.S.N., Alcorn State University
 

Margaret Bell - Library

A.A., Hinds Community College; B.B.A., Belhaven College; M.L.I.S., University of Southern Mississippi
 

Eric Burton - Career Counseling

B.S. Tougaloo College; M.S., University of Southern MS
 

Meshell Chambliss - Practical Nursing

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.S.N., Alcorn State University
 

David L. Chaney - Agri-Business

A.A., East Central Junior College; B.S., Mississippi State University
 

Kay Chaney - Childcare

B.S., Mississippi State University 

 

Kayla Chase-Weary - Practical Nursing

 A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.A., University of Southern Mississippi

 

Rebecca Cockrell - Practical Nursing

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.A., University of Southern Mississippi
 

Donna Cook - Distribution and Marketing

A.A., Itawamba Junior College; B .S., Mississippi State University
 

Timothy Derossette - Culinary Arts

Hinds Community College, University of Southern Mississippi, Mississippi State University
 

Dave Ellison - Diesel Mechanics

ASE Certification, Auto and Diesel Mechanics; Hinds Community College
 

Robert Engler - Counselor

B.S., M.Ed., University of Southern Mississippi
 

Jane Flowers - Coordinator of Work-Based Learning

B.S., M.Ed., Mississippi State University
 

Kenneth Grogan, III - Auto Mechanics

B .S., Mississippi College
 

Leslie Hollowell - Business and Office Technology

B.S., M.S., Mississippi State University
 

Joe Johnston - Welding

A.A., Hinds Community College; Mississippi State University
 

Glenda LaGarde - English

B.S., Loyola University; M.A., Boston College
 

Thomas Maples - Machine Shop

A.A., Hinds Community College
 

Joyce Ann McAnear - Remedial Related Studies

B.S., Hardin-Simmons University; University of Southern Mississippi; M.Ed., Alcorn State University
 

Joy H. Mihalyka - Remedial Related Studies

A.A., Stephens College; B.B.A., University of Mississippi; Mississippi State University
 

Cynthia Z. Mott - Cooperative Education

B.S., University of Southern Mississippi: M.Ed., Mississippi College
 

Sarah Nichols - Psychology

B.S., M.Ed., University of Southern Mississippi 
 

 Chester Merrill Schneider - Industrial Drafting

B.S., University of Southern Mississippi; Mississippi State University
 

Jane Skinner - Nursing (RN and Practical Nursing)

A.A.S., Hinds Community College; B.S.N., Northeast Louisiana University; M.S.N., Ph.D., University of Mississippi
 

Allen Smith - Masonry

B.S .B.A., University of Southern Mississippi
 

Charles Spears - Carpentry

A.A.S., Hinds Community College
 

Becky Tustain - Nursing (RN)

A.A.S, Hinds Community College; B.S.N., William Carey College; M.S.N., University Medical Center; Post Masters, (Nurse Practitioner) Mississippi University for Women